Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL boy tracksters silver in Mid-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL boy tracksters silver in Mid-State
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It was a good finish for the Detroit Lakes boys' track and field team after they claimed second in the Mid-State Conference meet Tuesday in Park Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pequot Lakes came into the competition heavy favorites, as they notched 185 points, but second through fourth was closely contested, as the Lakers came out on top over Staples-Motley and Crosby-Ironton.

"They guys were pretty excited about that," said DL head coach Steve Zamzo.

The hurdle and distance events were keys to DL's silver, as Austin Clem and Steven Labine paced the hurdles.

Clem finished fourth and Labine fifth in the 110 hurdles.

The 300 hurdles produced better results, as Clem nailed down second with a 43.82 time, while Mike Okeson was fourth and Labine fifth.

"Those were some big points for us," Zamzo said of the 300 hurdles.

DL had a total of 17 personal-best times or distances in the meet, which included long jumpers Nick Griffith at 19-11 and Ryan Kalberer at 18-09 for third and fourth, respectively.

In the distance events, Leif Johnson was second and Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles third in the 1,600-meter run.

Wes Bakken led the pack in the 3,200 run with a bronze, while Ramstad-Skoyles was fourth and Jason Stallman fifth in another big-point gainer for the Lakers.

Bryce Dutton took second in the shot put with a 43-11 mark.

The Lakers will close out their regular season in Bemidji Tuesday, May 25.

Laker results

Mid-State Meet at Park Rapids, Tuesday, May 18.

Team results -- Pequot Lakes 185, Detroit Lakes 117, Staples-Motley 116, Crosby-Ironton 71, Park Rapids 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 21.

DL top 6 placers -- 4x800: 2. DL 8:50.82...110 hurdles: 4. Clem Austin 17.57; 5. Steven Labine 17.84...4x200: 4. DL 1:38.02...1,600 run: 2. Leif Johnson 4:45.00; 3. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 4:45.4...4x100: 2. DL 46.28...300 hurdles: 2. Clem 43.82; 4. Mike Okeson 45.91; 5. Labine 46.57...800 run: 3. Johnson 2:07.95; 5. Travis King 2:12.36; 6. Brandon Olson 2:15.38...200 dash: 3. Charlie Wichmann 24.11...3,200 run: 3. Wes Bakken 10:38.20; 4. Ramstad-Skoyles 10:51.50; 4. Jason Stallman 10:59.30...4x400: 4. DL 3:52.00...High jump: 6. Ryan Kalberer 5-06...Pole vault: 4. Nate Duchene 10-06...Long jump: 3. Nick Griffith 19-11; 4. Kalberer 18-09...Triple jump: 3. Kalberer 40-0; 6. Griffith 38-04...Discus: 5 Levi Fairbanks 114-08.5...Shot put: 2. Bryce Dutton 43-11.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement