Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL boys' ready to make a run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

This is the season where the Detroit Lakes boys' tennis team has been building to, with seven returning players, along with a good amount of skill and talent.

Advertisement
Advertisement

To go with that, the Lakers have also been bumped down to the smaller Class 1A, where they will be competing against schools more their size.

"The guys have some higher expectations," said first-year head coach Wade Johnson. "We'll still be the underdogs, but we have some good experience back to be competitive."

The Laker's lineup will be deep, with eight seniors on the roster.

One of those seniors, Jake Hartman, returns as a three-year starter and will hold down DL's No. 1 singles position.

DL also has gained extra talent from foreign exchange student Thieris Galdino of Brazil, who will be a contender for the No. 2 slot.

Senior Tanner Duncan brings some good athleticism to the lineup, in which Johnson will be able to mix and match to fill his doubles teams.

Other experience players coming back include juniors Isaac Fondrick, Jesse Meyer, Garret Duncan, Collin Harris, Levi Nordine and seniors Chad Hanson and Keith Thornby.

Johnson added senior David Jonason as a "promising newcomer", as well.

"Our lineup is senior laden and we are actually pretty deep, too," Johnson included. "Our strength will be our depth, with about four to five guys close to each other talent-wise."

The section for DL will now include Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks, Staples-Motley, Park Rapids, Perham, Wadena-Deer Creek and Crookston.

The Lakers will open up at Wadena-Deer Creek Tuesday for a Mid-State Conference tilt.

Laker schedule

Detroit Lakes boys' tennis 2010 schedule:

April

13 at Wadena-Deer Creek

17 at St. Cloud Tournament

20 Crookston

23 Alexandria and Thief River Falls

27 Bemidji

29 at Park Rapids

May

4 at Crookston

7 Park Rapids

11 at Bemidji

13 Mid-State Tourney in Park Rapids

15 Fergus Falls and Thief River Falls

18 at Staples-Motley

20 at Perham

25-27 Section tournament

June

8-11 State Tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement