Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: Lakers post sweep in S-M

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Through the last decade or so, the Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ cross country teams started their seasons running in the Moorhead Invite, which attracted some of the most competitive and large-school teams in the area.

Advertisement
Advertisement

This season, though, the Lakers broke with tradition and opened the 2013 campaign competing in the Staples-Motley meet, where they scored a sweep in varsity and junior varsity competition.

“We just needed a break from competing in the Moorhead meet,” said DL head girls’ coach Jon Freeman.

“We needed to end that stigma of not running well in Moorhead, and we did just that in Staples.”

The course in Staples is a challenging up and downhill one, while the temperatures reached up to 90-95 degrees, making conditions as rugged as they ever have been for a Laker team.

But that didn’t prevent the Lakes from scoring wins in all four divisions.

The Laker girls tied for first with Park Rapids with 43 points each, as the Ostlie sisters, senior Megan and freshman Makenzie, finished in the top five.

Megan Ostlie, who is in her first year of running cross country, won the meet with a time of 16:49.5, while Makenzie was fourth at 17:23.3.

“Megan’s transition from running the 3,200 meter race in track to cross country was easier than I thought it would be for her,” Freeman said. “She still has a long ways to go, yet, but I am very pleased how she ran as a rookie.

“Makenzie didn’t have as strong a start, but she responded at the 2,000-meter mark and started turning it on.”

The heat claimed DL’s Anne Holzgrove at the 1,200-meter mark, while many other runners also were affected by the oppressive temperatures.

Mackenzie Foltz had a good race in seventh, while other Laker finishers included Haley Groth in 15th, Rachel Wentz in 16th and Jazmine Hamm-Coyne in 20th.

Freeman said both Sarah Schumacher and Kendra Kvebak will be bumped up to varsity from junior varsity for strong performances Monday.

The Laker Rotary Invite will be held Thursday, Sept. 5, at the Lakeview Golf Course.

The DL JV team marked a perfect score by sweeping the top seven spots.

“It was such a good day and great way to start the season,” Freeman included.

That can also be said for the Laker boys, who won the meet outright with 53 points, compared to second-place finisher Park Rapids’ 58.

DL’s Matthew Lundstrom was second with a mark of 18:20.8, while Zach Foltz was nipping at his heels in third with a time of 18:21.1.

“For the large portion of the race, Zach and Matt helped each other out by running together,” said DL head coach Bill Kvebak.

 DL had four more runners finish in the top 20, with Austin Askelson in 14th, Jesse Livermore in 15th, Anthony Meyer taking 19th and Paul Stewart in 20th.

Richard Bellefeuille was 32nd to wrap up DL’s day.

“We will have a real turnover of the varsity lineup after several junior varsity runners had better times than some of our varsity kids,” Kvebak said. “We have a real logjam in times on varsity, but I am very pleased where the guys are at, despite it being a hot, muggy and difficult course to run.”

The JV boys also won their meet, as well.

The Rotary Invite will start at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, with the junior high races starting first. There will be six total races for the first time, since there will be 15-20 teams competing, including all the section squads, since the Section 8-2A meet will be hosted by the Lakers.

Laker results - Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley, Monday, Aug. 26 

Girls team results: T-1. Detroit Lakes and Park Rapids 43; Pequot Lakes 61, Staples-Motley 76

DL results: 1. Megan Ostlie 16:49.5; 4. Makenzie Ostlie 17:23.3; 7. Mackenzie Foltz 17:42.1; 15. Haley Groth 19:53.0; 16. Rachel Wentz 19:54.7; 20. Jazmine Hamm-Coyne 20:38.6.

Boys team results: Detroit Lakes 53, Park Rapids 58, Otter Tail Central 64, Pequot Lakes 83, Staples-Motley 128, Pine River-Backus 147, Bagley/Fosston 189.

DL results: 2. Matthew Lundstrom 18:20.8; 3. Zach Foltz 18:21.1; 14. Austin Askelson 21:09.1; 15. Jesse Livermore 21:15.0; 19. Anthony Meyer 21:55.7; 20. Paul Stewart 22:09.4; 32. Richard Bellefeuille 23:27.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness