Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK: Frazee and LP-A start spring season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
AREA TRACK: Frazee and LP-A start spring season
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Each of the Frazee and Lake Park-Audubon track and field teams kicked off their seasons this past week.

The Frazee boys' and girls' teams competed in the Little Amik 2 meet in Bemidji Tuesday, where the Hornet girls finished 20th and the boys seventh.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Our girls competed very hard today and we are already starting to see our times come down, which is always exciting to see," said Frazee girls' coach Jim Jacobson. "We are going to continue to work hard and are looking forward to getting into the main part of our schedule."

Placing for the Lady Hornets were Katie Halvorson who finished seventh in the shot put with a personal best throw of 30-09 and McKinzie Tangen, who finished eighth in the triple jump with a jump of 29-4.25.  

Tangen also qualified for the finals in the 60-meter hurdles.

The Frazee boys had a solid start to the season, as Cody Nordquist was third in the 60 hurdles and eighth in the pole vault.

Bruce Lemon placed third in the 800 run and 11 seconds better than his time at this meet last year and was only out of first place by under a half second.

Tyler Ziegler finished sixth in the 200 dash, well ahead of last year's pace with a 24.80, while eighth grader Will Halverson placed second in the long jump with a personal best jump of 18-11.

The 4x200 relay team of Nordquist, Jesse Trusty, Grant Jepson and Tyler Ziegler placed sixth.

The Frazee shot put guys, Garrett Mahlstrom, Brett Gildersleeve, Roger Thorp and Tyler Ziegler all had personal best throws.

The LP-A track teams took part in the Pine to Prairie meet, held Friday, at Concordia College in Fargo.

"It was a great start to the track season for all that participated," said LP-A coach Lori Wixo.

The Raider girls placed sixth out of nine teams, while the boys were eighth.

Rachel Carlson was third in each the 55 and 200 dash events, while Jen Hamre was second in the 1,600 run.

Becca Schermer was third in the 800 run, while taking sixth in the high jump, while Bailee Bartunek was fifth in the 200 dash and Hannah Strom sixth in the 1,600 run.

The 4x200 relay team of Brittany Rislund, Schermer, Bartunek and Carlson were fourth.

Tory Haglund finished sixth in the 55 dash for the Raider boys, while Jonah Lange took fifth in the 1,600 run.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement