Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: DL dominates on Section course

Email News Alerts

The Detroit Lakes boys’ golf team looks to be more than ready for the upcoming Sub-Section and Section 8-2A meets, after winning the East/West Classic at Longbow Golf Course in Walker Friday and Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers won the 10-team meet after shooting a 594, as Moorhead was second with a 627.

The two-day meet saw the Lakers shoot a 299 Friday and a 295 Saturday, while senior Karter Smith earned medalist honors with a one-under par 143.

Smith fired a one-over par Friday, but then carded a meet-best two-under 70 to capture medalist laurels.

Junior teammate Michael Herzog also improved four strokes from Friday to Saturday, after finishing four-over 76, but rounded his meet out with an even par 72, which was good for a third-place 148.

The Lakers were bunched up for their final three scores (only two counted), as senior Austin Rusness finished with a 77-78-155, while sophomore Christian Hedstrom finished 73-86-159 and sophomore Tanner Schnathorst had an 82-77-159.

Sophomore Ben Mallow rounded out DL’s card with an 85-76-161.

The Lakers will host their invite Thursday at the Detroit Country Club, and will travel Friday to Becker.

The Sub-Sections begin on Wednesday, May 29, at Park Rapids’ Headwaters Golf Course. 

Laker results - Detroit Lakes at East/West Classic at Longbow Golf Course in Walker, Friday-Saturday, May 17-18

Team results: Detroit Lakes 299-295-594; Moorhead 306-321-627; Fargo Shanley 317-313-630; Fargo Davies 317-316-633; Bemidji 316-327-643; West Fargo 323-325-648; Fargo North 326-328-654; Albany 335-329-664; Park Rapids 339-327-666; St. Cloud Cathedral 335-336-671.

Top 5 individuals: Medalist – Karter Smith (DL) 73-70-143; Grady Meyer (FS) 73-74-147; Michael Herzog (DL) 76-72-148; Max Rostemayer (FD) 71-77-148; Cal Werth (Mhd) 72-79-151.

DL results: Smith 143; Herzog 148; Austin Rusness 77-78-155; Christian Hedstrom 73-86-159; Tanner Schnathorst 82-77-159; Ben Mallow 85-76-161.

DL JV results: Isaac Cihak 79-84-163; Sam Goral 86-79-165; Austin Dodd 89-86-175; Luke Payne 89-87-176; Dahlen Olson 95-85-180; Reid Lakin 95-94-189.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness