Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Berit Ramstad-Skoyles was the top Laker girls skier during Tuesday's meet at Maplelag.

Detroit Lakes skiers boast good numbers at home meet

Email News Alerts

Big numbers highlighted the Detroit Lakes Nordic Skiing Invitational Tuesday on the trails of Maplelag Resort in Callaway.

The Lakers had 38 skiers competing in the boys' and girls' varsity, junior varsity and junior high events, which is one of the highest numbers of DL skiers in many years, said head coach Dan Josephson.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"In the girls' race, there were five DL skiers making their varsity debut and all of them stepped up to the challenge and skied a very good race," Josephson said. "We had some good times and results in the other races. All the kids did extremely well and had a good time at our home meet."

Freshman Jake Richards and sophomore Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles had strong performances for the Laker boys' varsity.

Richards finished third overall with a time of 28:12, while Ramstad-Skoyles was fourth with a 28:49.

Battle Lake's Conrad Roberts won the race with a 27:00 mark.

Other DL skiers finishing the race included Jeremy Quittschreiber with a 37:21 and Hunter Schleske with a 40:33.

The Lakers had a host of girl varsity skiers, which included nine competitors. They were led by Berit Ramstad-Skoyles with a mark of 39:34, while Shannon Goetz was next across the finish line with a 45:15.

Winning the girls' event was Summer Eleffson of Northwest School in Park Rapids with a time of 31:48.

The DL boys finished second out of six teams, while the girls were third out of six.

The Lakers kicked off their season Dec. 30 at the Deer River Invite, where Richards marked a bronze with a time of 16:27.

Goetz was the first Laker girl in at 17th with a time of 29:06.

DL traveled to Brainerd Jan. 2, where Richards was an eighth-place finisher out of 55 skiers, with a time of 18:19, while Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles was 16th at 18:51.

The DL Nordic ski teams will be in the Mesabi East meet Saturday.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes Invite at Maplelag, Tuesday, Jan. 6.

DL boys team results (placed 2nd overall out of six): 3. Jake Richards 28:12; 4. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 28:49; Jeremy Quittschreiber 37:21; Hunter Schleske 40:33...Junior varsity: Christian Tigges 17:55; Stephen Sinclair 18:33; Montana Johnson 18:56; Mike Okeson 20:17; Gunnar Michon 20:19; Austin Clem 20:41; Jack Harris 21:02; Brendon Pucel 22:01; Anthony Meyer 24:08; Jack Bergeron 27:40...Junior high: Forrest Schleske 13:47; Josh Mickelson 14:42; Jared Olson 17:01; Cole Pudwill 24:11.

DL girls team results (3rd out of six): Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 39:34; Shannon Goetz 45:15; Molly Johnson 48:02; Mollie Kuether 49:12; Alison Sauer 49:16; Celeste Koppe 49:32; Morgan Nodsle 50:04; Linsey Bjorgan 50:43...Junior varsity: Alana King 21:17; Libby Larson 25:40; Ann Renner 26:25; Jessica Kempenich 26:37; Veronica Haverkamp 26:46...Junior high: Dana Langworthy 15:12; Jill Fueillerat 15:50; Miranda Olson 16:01; Katie Anderson 17:11; Rachel Wentz 18:46; Kayla Lehmann 18:59; Lindsay Baker 27:59.

Detroit Lakes at Brainerd, Friday, Jan. 2.

DL boys results (9th out of 14 teams): 8. Richards 18:19; 16. D. Ramstad-Skoyles 18:51.

Detroit Lakes at Deer River Invite, Tuesday, Dec. 30.

DL boys results: 3. Richards 16:27.

DL girls results: 17. Shannon Goetz 29:06; 18. Molly Johnson 31:39; 19. Alison Sauer 32:51; 20. Alana King 32:52; 21. Mollie Kuether 35:07.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement