Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes matmen improve to 7-3 with win over Barnesville Trojans

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

A convincing 47-27 victory in Barnesville Tuesday lifted the Detroit Lakes wrestling team's duel record to 7-3 on the season.

The Lakers recorded four pins, while putting together five consecutive wins from 135 through 160-pound matches.

Advertisement
Advertisement

But it all started on top, said DL head coach Rob Ullyott.

"We really got it all going in the lower weights," Ullyott said. "Gabe Foltz continues to wrestle well, despite losing his 103 match 5-2 (to Seth Hirsch). Gabe is working hard and it's carrying through to the team."

Mike Bellefeuille picked up a crucial fall on Hans Peppel at 112, as the Trojans and Lakers took turns with pins at 119 through 135, including Brandon Baker's stick at 125.

Travis Sims put DL up 15-12 with a fall on Trevor Nelson, which started a five-match streak, including a major decision by Garrett Frank at 140, a 7-1 decision by Josh Tweeton and another major decision by Nate Duchene.

The winning streak was capped on Alex Feldt's pin on Luke Berg at 160 to put the Laker in firm control 32-12.

"We're pretty balanced through the middle weights and were able to sweep through them," Ullyott said.

The Lakers finished sixth in the Thief River Falls individual tournament Saturday, as two DL wrestlers made the finals.

Brandon Johnson lost in a close four-overtime championship match against Cole Christianson of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, after the Laker couldn't post the escape in the final O.T. period.

Johnson looked to have broken contact a couple of times from Christianson, but the referee called that Christianson still had control.

Feldt also wrestled to the finals as a No. 3 seed, before losing to Corey Huber of Bemidji 8-6 in the title bout.

"Christianson is a big, strong kid and wrestles physically and Brandon had a couple chances to win the match, but just couldn't break (Christianson's) grip," Ullyott said. "Alex brings a lot of excitement to the mat and he gives you the full six minutes on the mat."

The Lakers placed a total of eight wrestlers, including Mike Bellefeuille (112, third), Garrett Foltz (135, fifth), Josh Tweeton (fifth, 145), Duchene (152, fourth), Justin Holm (sixth, 215) and Mike Kohler (heavyweight, fifth).

The Lakers will host Park Rapids Friday at 7 p.m. for a make-up bout, while hosting the DL Invite team tournament Saturday.

The first round starts at 9:30 a.m. with Thief River Falls facing Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus.

Other first-round bouts include Moorhead versus Little Falls; Dassel/Cokato versus Crosby-Ironton and Detroit Lakes versus Fergus Falls (11 a.m.).

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Barnesville, Tuesday, Jan. 27.

Lakers 47, Trojans 27

103: Seth Hirsch (B) dec. Gabe Foltz 5-2.

112: Mike Bellefeuille (DL) pin Hans Peppel.

119: Jacob Boshor (B)pin Tony Sims.

125: Brandon Baker (DL) pin Joey Jerger.

130: Andy Stout (B) pin Brandon Dahring.

135: Travis Sims (DL) pin Trevor Nelson.

140: Garrett Foltz (DL) maj dec. Matt Walter 14-5.

145: Josh Tweeton (DL) dec. Cody Kruger 7-1.

152: Nate Duchene (DL) maj dec. Forrest Hirsch 13-0.

160: Alex Feldt (DL) pin Luke Berg.

171: Jordan Rice (B)pin Ben Gailfus.

189: Brandon Johnson (DL) won by forfeit.

215: Corey Praska (B) pin Justin Holm.

HWT: Mike Kohler (DL) won by forfeit.

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls individual tournament, Saturday, Jan. 24.

Team results -- Thief River Falls 230, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 186.5, Parkers Prairie 147.5, Deer River 133, Crookston 124, Detroit Lakes 115, Bemidji 112.5, Roseau 81.5, Barnesville 56.5, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27, Red Lake County Central 9.

DL place-winners

112: Third - Mike Bellefeuille pin Cody Mickle (DR) 1:28 in third-place match.

135: Fifth - Garrett Foltz pin Zach Stratton (NK) 2:04 in fifth-place match.

145: Fifth - Josh Tweeton won by default over Eli Jenson (BGMR) in fifth-place match.

152: Fourth - Nate Duchene lost by dec. to Jamison Evans (DR) 8-2 in third-place match.

160: Second - Alex Feldt lost to Corey Huber (Bem) 8-6 in championship match.

189: Second - Brandon Johnson lost by dec. to Cole Christianson (BGMR) in championship match.

215: Sixth - Justin Holm lost by dec. to Brandon Nepstad (BGMR) 2-1 in fifth-place match.

HWT: Fifth - Mike Kohler pin Brian Doherty (TRF) 2:55.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement