Weather Forecast

First Row: Mat Pepper, Alex Lindsay Second Row: Nick Wamre, Alec Korby, Mason Swegarden, Jimmy Kohler, Riley Byklum, Lenard Jeral, Ethen Rosing. Third Row: Zane Perkins, Brady Mann, Trent Roseing, Mitchell Gilbert, Jerrett Lane, Mckenzie Ohm. Fourth Row: Zach Svare, Chance Lefebvre, Tanner Riewer, Dylan Larson, Jonah Lange, Andy Westhoff.

Badger duo to lead UCB wrestlers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
Badger duo to lead UCB wrestlers
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The United Clay Becker wrestling team will have two pillars basing the squad in senior Mat Pepper and junior Mason Swegarden.

The Badger duo has supplied the leadership qualities on and off the mat, while performing at a near elite level last year.


Pepper qualified for the Class 2A 220-pound state meet, while Swegarden is a past state qualifier and will be one of the top contenders in the section at 145.

"Every time we enter a dual, we are expecting wins out of those two," said first-year head coach Nick Paur. "If it's not by a pin, hopefully it will be in the form of a major decision or technical fall."

Swegarden has been a vital component of helping develop the younger wrestlers on the team, as the Badger's depth improves from past seasons.

For the first time in awhile, UCB will consistently field a full lineup into each meet.

"We do have quite a few returners back and we'll be having a full slot for each dual," Paur said.

There will be a good contingent of experienced wrestlers, with Jarrett Lange filling out 113-120 and senior Alex Lindsay at 160.

"Both are aggressive and get after it," Paur said.

But overall, Paur expects improvement out of the young and hard working bunch.

"We want to get our name out there and be competitive as a team," Paur said. "We are taking baby steps and picking up a few dual wins will be big for this program and filling out every weight class in every meet will be a step towards that."

Paur is also familiar with the area's wrestling programs, since he is a former graduate of Hawley and a Nugget wrestler.

"We picked up a couple of wins in the Hillsboro Tournament to start the season, so that was key for us," Paur added.

Wrestling Schedule

Date Time Opponent Site

11/29 7:00PM Detroit Lakes Lake Park Gym

12/1 9:00AM Hillsboro Hillsboro

12/4 7:00PM Dilworth-G-F Hawley HS

12/7 5:00PM Multiple Schools New York Mills HS

12/8 11:00AM Crookston Crookston HS

12/11 7:00PM Pelican Rapids Lake Park Gym

12/14 10:00AM Cass Lake-Bena Cass Lake-Bena

12/15 10:00AM Cass Lake-Bena Cass Lake-Bena

1/3 5:00PM Multiple Schools Parkers Prairie HS

1/5 9:30AM Fertile-Beltrami Fertile-Beltrami HS

1/18 1:00PM Multiple Schools Lake Park Gym

1/22 7:00PM UNC Lake Park Gym

1/26 9:00AM Multiple Schools Hawley HS

1/31 7:00PM Red Lake County C LP-Audubon HS

2/2 9:30AM Fertile-Beltrami Fertile-Beltrami HS

2/7 6:00PM Walker-H-A Walker-H-A HS

1/29 7:30PM Norman County West Lake Park Gym

2/1 7:30PM WAUBUN Waubun HS

2/5 7:30PM Win-E-Mac Win-E-Mac HS

2/8 7:30PM Bagley Audubon Gym

2/12 7:30PM Mahnomen Lake Park Gym

2/15 7:30PM Fosston Fosston HS

2/19 7:30PM New York Mills Audubon Gym

2/23 TBD Ulen-Hitterdal Ulen-Hitterdal HS

3/9 TBD TBA Concordia College


Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.