Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area students to graduate MSUM May 16

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Area students to graduate MSUM May 16
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Minnesota State University Moorhead will award degrees to 930 students during its spring commencement program Friday, May 16 in the university’s Nemzek Fieldhouse. Among those participating will be the following local students.

Advertisement
Advertisement

From Audubon: Brian Gordon (bachelor of science, exercise science); Justin Nistler (master of science, educational leadership).

From Callaway: Stacey Anderson (bachelor of science, special education).

From Detroit Lakes: Marie Ashland (bachelor of social work); Sabrina Boit (magna cum laude, bachelor of arts, biology); Kaleena Briceno (magna cum laude, bachelor of social work, bachelor of arts, social work, gerontology); Kyle Danner (bachelor of science, university studies); Jena Fingalson (bachelor of science, speach, language and hearing sciences); Chad Hanson (summa cum laude, bachelor of science, music education); Michelle Jameson (master of science, educational leadership); Leif Johnson (cum laude, bachelor of arts, educational leadership); Benjamin Milner (bachelor of arts, criminal justice); Seth O’Neill (magna cum laude, bachelor of social work); BreAnne Rice (bachelor of arts, psychology); Lisa Rice-DeGidio (bachelor of science, business administration); Jared Steen (bachelor of science, athletic training).

From Frazee: Desiree Birky (bachelor of science, social studies); Joseph Jacobson (bachelor of arts, biology); Kayla Simon (cum laude, bachelor of social work); Kari Stenger (bachelor of science, accounting); Nancy Stenger (cum laude, bachelor of arts, biology); Donald Thorp (bachelor of arts, history).

From Lake Park: Nathanael Bakke (bachelor of arts, film production); Caleb Grundyson (bachelor of science, accounting); Kristiana Oleson (bachelor of nursing); Christy Wiesmann (bachelor of nursing).

From Osage: Sarah Shepersky (magna cum laude, bachelor of science, athletic training and exercise science); Emily Steinle (summa cum laude, bachelor of arts, psychology);

From Waubun: Joshua Kemper (bachelor of science, physical education and health education); Brittany Klemetsrud (magna cum laude, bachelor of science, communication arts and literature education); Benjamin Stalberger (bachelor of science, social studies).

From White Earth: Vanessa Bah (bachelor of social work).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness