Weather Forecast


DL boys heading to state for first time since the 1987 season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
DL boys heading to state for first time since the 1987 season
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

In the True Team format for track and field, places mean everything.

For the Detroit Lakes boys’ squad, staying just ahead of the Little Falls’ placers was vital in their first State True Team berth since 1987, which was the inaugural year for the meet.


The Lakers staved off Little Falls by eight points, 533 to 525 at Mollberg Field under perfect, sunny conditions Tuesday.

“We were able to finish close together in most of the events, but it was frustrating to see Little Falls right there in every event,” said DL head boys’ coach Steve Zamzo. “But by the end of the meet, we had the most points, because we did have two placers in the top 10 in many events.

“That is due to our depth.”

A microcosm of depth on a team is the performance of its relay teams, and the Lakers scored some big points in the four events.

The 4x200 team of Brady Labine, Casey Paskey, Stephen Erb and Jonathan Hallisey scored a gold, as did the 4x400 foursome of Michael Okeson, Isaac Clem, Robert Welty and Jacob Fritz.

The 4x800 squad of Richard Bellefeuille, Clem, Tom Sorum and Fritz finished second, but more importantly, two places ahead of the Little Falls quad.

Even the fourth place 4x100 team finished one slot ahead of the Flyers in fourth.

DL sprinter Montana Johnson finished second in the 100-meter dash, while Austin Clem was third at 110 hurdles.

The triple jump went well for sophomore Sam Champa, who took silver at 39-07, as well as John Wiebolt, who finished in fifth at 37-11.

Junior Josh Weber won the discus in just his second time throwing it, with a 151-0,.

“That’s a personal best for Josh and it’s the seventh-highest recorded distance in the state now, too,” Zamzo said.

The Laker boys will make the trip to the State True Team, along with the Laker girls, on Saturday, May 18 at Stillwater High School. 

Laker results

Section 8-1A True Team meet in Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, May 7

Team results (*state qualifier): *Detroit Lakes 533, Little Falls 525, Perham 448.5, East Grand Forks 370, Roseau 343.5, Fergus Falls 341, Pequot Lakes 328, Bagley/Fosston 242.5, Park Rapids 230.5, Thief River Falls 213.

DL event results – 100-meter dash: 2. Montana Johnson 11.59; 9. Derek Gray 12.11…200 dash: 4. Johnson 23.72; 6. Jonathan Hallisey 23.75…400 dash: 3. Johnson 52.75; 4. Jacob Fritz 52.80…800 run: 3. Michael Okeson 2:06.92; 4. Tom Sorum 2:07.98…1600 run: 8. Zach Foltz 4:40.48; 10. Okeson 4:47.51…3200 run: 7. Foltz 10:26.77; 11. Mark Shipman 11:11.06…110 hurdles: 3. Austin Clem 17:47; 6. Jarret Nosal 17.85…300 hurdles: 5. A. Clem 44.14; 12. Brady Labine 46.84…4x100: 4. DL A (Hallisey, Sam Champa, Casey Paskey, Stephen Erb) 45.95…4x200: 1. DL A (Labine, Paskey, Erb, Hallisey) 1:35.51…4x400: 1. DL A (Okeson, Isaac Clem, Robert Welty, Jacob Fritz) 3:33.03…4x800: 2. DL A (Richard Bellefuille, I. Clem, Sorum, Fritz) 8:32.02…High jump: 3. Ross Kalberer 5-10; 4. I. Clem 5-08…Pole vault: 10. Parker Jackson 11-0; 12. Labine 9-0…Long jump: 3. Hallisey 19-07; 6. Champa 18-09…Triple jump: 2. Champa 39-07; 5. John Wiebolt 37-11…Shot put: 4. Josh Weber 45-05; 7. Kirby Siewert 42-06…Discus: 1. Weber 151-0; 9. Andrew Brown 116-07.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.