Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: DL dominates on Section course

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys’ golf team looks to be more than ready for the upcoming Sub-Section and Section 8-2A meets, after winning the East/West Classic at Longbow Golf Course in Walker Friday and Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers won the 10-team meet after shooting a 594, as Moorhead was second with a 627.

The two-day meet saw the Lakers shoot a 299 Friday and a 295 Saturday, while senior Karter Smith earned medalist honors with a one-under par 143.

Smith fired a one-over par Friday, but then carded a meet-best two-under 70 to capture medalist laurels.

Junior teammate Michael Herzog also improved four strokes from Friday to Saturday, after finishing four-over 76, but rounded his meet out with an even par 72, which was good for a third-place 148.

The Lakers were bunched up for their final three scores (only two counted), as senior Austin Rusness finished with a 77-78-155, while sophomore Christian Hedstrom finished 73-86-159 and sophomore Tanner Schnathorst had an 82-77-159.

Sophomore Ben Mallow rounded out DL’s card with an 85-76-161.

The Lakers will host their invite Thursday at the Detroit Country Club, and will travel Friday to Becker.

The Sub-Sections begin on Wednesday, May 29, at Park Rapids’ Headwaters Golf Course. 

Laker results - Detroit Lakes at East/West Classic at Longbow Golf Course in Walker, Friday-Saturday, May 17-18

Team results: Detroit Lakes 299-295-594; Moorhead 306-321-627; Fargo Shanley 317-313-630; Fargo Davies 317-316-633; Bemidji 316-327-643; West Fargo 323-325-648; Fargo North 326-328-654; Albany 335-329-664; Park Rapids 339-327-666; St. Cloud Cathedral 335-336-671.

Top 5 individuals: Medalist – Karter Smith (DL) 73-70-143; Grady Meyer (FS) 73-74-147; Michael Herzog (DL) 76-72-148; Max Rostemayer (FD) 71-77-148; Cal Werth (Mhd) 72-79-151.

DL results: Smith 143; Herzog 148; Austin Rusness 77-78-155; Christian Hedstrom 73-86-159; Tanner Schnathorst 82-77-159; Ben Mallow 85-76-161.

DL JV results: Isaac Cihak 79-84-163; Sam Goral 86-79-165; Austin Dodd 89-86-175; Luke Payne 89-87-176; Dahlen Olson 95-85-180; Reid Lakin 95-94-189.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness