Weather Forecast


Cross Country: Lakers polish up for sections in PR

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Cross Country: Lakers polish up for sections in PR
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ cross country teams are rising up just in time, with the Section 8-2A meet right around the corner next Thursday at the Lakeview Golf Course of the Detroit Country Club.


The Lakers had solid results in the Park Rapids Invite Monday, as the boys were second and the girls third.

Perham won both team events, while Park Rapids placed just ahead of the DL girls.

“We were able to beat 15 other school who brought runners with them this week,” said DL head boys’ coach Bill Kvebak.

Junior Matt Lundstrom continued his progress with an impressive third-place finish, behind Perham senior Keeghan Hurley (15:52) and Park Rapids’ junior Isaac Overmyer (16:08).

Lundstrom finished with a time of 16:18.

Senior Zach Foltz also ran well finishing in the top 10, in 10th with a mark of 17:30.

“Zach has really been a steady presence in the lineup all season,” Kvebak said. “I know how he is going to run each week. The group of runners which includes Jake Fritz, Austin Askelson and Aaron Johnson ran again as a tight knit group and really moved well against the rest of the field.

“It has been their progression the last two weeks which has solidified this team’s line-up and really made us a tough team.”

Connor Haugurd rounded out the scorers for us with another quality finish.

“We are really going to miss some seniors who ran the last race of their careers and have meant so very much to the program,” Kvebak included.

Seniors include Michael Richter, Cody Edwards, Austin Nelson, Richard Bellefeuille and Isaac Clem.

Next week’s section line-up is looking clear with Brady Labine joining Lundstrom, Foltz, Fritz, Askelson, Johnson, and Haugrud competing.

Jesse Livermore and Anthony Meyer will serve as the alternates.

The Laker girls were led in by freshman Mackenzie Ostlie in 10th with a time of 15:38.

Roseau eighth grader Ellie Nelson won the meet with a 15:04.

Senior Megan Ostlie is back competing well, finishing 17th with a 15:51, while sophomore Sarah Schumacher was 23rd with a time of 16:17.

Other DL finishers included Rachel Wentz (30th), Kendra Kvebak (32), Haley Groth (38), Anne Holzgrove (39) and Heather Kunkel (43).

Lake Park-Audubon was led in by Ashlynn Strom (67th) and Sam Whitehead (72nd).

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, Monday, Oct. 14.

Boys team results: Perham 24, Detroit Lakes 84, West Central Area 99, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 123, Roseau 130, Pelican Rapids 166, Park Rapids 172, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 189, Frazee 211, Thief River Falls 224, Bagley/Fosston 319, Warroad 355. DL individual results: 3. Matthew Lundstrom 16:18; 10. Zach Foltz 17:30; 22. Jacob Fritz 18:16; 23. Asutin Askelson 18:17; 26. Aaron Johnson 18:25; 34. Connor Haugrud 18:51; 89. Blake McAllister 23:11; 96. Sam Bellware 24:52

Girls team results: Perham 43, Park Rapids 91, Detroit Lakes 107, Roseau 110, Warroad 159, West Central 177, Pelican Rapids 177, Thief River Falls 180, Frazee 211, Wadena-Deer Creek 221, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 254. DL individual results: 10. Mackenzie 15:38; 17. Megan Ostlie 15:51; 23. Sarah Schumacher 16:17; 30. Rachel Wentz 16:36; 32. Kendra Kvebak 16:45; 38. Haley Groth 16:54; 39. Anne Holzgrove 16:55; 43. Heather Kunkel 17:05

Lake Park-Audubon girls results: 67. Ashlynn Strom 18:24; 75. Hannah Strom 19:13; 84. Lilly Ness 20:34; 89. Shania Alder 23:49

Lake Park-Audubon boys results: 72. Sam Whitehead 20:49; 75. Josh Huesman 21:40; 91. Dominic Todd 23:59