Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Contingent of Hornets to compete in Section 8-1A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Frazee boys' and girls' track and field teams will be sending a good contingent of athletes to the Section 6-1A meet at Minnesota State University Moorhead Thursday after competing in the Sub-Section Thursday in Pelican Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Hornet boys will be represented in nine events, while the girls in five.

Several of the Frazee boys set personal-best marks, while both the 800 relay teams are awaiting word to see if they have received at-large section bids.

Senior Forrest Jackson will be competing in all four of his events, after he won each of the 100-meter dash (10.81), 200 dash (22.77) and the long jump (19-09.5).

He also was a part of the victorious 4x100 team of Cody Nordquist, Daniel Janu and Tyler Ziegler.

Bruce Lemon took second in the 800 run with a time of 2:05.39, while Nordquist won the 110 hurdles at 17.35.

Nordquist also qualified in the pole vault, while Brett Gildersleeve made it in the discus throw.

Ellie Bachman will try and qualify for the Class 1A state meet for a second straight year in the 800 run, after she captured the Sub-Section title with a time of 2:27.25.

McKinzie Tangen took gold in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.86, as she will also compete in sections in the triple jump.

Suzanne Vetter was third in the pole vault, while the 4x800 foursome of Bachman, Kelly Reishus, Morgan Laine and Vetter qualified with a 10:35.45 time.

Hornet results

Sub-Section 6-1A meet at Pelican Rapids, Thursday, May 26.

Boys team results -- Ottertail Central 127, Perham 95, Breckenridge 93, Barnesville 92.5, Frazee 78.5, Pelican Rapids 48, New York Mills 9, Parkers Prairie 8, Rothsay 6.

Frazee boys results (*Section qualifiers) -- 100 dash: *1. Forrest Jackson 10.81; 9. Grant Jepson 12.49; 12. Matthew Hanabuth 12.99...200 dash: *1. Jackson 22.77; 6. Tyler Ziegler 24.56; 13. Jepson 25.75...400 dash: 12. Jared Sherman...800 run: *2. Bruce Lemon 2:05.39; 11. Dakota Zick 2:20.03; 18. Jason Laine 2:45.01...1,600 run: 10. Tanner Ellenberg 5:38.63; 12. Laine 5:54.62...110 hurdles: *1. Cody Nordquist 17.35...300 hurdles: *5. Nordquist 44.58...4x100: *1. Fraz (Nordquist, Daniel Janu, Ziegler, Jackson) 45.20...4x200: 4. Fraz (Hanabuth, Lemon, Ziegler, Janu) 1:39.33...4x400: 6. Fraz (Zick, Ellenberg, Lemon, Jared Sherman) 4:01.50...4x800: 5. Fraz (Zick, Matthew Tangen, Casey Johnson, Ellenberg 9:45.57...High jump: 6. Janu 5-04; 8. Laine 5-02...Pole vault: *3. Nordquist 10-06...Long jump: *1. Jackson 19-09.5; 8. Janu 17-01.5; 10. Will Halverson 16-04...Triple jump: 9. Halverson 32-08.25; 10. Tangen 31-07; 11. Casey Johnson 30-03...Discus: *4. Brett Gildersleeve 121-02; 13. Ziegler 91-09; 16. Garrett Mahlstrom 86-11...Shot put: 7. Roger Thorp 39-01; 8. Gildersleeve 37-10; 19. Mahlstrom 31-06.

Girls team results -- Breckenridge 117, Ottertail Central 106, Pelican Rapids 93, Perham 89, Barnesville 65, Frazee 46, New York Mills 15, Rothsay 12, Hillcrest 8, Parkers Prairie 7.

Frazee girls results (*Section qualifiers) -- 100 dash: 16. Kelly Reishus 15.01; 19. Samantha Barker 15.24...200 dash: 6. Reily Reitmeier 28.30; 15. Barker 31.18; 18. Morgan Laine 31.30...400 dash: 17. Ruth Gorenson 1:11.82; 19. Katie Halverson 1:13.92...800 run: *1. Ellie Bachman 2:27.25; 11. Suzanne Vetter 2:49.01; 15. Reishus 2:52.73...1,600 run: 14. Holly McCamant 6:50.89...3,200 run: 14. McCamant 15:28.55...100 hurdles: *1. McKinzie Tangen 16.86; 7. Krissy Marlen 18.17; 9. Laine 18.24...300 hurdles: 8. Laine 53.05...4x100: 6. Fraz (Tangen, Marlen, Ilse Rue, Reitmeier) 54.91...4x200: 3. Fraz (Tangen, Rue, Bachman, Reitmeier) 1:55.00...4x400: 7. Fraz (Vetter, Gorenson, Reishus, M. Laine) 4:51.59...4x800: *2. Fraz (Bachman, Reishus, M. Laine, Vetter) 10:35.45...High jump: 7. Jaci Tappe 4-06; 9. Gorenson 4-02; 11. Halverson 4-0...Pole vault: *3. Vetter 7-06...Long jump: 11. Barker 12-10; 12. Marlen 12-08; 15. Rue 12-00...Triple jump: *4. Tangen 31-00...Discus: 18. Samantha Byer 67-01; 19. Halberson 62-07...Shot put: 7. Halverson 29-10.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement