Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Leif Johnson heads down the home stretch during the boy's 1,600 meter run last Friday. (Brian Basham/DL Newspapers)

Detroit Lakes track teams defend turf well in Eagles Craig Fredrickson Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/5/0304/5-6sptsdlbstrack2.jpg?itok=39FP9RNw
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes track teams defend turf well in Eagles Craig Fredrickson Invite
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Friday's Detroit Lakes Eagles Craig Fredrickson Invitational ended up being a nice primer for the section True Team meet and the upcoming Mid-State Conference meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Laker girls used solid depth to win their annual invitational, while the DL boys finished second to Bemidji.

"It was a meet where all six teams involved where preparing for the same thing," said DL head girls' coach Mike Labine. "Every team was experimenting to get ready for their true team meets and it truly was a level playing field."

The DL girls accumulated six first-place finishes for 174 points, while the boys had two golds for a final team score of 157.5 -- which trailed winner Bemidji with 181.5.

"We ran 60 kids on Friday to help see us where each one fits in," Labine said of the girls. "Although we are pretty beat up and have several girls out, I feel good about the effort they all put in because they compete like nobody can."

The Lakers remained consistent in the hurdles, with Amy Crawford winning the 100 with a time of 17.17, while Jessica Stelter (50.25) and Crawford (50.80) in the 300 intermediate hurdles.

Senior Dani Labine won the pole vault with a 9-0, while Bre Halbur was victorious in the long jump with a distance of 16-0.

Ally Nielsen also progressed in the throwing events by winning the shot put with a 34-02 and the discus with a 109-1.5.

"In every meet so far, Ally has thrown a bit further and further," Mike Labine said. "She is peaking at the right time."

The Lakers took second and third in the 200 dash as Rose Jackson took silver at 28.94 and Kendra Posch bronze with a 29.20.

The DL boys continued to reach personal best marks, which featured a load of top six finishes.

"We saw some things which will help us out for True Team and for the conference meet," said DL head boys coach Steve Zamzo.

Leif Johnson picked up a first in the 1,600 run with a time of 4:49.76, while Jon Melgaard took a pair of top five finishes in the hurdle events with a second in the 110 and fourth in the 300.

Steven Labine also did well in the hurdles with a third in the 110 and a second in the 300.

"Our hurdlers did a great job, they ran strong," Zamzo included.

The 4x100 relay team also was triumphant with a combined time of 49.66.

Mike Kohler broke the 40-0 mark with a shot put of 40-06 for second.

"Erik Larson for just recently picking up the pole vault and getting third (8-06) is just phenomenal," Zamzo said.

The Mid-State Conference will be held Tuesday in DL at Mollberg Field, starting at 4 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes Eagles Craig Fredrickson Invite, Friday, May 1.

Boys team results: Bemidji 181.5, Detroit Lakes 157.5, Park Rapids 65, Frazee 59, Fergus Falls 54, Thief River Falls 24.

DL boys results -- 100 dash: 4. Brandon Bunnis 12.23; 6. Dustin Nelson 12.41...200 dash: 6. Chralie Wichmann 26.62; 9. Connor Collins 25.87; 10. Dustin Nelson 25.90; 12. Travis Kienitz 26.84; 14. Montana Johnson 27.41; 17. Jacob Berneus 28.25; 18. Mike Okeson 28.71...400 dash: 2. Nate Duchene 55.40; 3. Art Gomez 55.69...800 run: 3. Matt Weiss 2:11.89; 10. Travis King 2:28.52; 11. Wes Bakken 2:29.0; 15. Nathan Kitzman 2:39.59...1,600 run: 1. Leif Johnson 4:49.76; 4. Luke Wiebolt 5:07.75...3,200 run: 2. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 11:02.40; 6. Jason Stahlman 11:42.10; 7. Brandon Olson 11:45.05; 9. Victor Wilkins 13:25.62; 10. Michael Kohler 13:26.02; 12. Josh Mickelson 13:54.59...110 hurdles: 2. Jon Melgaard 18.59; 3. Steven Labine 18.72; 5. Austin Clem 19.90...300 hurdles: 2. Labine 48.37; 4. Melgaard 49.38; 5. Mike Okeson 50.10; 7. Clem 54.10...4x100: 1. DL 49.66...4x200: 3. DL 1:41.25...4x400: 2. DL 3:54.87...4x800: 6. DL 9:43.72...High jump: 6. Nick Griffith 5-02; 9. Berneus 4-10...Pole vault: 3. Erik Larson 8-06; 4. Duchene 8-0; 6. Jed Arneson 7-0...Long jump: 2. Luke Champa 19-01; 4. Gomez 17-0.75; 6. Josh Eggebraaten 16-08.5; 9. Griffith 16-03; 11. Wichmann 15-11; 12. Larson 15-09.5...Triple jump: 3. Champa 38-07.75; 4. Ryan Kalberer 36-01.75...Shot put: 2. Kohler 40-06; 3. Dustin Rietsema 39-04; 6. Bunnis 37-10; 8. Bryce Dutton 37-05; 9. Pat Williams 36-07; 18. Chris Genereux 32-02; 19. AJ Johnson 30-05; 20. Garrett Foltz 27-11; 22. Joe Hager 25-0...Discus: 5. Dutton 108.01.5; 6. Kohler 106-06; 8. Justin Holm 100-04; 10. Bunnis 94-04; 11. Genereux 91-02; 16. Johnson 77-02.5; 17. Foltz 71-07.

Girls team results: Detroit Lakes 174, Fergus Falls 139, Bemidji 102, Park Rapids 93, Frazee 32, Thief River Falls 13.

DL girls results -- 100 dash: 4. Kendra Posch 14.00; 7. Natalie Hoffert 14.22; 12. Emma Erholtz 14.65; 16. Emily Raboin 14.88; 32. Olivia Johnson 16.16; 34. Melody Peterson 16.35; 37. Lisa Brekke 17.08...200 dash: 2. Rose Jackson 28.94; 3. Posch 29.20; 4. Jessica Stelter 29.23; 9. Emma Erholtz 30.28; 11. Callie Johnson 30.44; 24. Taylor Morgan 34.57; 25. Savannah Fritz 34.94; 26. Brekke 35.16...400 dash: 4. Kayla Anderson 1:09.5...800 run: 13. Lindsey Bjorgen 3:01.95; 17. Celeste Koppe 3:22.32...1,600 run: 4. McKenzie Foltz 5:54.74; 6. Miranda Olson 5:55.18; 7. Andrea Weiss 6:10.58...3,200 run: 3. Heidi Nelson 13:26.02; 4. Karli Kerzmann 13:27.26; 6. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 13:54.59; 7. Dana Langworthy 14:01.11...100 hurdles: 1. Amy Crawford 17.17; 8. Emma Wood 19.79; 14. Schiller 20.84...300 hurdles: 1. Stelter 50.25; 2. Crawford 50.80; 8. Wood 56.07; 15. Schiller 1:02.47...4x100: 2. DL 54.85...4x200: 6. DL 2:05.19...4x400: 3. DL 4:40.97...4x800: 2. DL 11:20.53...High jump: 3. Kayla Lang 4-10; 5. Tiffany Wirtz 4-08; 6. Lauren Kauffman 4-08; 7. Kayli Muckenhirn 4-06...Pole vault: 1. Dani Labine 9-0; 4. Crawford 7-06; 5. Hoffert 7-06; 7. Kristi Hoppert 7-0...Long jump: 1. Bre Halbur 16-0; 3. Brittney Thomson 14-04; 4. Stelter 14-01.75; 5. Jackson 14-0...Triple jump: 3. Thomson 30-03; 4. Kayla Lang 30-02.25; 7. Rachel Lindemann 29-03.75; 8. Muckenhirn 29-0...Shot put: 1. Ally Nielsen 34-02; 4. Brittany Malvick 30-03; 6. Abby Mettert 27-01...Discus: 1. Nielsen 109-01.5; 6. Malvick 85-01.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness