Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laker Kenzie Ostlie runs down the homestretch during the Moorhead Invite Monday. Ostlie finished 28th overall with a time of 17:50.8. Photo By - Bob Williams

Cross Country - Lakers open in Moorhead

Email

The 2012 season was kicked off for the Detroit Lakes cross country teams, as they Lakers traveled to Moorhead to compete in the highly-competitive Moorhead Invite Monday.

Advertisement

Some of the top teams in Class 1A and 2A were present, including nationally-ranked Perham (1A) as well as Class 2A powers Bemidji and Moorhead.

The Laker boys finished seventh, while the girls were sixth.

Topping the DL boys was junior Zach Foltz, who finished 26th with a time of 18:11.9. He was followed by senior Mike Okeson in 34th with a mark of 18:59.8, while freshman Austin Askelson was 35th, junior Isaac Clem 38th and junior Jacob Fritz 39th.

Rounding out DL's day were freshman Chace Metalak in 43rd and sophomore Cade Benson at No. 46.

Bemidji won the meet, just topping Perham 53-46, while DL had a total of 172 points.

Perham junior Keeghan Hurley won the race with a mark of 16:41.1, topping Bemidji junior Sam Carlson, who ran for a 16:57.2.

The Laker girls finished with 155 points and were led by junior Mackezie Foltz, who finished 21st with a 17:30.9 time.

Eighth grader Kenzie Ostlie had a solid debut with a 26th place finish and a time of 17:50.8.

Following her in were seniors Elisa Roe in 28th and Karli Kerzman in 39th, while sophomore Paige Blonigan was 41st and freshman Sarah Schumacher 44th.

The Lakers will host their Rotary Invite Thursday, Sept. 6, at the Lakeview Golf Course, starting at 4:30 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Monday, Aug. 27.

Boys team results: Bemidji 46, Perham 53, Moorhead 68, Willmar 91, Park Rapids 145, Fergus Falls 153, Detroit lakes 172.

Top 5 runners: Keeghan Hurley (Perh) 16:41.1; Sam Carlson (Bem) 16:57.2; Elias Hendrickson (Bem) 16:57.7; Isaac Overmyer (PR) 16:59.8; Tom Seifert (Will) 17:04.

DL results: 26. Zach Foltz 18:11.9; 34. Michael Okeson 18:59.8; 35. Austin Askelson 19:05.7; 38. Isaac Clem 19:34.2; 39. Jacob Fritz 19:41.3; 43. Chace Metalak 22:02.1; 46. Cade Benson 23:02.8.

Girls team results: Willmar 29, Moorhead 39, Perham 85, Bemidji 97, Park Rapids 119, Detroit Lakes 155, Fergus Falls 168.

Top 5 runners: Jenna Truedson (Bem) 14:51.5, Taylor Janssen (Mhd) 15:47.2; Jessa Hanson (Will) 15:58.0; Kayle Rudie (Will) 16:02.8; Emily Bakken (Pel. Rpds) 16:03.6.

DL results: 21. Mackenzie Foltz 17:30.9; 26. Kenzie Ostlie 17:50.8; 28. Elisa Roe 18:03.2; 39. Karli Kerzman 18:24.8; 41. Paige Blonigan 18:40.2; 44. Sarah Schumacher 19:15.7.

(Follow Brian Wierima on Twitter at DLSportsGuy.)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement