Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes unveils new track and field facility

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/5/0304/track.jpg?itok=ufsdnft2
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes unveils new track and field facility
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The track and field gem of the Northwest was unveiled Thursday during the Detroit Lakes Eagles Craig Fredrickson Memorial Invite on Mollberg Field.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The meet was the first big competition on the Lakers' new track and field facility, which was constructed last summer, and it passed with flying colors.

"The facility is phenomenal," said DL head girls' track and field coach Mike Labine. "It's first class, and one of the best facilities around here."

The Laker girls also had a good day competing against some bigger schools, finishing second to Moorhead with a score of 113.

The Lakers took four first-place finishes.

Lindsey Heinecke won the 100 dash with a 13.16 time and was second in the 200 at 26.77.

Jess Stelter won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.49, while the 4x100 foursome were victorious with a mark of 51.83.

Amy Crawford also took the pole vault with a height of 9-0.

"We didn't set out our best lineup, but there was some quality which surfaced," Labine said. "Our depth is still a question, but we have some top athletes. We have some young (athletes) for our second and third competitors, but they are improving in every meet."

Allison Berg also took second in the long jump with a 16-01.5, while senior Bre Halbur -- who was told she would not be able to compete this year due to injury -- took fourth with a distance of 15-06.

Mackenzie Foltz also had a good day, taking bronze in the 3,200 run with a time of 12:46.16, while teammate Anne Holzgrove was at her heels in fourth with a time of 12:47.73.

"I thought Kyley Foster had a great day by taking third in the 100 and 300 hurdles," Labine said. "It was her first meet hurdling and she takes third. Amy Crawford had a solid day on vault and ran a good leg on the winning 4x100 team."

DL took three of the top five slots on pole vault, with Stelter and Foster fourth and fifth, respectively.

Labine also saw Heinecke as being one of the top sprinters in the area.

"She is an upper-echelon type of runner," he included. "We just need to find that second sprinter now. Allison Berg also had a great day in her events."

The DL boys were shuffled around in events they will be competing in for the Section 8 True Team meet, which will also be hosted by the Lakers Tuesday, starting at 1 p.m.

The Lakers finished with 47.5 points for fifth place.

"We wanted to see who could do what for the upcoming True Team and Mid-State Conference meets," said DL head boys' track and field coach Steve Zamzo.

Ryan Kalberer was fifth in the 200 dash, while the distance crew finished strong, led by senior Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles, who took third in the 3,200 run.

Austin Clem and Jarrett Nosal finished third and fifth, respectively, in the 300 hurdles. Kalberer also took silver in the high jump with a height of 5-10, while Levi Fairbanks was third in discus at 121-05.

"Montana Johnson is our top sprinter and he did well, and finishing seventh, ninth and 10th in the mile was good to see," Zamzo said. "This was a good meet for exposure and to get the bugs out for the True Team meet Tuesday."

Frazee competes versus big schools

Frazee's Forrest Jackson took first in the 100 dash and second in the long jump to highlight the Hornets' day at DL Thursday.

Bruce Lemon also ran well in the 800 run, taking fourth.

The Lady Hornets were led by McKinzie Tangen's seventh place finish in the 110 hurdles and in the triple jump.

The Frazee boys finished fourth in the Park Region Conference Invite Tuesday, while the girls were sixth.

Samantha Byer took third in the pole vault with a 6-06 height, while Jackson won the 100 dash with an 11.50 time.

Laker results

The Detroit Lakes Eagle Craig Fredrickson Memorial Invite at Mollberg Field, Thursday, May 5.

Boys team results -- Moorhead 142.5, Bemidji 132.5, Fergus Falls 127, Pequot Lakes 54.50, Detroit Lakes 47.5, Frazee 42, Park Rapids 11.

DL top 10 finishers -- 200 dash: 5. Ryan Kalberer 24.75...800 run: 7. Travis King 2:12.13; 9. Christian Tigges 2:12.53...1,600 run: 7. Wes Bakken 4:56.47; 9. Brandon Olson 5:04.98; 10. Pat Bakken 5:05.62...3,200 run: 3. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 10:28.51; 7. Jason Stallman 10:50.28; 8. P. Bakken 10:56.40...110 hurdles: 3. Austin Clem 17.80; 5. Jarrett Nosal 18.62...300 hurdles: 5. Clem 45.19; 9. Mike Okeson 46.78; 10. Steven Labine 46.91...4x100: 5. DL 48.13...4x200: 6. DL A 1:48.47...4x400: 7. DL A 3:58.34...4x800: 4. DL A 8:43.18...High jump: 2. Kalberer 5-10; 5. Riley Olson 5-08...Long jump: 5. Kalberer 18-04...Triple jump: 4. Nate Friesen 36-06; 7. Sam Champa 35-04; 8. Labine 34-02...Shot put: 5. Bryce Dutton 43-09...Discus: 3. Levi Fairbanks 121-05; 10. Dutton 109-05.

Frazee top 10 finishers -- 100 dash: 1. Forrest Jackson 11.82...200 dash: 9. Tyler Ziegler 25.18...800 run: 4. Bruce Lemon 2:09.31...110 hurdles: 4. Cody Nordquist 18.36...300 hurdles: 6. Nordquist 45.52...4x200: 3. Fraz A 1:40.42...4x400: 6. Fraz A 3:49.12...4x800: 7. Fraz A 9:50.42...High jump: Daniel Janu 5-04...Long jump: 2. Jackson 20-05.25; 9. Nordquist 17-08.5

Girls team results -- Moorhead 144, Detroit Lakes 113, Bemidji 110, Fergus Falls 91, Park Rapids 69.5, Pequot Lakes 30.5.

DL top 10 finishers -- 100 dash: 1. Lindsey Heinecke 13.16...200 dash: 2. Heinecke 26.77; 9. Sophie Wood 29.39...400 dash: 5. AddieKay Johnson 1:04.88...800 run: 6. Abby Ullyott 2:36.23; 9. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 2:40.37...1,600 run: 5. Ullyott 5:44.75; 7. Mackenzie Foltz 5:55.61; 8. Katie Larson 5:57.41; 9. Miranda Olson 5:59.83...3,200 run: 3. Foltz 12:46.16; 4. Anne Holzgrove 12:47.73; 6. Larson 12:58.29; 7. Olson 12:59.09...100 hurdles: 1. Jess Stelter 16.49; 3. Kyley Foster 17.82...300 hurdles: 3. Foster 50.74...4x100: 1. DL A 51.83...4x200: 4. DL A 1:56.45...4x400: 6. DL A 4:43.76...4x800: 4. DL A 10:57.72...High jump: T-8. Megan Lindquist 4-08...Pole vault: 1. Amy Crawford 9-0; 4. Stelter 8-0; 5. Foster 8-0...Long jump: 2. Allison Berg 16-01.5; 4. Bre Halbur 15-06; 5. Heinecke 14-07; 10. A. Johnson 13-09.5...Triple jump: 4. Berg 32-07.5...Shot put: 5. Shay Nielsen 33-0...Discus: 5. Hayley Foster 86-02; 7. Rachel Muielewicz 82-10; 9. Nielsen 77-0.

Frazee top 10 finishers -- 100 hurdles: 7. McKinzie Tangen 18.42; 10. Krissy Marlen 18.92...4x100: 7. Fraz A 56.07...4x200: 7. Fraz A 1:59.64...4x400: 7. Fraz A 4:52.47...Long jump: 9. Samantha Barker 13-11...Triple jump: 7. Tangen 30-11...Shot put: 10. Katie Halvorson 29-0.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement