Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL Boys Swimming and Diving - Lakers gear up for sections

Email News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Now it's for real, as the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team wrapped up its regular season schedule for a 115-67 win over visiting Thief River Falls Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Next up is the Section 5-1A meet in Bemidji this coming Friday and Saturday, where it will determine who will move onto the Class 1A state meet inside the University of Minnesota's Aquatics Center Feb. 21-23.

The Lakers had a relatively easy time with the Prowlers Thursday, as many of the swimmers competed in different events, while winning eight of 12 events.

The 50-yard freestyle race had three Lakers in the top spots, led by senior Carter Krengel with a mark of 22.97 and followed by juniors Isaac Clem (23.87) and Austin McCullough (24.71).

Krengel also won the 100 freestyle and was again followed by Clem and McCullough in second and third place, respectively.

Sophomore Jared Olson had two victories after winning each the 200 individual medley (2:17.82) and the 100 backstroke (1:02.14).

Junior Michael Richter took the 100 breaststroke with a mark of 1:14.17, with eighth grader Zane Freeman topping out in diving with a score of 188.05.

All three relays won their respectively races of the 200 medley (1:52.72), 200 freestyle (1:39.46) and the 400 freestyle (3:42.05).

The trio of relays will be vying for state berths come next weekend.

Laker results

Thief River Falls at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, Feb. 14.

Lakers 115, Prowlers 67

DL event results - 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Jared Olson, Michael Richter, Mike Okeson, Austin McCullough) 1:52.72; 3. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Jake Anderson, Brady Labine) 2:05.13; 5. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Zane Freeman, Tbone Johnson, Tristan Johnson) 2:15.43; 6. DL D (Austin Gedrose, Ryan Wendt, Landon Lindsey, Andrew Holzgrove) 2:44.64; 7. DL E (Keenan Jones, Isaac Howard, Lance Parzyck, Gabe Kitzmann) 2:55.09...200 freestyle: 2. Okeson 2:17.91; 5. Quinn Bakken 2:35.64; 6. Jones 2:50.10...200 individual medley: 1. Olson, 2:17.82; 4. Spencer Heimark 2:50.10...50 freestyle: 1. Carter Krengel 22.97; 2. Isaac Clem 23.87; 4. Austin McCullough 24.71; 5. Brady Labine 26.29; 6. Howard 26.33; 8. Anderson 27.37; 9. Ethan McCullough 27.71; 10. Tr. Johnson 28.35; 11. T. Johnson 29.15; 13. Kitzmann 32.68; 14. Landon Lindsey 35.52; 21. Gunnar Feddersen 43.37; 22. Charles Wakonabo 44.39...Diving: 1. Zane Freeman 188.05; 2. Andrew Holzgrove 158.25; 3. Jacob Kempenich 146.10; 4. Gedrose 143.15...100 butterfly: 3. Okeson 1:02.76; 4. Richter 1:09.22; 6. Anderson 1:10.85...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 50.82; 2. Clem 54.99; 3. A. McCullough 56.29; 5. Tr. Johnson 1:01.83; 6. Nelson 1:02.01; 7. E. McCullough 1:02.98; 9. T. Johnson 1:09.39; 10. Gedrose 1:10.29; 11. Holzgrove 1:17.02; 12. Wendt 1:17.91; 13. Lindsey 1:20.07; 15. Feddersen 1:42.91; 16. Wakonabo 1:43.40...500 freestyle: 2. Spencer Heimark 6:18.29; 4. Parzyck 7:14.55; 5. Kitzmann 7:26.63; 6. Jones 7:32.12; 7. Howard 8:32.40...200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, Okeson, A. McCullough, Krengel) 1:39.46; 2. DL B (Nelson, Tr. Johnson, E. McCullough, Labine) 1:48.71; 5. DL C (Bakken, Wendt, Holzgrove, Lindsey) 2:20.00; 6. DL D (Jones, Parzyck, Howard, Kitzmann) 2:23.79...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:02.14; 3. Howard 1:09.01; 5. Labine 1:24.65...100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:14.17; 3. Nelson 1:19.01; 4. Freeman 1:20.06; 5. Bakken 1:30.42; 6. Wendt 1:40.44; 7. Parzyck 1:48.64...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, Howard, Olson, Krengel) 3:42.05; 4. DL B (E. McCullough, Freeman, Richter, Anderson) 4:20.95; 5. DL C (Kempenich, Gedrose, Bakken, Heimark) 4:51.58.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement