Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes cross-country teams finish season in section meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Section 8-2A cross country meet was tougher than usual this season, and that didn't bode well for the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' squads Thursday in Little Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

What is normally a top section in the state, was a bit extra lean and mean, as the smaller-school Laker squad didn't qualify any individuals for state.

For the boys, the meet capped a great season and for the DL girls, a season which saw improvement that eventually led to one of the deepest Laker teams in recent history.

The Laker boys finished a very-respectable sixth, while the girls were 11th.

Moorhead won both team titles in the 15-team section.

"I ran the meet on paper last week and we finished 11th, so I know where we should have finished and that's where we finished," said DL head girls' coach Jon Freeman. "But, that's not where we wanted to be. It sucks it's the end of the season, bottom line."

Seventh grader Abby Ullyott finished the season strong by taking 29th overall with a sub-17 minute time at 16:14.7.

She was followed in by juniors Brita Johnson in 54th (17:09.5) and Marie Yokan in 61st at 17:24.1.

The Lakers rounded out their team score with eighth graders Berit Ramstad-Skoyles in 62nd at 17:25.8 and Annie Holzgrove in 65th at 17:27.9.

Eighth grader Mackenzie Foltz was 66th, and alternate runner and freshman Veronica Haverkamp ran in 103rd at 19:17.5 after replacing an ill Kiki Schumacher.

Yokan, who was DL's lead runner for the majority of the season, was basically running on fumes, Freeman said.

"Her tank was empty, but she went after it as hard as anybody would have," the DL coach said. "Abby (Ullyott) was disappointed in her finish, but that's what makes a good (competitor), never being satisfied. As a seventh grader, that's impressive.

"Abby put out her best effort and that's not always going to work."

Freeman also credited Johnson and Ramstad-Skoyles for having good meets and continuing their progression.

Of the seven DL runners, only two had section experience, including Yokan (who made state in South Dakota) and Johnson.

"There wasn't any pressure on anyone and it was a good situation to go out and run," Freeman said. "Mackenzie Foltz was 'Lil Ms. Consistent' again, she just has been steady all season."

For the boys, Leif Johnson and junior Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles were each poised to burst through the bubble of making the top 10 and a trip to the state meet.

But unfortunately, the section and deck was stacked against them, as Johnson finished 14th with a time of 17:26.2 and Ramstad-Skoyles was close behind in 17th at 17:33.5.

Sophomore Wes Bakken was next in at 41st with a time of 18:18, while freshman teammate Luke Wiebolt was at his heels in 42nd at 18:19.

Brandon Olson was 53rd at 18:36.7, while Jason Stallman was 56th at 18:43.2 and Mike Okeson was 58th at 18:44.5.

The Class 1A and 2A state meets will be held at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Saturday, Nov. 7.

Laker results

Section 8-2A meet in Little Falls, Thursday, Oct. 29.

Girls' team results: Moorhead 87, Monticello 89, Alexandria 98, Sartell 109, Brainerd 132, Little Falls 188, St. Michael-Albertville 220, Rocori 233, Bemidji 246, Becker 257, Detroit Lakes 271, Fergus Falls 312, Big Lake 314, St. Cloud Apollo 363, St. Cloud Tech 390, Sauk Rapids-Rice 439.

DL results: 29. Abby Ullyott 16:14.7; 54. Brita Johnson 17:09.5; 61. Marie Yokan 17:24.1; 62. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 17:25.8; 65. Annie Holzgrove 17:27.9; 66. Mackenzie Foltz 17:28.7; 103. Veronica Haverkamp 10:17.5.

Girls top 10 (qualify for state): Heidi Peterson (Sartell) 14:51.43; Erica Seidenkranz (Mont) 15:01.73; Haylie Zenner (FF) 15:03.18; Hannah Kellerman (Sart) 15:03.78; Amber Seidenkranz (Mont) 15:05.28; Monan Gammon-Deering (LF) 15:13.28; Jamie Piepenburg (Alex) 15:20.38; Kaitlyn Yoerg (Becker) 15:21.03; Chelsey Richardson (Alex) 15:22.68; 10. Tayler Janssen (Mhd) 16:26.88.

Boys' team results: Moorhead 55, Alexandria 64, Monticello 122, Brainerd 137, Sartell 152, Detroit Lakes 167, St. Michael-Albertville 168, Fergus Falls 215, St. Cloud Tech 230, Bemidji 236, Little Falls 276, Big Lake 325, St. Cloud Apollo 352, Rocori 393, Sauk Rapids-Rice 434.

DL results: 14. Leif Johnson 17:26.2; 17. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 17:33.5; 41. Wes Bakken 18:18.0; 42. Luke Wiebolt 18:19.0; 53. Brandon Olson 18:36.7; 56. Jason Stallman 18:43.2; 58. Mike Okeson 18:44.5.

Boys top 10 (state qualifiers): Lukas Gemar (Mhd) 16:33.14; Jake Autio (SMA) 16:41.44; Jimmy Dean (Brnd) 16:53.04; Zach Hodgson (Alex) 16:55.24; Nathan Robeck (SMA) 17:01.54; Derrick Nelson (Mhd) 17:05.19; Chris Knutson (brnd) 17:08.64; Emmanuel Modi (SCT) 17:10.74; Alex Van Heel (Sart) 17:11.54; Scott Albares (Mont) 17:11.84.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness