Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Daggett meet records go down in bunches

Email News Alerts

Four meet records were broken on the girls' side of the Marvin Daggett Track and Field Invite Thursday in Frazee.

The nice sunny day brought out some of the best performances of the season for many of the athletes on the 13 teams competing in the invitational, as Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal came out on top for both the boys' and girls' team standings.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The four girls' meet records set were by Lake Park-Audubon's Toni Tollefson in the high jump with a height of 5-6, and Laura Ceirnia of H/U-H in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.0.

Two Wadena-Deer Creek relay teams also set meet records. The 4x100 foursome of Leah Dykoff, Brittney Moon, Jessica Salge and Brigetta Berg combined for a 52.5, while Emily Wood, Charley Cantrell, Bethany Pappilon and Hannah Toedter marked a 10:03.3 in the 4x800.

Frazee's Skylar Jackson stayed consistent, winning each of the 100 and 200 dash events with times of 11.08 and 22.71, respectively.

He also won the long jump with a 21-0 and anchored the victorious 4x100 team -- which included McKay Galbrecht, Andrew Lockrem and James Mickelson -- with a time of 45.58, which tied the FHS record.

"Skylar has potential to do well in the section in four events (sprints, high and long jump)," said Frazee head coach Brian Tangen. "We haven't yet run our top relay teams together, because we've been switching them up and are still looking to see if we are going to load up our relays or let them try in individual events."

Nathan Bellefueille finished first in the 1,600 run at 4:46.25, while Lockrem was second in the 400 dash at 53.09.

The Hornets finished second as a team behind H/U-H, 125.5 to 77.33.

The Frazee girls had another good showing in the 100 hurdles, with the Daggett sisters of Lauren (17.72) and Hannah (18.28) finishing second and third, respectively.

Amelia Feldt made it a trio of top six hurdlers, coming in fifth with a time of 18.97.

Perham's Becca Peloquin won the event with a 17.36.

"I know there is a competitive spirit between (the Daggetts), they have total respect for each other, but they both like competing," said Frazee girls' co-head coach Chuck Wake. "Our hurdle event is an easy one to fill out because we have some top competitors."

Hannah Daggett also took silver in the high jump with a 5-0, losing to LP-A's defending Class 1A state champion, Tollefson.

Frazee placed fifth out of 13 teams with a score of 44.

Wake pointed out, although the Frazee girls are short in numbers, the ones out for the team give it their all.

"It's been a fun year because this is a very unique team," Wake said.

LP-A's sprinting phenom, Ashley Tingelstad, won three events.

She won the 100 dash with a 12.53, while just missing her Daggett Invite record of 25.7 in the 200, instead finishing with a 25.35 and winning the 400 with a time of 58.88.

Daggett results

Marvin Daggett Invite at Frazee, Thursday, May 8.

Girls' team results: Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 97.25, Wadena-Deer Creek 80, Perham 77.5, Lake Park-Audubon 46, Frazee 44, Barnesville/Rothsay 43, Ottertail Central 42.25, Hillcrest 38, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 28, New York Mills 24, Park Christian 24, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12.75, Detroit Lakes JV 1.25.

Frazee results -- 100 hurdles: 2. Lauren Daggett 17.72; 3. Hannah Daggett 18.28; 5. Amelia Feldt 18.97...300 hurdles: 4. L. Daggett 52.73...4x100: 8. Fraz 59.53...4x200: 5. Fraz 1:58.37...4x400: 6. Fraz 4:32.17...4x800: 7. Fraz 11:03.77...High jump: 2. H. Daggett 5-0; 4. Feldt 4-08...Pole vault: 2. Alane Sauer 8-0...Discus: 5. Sauer 93-10.

LP-A results -- 100 dash: 1. Ashley Tingelstad 12.53...200 dash: 1. Tingelstad 25.35...400 dash: 1. Tingelstad 58.88...3,200 run: 4. Nicole Warling 13:00.73...4x800: 5. LPA (Warling, Paige Jenson, Caitlyn Wvra, Nora Ulmer) 10:40.45...High jump: 1. Toni Tollefson 5-06.

Boys' team results: H/UH 125.5, Frazee 77.33, Perham 75.83, Barnesville/Rothsay 68, DGF 53.33, OTC 48, B-H/V 37, W-DC 29, Hillcrest 19, New York Mills 14, LP-A 6, Park Christian 5.

Frazee results -- 100 dash: 1. Skylar Jackson 11.08; 3. McKay Galbrecht 11.64...200 dash: 1. Jackson 22.71; 3. Andrew Lockrem 24.34...400 dash: 2. Lockrem 53.09...1,600 run: 1. Nathan Bellefueille 4:46.25...110 hurdles: 6. Wade Hukreide 19.64...4x100: 1. Fraz (Galbrecht, Lockrem, James Mickelson, Jackson) 45.58...4x200: 5. Fraz (Galbrecht, Mickelson, Cale Conrad, Hukriede) 1:41.76...High jump: 4. Bellefeuille 5-03...Long jump: 1. Jackson 21-0...Triple jump: 5. Mickelson 35-03.

LP-A results -- 400 dash: 4. Lorin Ronken 54.83...300 hurdles: 5. Jake Nelson 47.13...4x100: 7. LPA 51.02...4x800: 7. LPA 9:56.97.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness