Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes swimmers still tinkering with lineup

Email News Alerts

With the midseason upon them, the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team is sorting through all their events and seeing which Laker fits best.

Advertisement
Advertisement

DL finished fifth out of seven teams in the Bemidji Invite, but it was just another meet for head coach Rian Heimark to see who is fitting where the best.

"We were not expecting to get a lot of points, but we went there for the competition because there were a few larger schools in it," Heimark said. "We had some good times and some good drops in times."

Quillan Oak and Jon Melgaard won the lone gold medals for the Lakers.

Oak was tops in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.52 -- and also was second in the 200 individual medley -- while Melgaard won the diving event with a 229.40.

Antonio Valdez had the largest drop in time, after shaving 30 seconds off his 500 freestyle race, while Brandon Olson had a 17-second improvement.

The Lakers will continued to tinker with their lineup through the rest of the season and will be preparing to host the True Team sections Saturday inside the BTD Aquatics Center, starting at 11 a.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji Invite, Friday, Jan. 15.

DL event results (team 5th out of 7 teams) -- 200 medley relay: 4. DL A (Quillan Oak, Cody Johnson, Brandon Olson, Cody Okeson) 1:54.32; 11. DL B (Travis King, Jon Melgaard, Jared Olson, Brady Eilertson) 2:08.81; 15. DL C (Aaron Colby, Ben Thompson, Justin George, Isaac Clem) 2:19.63...200 freestyle: 3. Brandon Olson 1:59.13; 11. King 2:06.44; 19. Brady Otto 2:22.37; 25. Ben Thompson 2:45.37...200 individual medley: 2. Oak 2:05.70; 11. C. Johnson 2:31.10; 15. J. Olson 2:37.12...50 freestyle: 9. C. Okeson 25.67; 13. Carter Krengel 26.29; 16. Eilertson 26.98; 29. Austin McCullough 30.54...Diving: 1. Melgaard 229.40; 4. J. George 161.35; 7. A. Colby 141.90; 8. Pat Rethwisch 132.70...100 butterfly: 12. J. Olson 1:11.12...100 freestyle: 11. C. Okeson 57.42; 12. Krengel 58.35; 18. Otto 1:02.13; 23. M. Okeson 1:05.47...500 freestyle: 5. B. Olson 5:30.00; 18. Antonio Valdez 6:59.92...200 freestyle relay: 7. DL A (Melgaard, Eilertson, J. Olson, Krengel) 1:46.95; 11. DL B (Rethwisch, M. Okeson, Isaac Clem, Otto) 1:55.91; 16. DL C (Ben Thompson, Jacob Kempenich, McCullough, J. George) 2:02.93...100 backstroke: 5. King 1:04.72; 11. C. Johnson 1:09.00; 13. 1:13.08; 21. Valdez 1:31.26...100 breaststroke: 1. Oak 1:03.52; 9. Melgaard 1;17.92; 14. Eilertson 1:19.98; 24. M. Okeson 1:31.81...400 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (C. Okeson, B. Olson, King, Oak) 3:40.27; 11. DL B (C. Johnson, Otto, M. Okeson, Krengel) 4:13.03; 21. DL C (J. George, Kempenich, McCullough, Thompson) 4:55.14.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness