Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Grace Livermore heads down the backstretch of the 200-yard freestyle Thursday.

DETROIT LAKES SWIMMING AND DIVING: Livermore breaks out for Laker girls' swimming

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes girls swimming and diving team will be acting like some homebodies during the last stretch of the regular season, with their final six meets inside the comforts of the BTD Aquatics Center -- which includes the Mid-State Conference, Section True Team and Section meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers are progressing towards that Section 6-1A meet, as well, by qualifying more and more swimmers for it.

Grace Livermore is proving to be having a breakout season, which was apparent in DL's last two meets in Moorhead Tuesday and at home Thursday against Park Rapids.

Livermore finished second in the 200 freestyle versus the Panthers, racing for a time of 2:21.37, while taking third in the Moorhead triangular with Thief River Falls in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:03.48.

She also was on the second-place 400 freestyle relay team Tuesday, along with Miranda Olson, Jennifer Bellware and Katie Larson.

"Grace Livermore is having a breakout season and in each meet she continues to drop time in every event she swims," said DL head coach Carol McCarthy.

Maddy Schiller is also lopping off time in the 100 backstroke and her freestyle events. She won the backstroke event against Park Rapids with a mark of 1:10.81.

"Miranda Olson is swimming strong in the 200 IM and most everything she's swimming," McCarthy added.

Olson won the 200 IM Thursday with a time of 2:24.85, while taking third Tuesday in the 100 backstroke with a mark of 1:09.86.

Kyley Foster continues to pick up wins with first-place finishes in each of the last two meets, while teammate Hannah Brady also progresses, after taking third versus Park Rapids.

The Lakers will host Bemidji Tuesday for a 6 p.m. start and host the Section 8 True Team meet Saturday.

Laker results

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, Oct. 6.

Panthers 191, Lakers 111

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 3. DL A (Ayla Erickson, Miranda Olson, Grace Livermore, Maddy Schiller) 2:10.47; 5. DL B (Kyley Foster, Siri Vulpius, Morgan Nodsle, Hannah Brady) 2:16.27; 7. DL C (Mickey VonNiederhausern, Frankie Hutchinson, Katie Arens, Lauren Sinclair) 2:43.71; 8. DL D (McKenna Krengel, Clara Livermore, Sydney Prussia, Bethany Friendshuh) 2:52.34...200 freestyle: 2. G. Livermore 2:21.37; 6. Jocelyn Skoda 2:34.72; 8. Katie Arens 2:36.50; 9. Sam Hanson 2:38.28...200 individual medley: 1. Miranda Olson 2:24.85; 6. Schiller 2:38.55; 9. C. Livermore 3:03.72...50 freestyle: 5. Hannah Brady 29.57; 8. Nodsle 31.61; 9. Erickson 31.76; 10. Krengel 34.61; 12. Baehlee Ruchti 37.43; 13. Prussia 38.61; 15. Friendshuh 39.25...Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 191.40; 3. Brady 175.95; 5. Hutchinson 146.20...100 butterfly: 2. Olson 1:06.47; 7. C. Livermore 1:39.56...100 freestyle: 5. Bellware 1:09.81; 8. Hutchinson 1:19.39; 9. Ruchti 1:19.63...500 freestyle: 5. Nodsle 6:57.81; 7. Skoda 7:06.89; 8. Krengel 7:44.87; 10. Friendshuh 8:40.83...200 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Vulpius, Foster, Skoda, Brady) 1:57.83; 4. DL B (Bellware, Hanson, C. Livermore, Arens) 2:08.28; 7. DL C (VonNiederhausern, Ruchti, Prussia, Friendshuh) 2:32.63...100 backstroke: 1. Maddy Schiller 1:10.81; 3. G. Livermore 1:12.20; 7. Foster 1:22.84...100 breaststroke: 4. Bellware 1:31.16; 5. Arens 1:32.16; 6. Hanson 1:33.39...400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Olson, G. Livermore, Vulpius, Schiller) 1:00.32; 4. DL B (Nodsle, Bellware, Hanson, Skoda) 4:45.36; 7. DL C (VonNiederhausern, Krengel, Ruchti, Sinclair) 5:28.56.

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead triangular with Thief River Falls, Tuesday, Oct. 4.

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 4. DL A (Ayla Erickson, Miranda Olson, Grace Livermore, Katie Larson) 2:16.23; 6. DL B (Kyley Foster, Frankie Hutchinson, Mickey VonNiederhausern, Hannah Brady) 2:31.13; 9. DL C (McKenna Krengel, Clara Livermore, Sydney Prussia, Baehlee Ruchti) 2:54.90...200 freestyle: 6. Sam Hanson 2:39.39; 8. Clara Livermore 2:56.31...200 individual medley: 8. Erickson 2:54.52; 9. Jennifer Bellware 2:56.98; 11. Krengel 3:30.68...50 freestyle: 3. Olson 27.48; 6. Brady 29.85; 10. Katie Arens 34.20...Diving: 1. Foster 205.90; 5. Brady 175.85; 7. Hutchinson 161.40; 8. VonNiederhausern 114.85...100 butterfly: 7. Bellware 1:34.59; 10. Prussia 1:49.79...100 freestyle: 3. G. Livermore 1:03.48; 7. Jocelyn Skoda 1:09.33; 8. Hanson 1:12.21; 9. Ruchti 1:21.42...500 freestyle: 4. Larson 6:20.96; 9. Krengel 8:00.01; 11. C. Livermore 8:10.52; 12. Bethany Friendshuh 8:29.47...200 freestyle relay: 5. DL B (Arens, VonNiederhausern, Hutchinson, Hanson) 2:16.21...100 backstroke: 3. Olson 1:09.86; 5. Erickson 1:18.50; 7. Arens 1:28.08; 9. VonNiederhausern 1:36.04...100 breaststroke: 5. G. Livermore 1:25.96; 7. Morgan Nodsle 1:27.66...400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Olson, Bellware, G. Livermore, Larson) 4:17.99; 6. DL B (Erickson, Arens, Skoda, Nodsle) 4:50.32; 7. DL C (Hanson, Ruchti, C. Livermore, Krengel) 5:20.91.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement