Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL Boys Swimming - DL is ready to defend Mid-State championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL Boys Swimming - DL is ready to defend Mid-State championship
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The final meet to polish up for the Mid-State Conference was held in Morris, as the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team had some fun Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Since Morris has a depleted squad, the Lakers split into two different teams and competed against each other, along with the host team.

The Lakers won every event but two.

That will set up the Mid-State Conference meet, which will be Friday inside the BTD Aquatics Center, starting at 3:30 p.m.

"It's going to be a very close meet, because Park Rapids is strong and deep this year," said DL head coach Rian Heimark. "That means our younger guys will need to step up and beat their opponents in black-and-orange and black-and-yellow (Perham)."

The meet is also the last chance for the younger swimmers and divers to qualify for the Section meet.

"There's a lot of motivation Friday," Heimark said. "Hopefully it's the meet where all their hard work starts paying off."

One Laker who is standing out is eighth grade diver Zane Freeman, who has been lifting his scores each and every meet.

The Lakers will be looking to win their fourth-consecutive Mid-State title, as well.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Morris/Benson, Tuesday, Feb. 5.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. DL A (Jared Olson, Michael Richter, Mike Okeson, Austin McCullough) 1:52.16; 2. DL C (Caleb Howard, Brady Labine, Diego Erickson, Jake Anderson) 2:14.14; 3. DL B (Spencer Heimark, Zane Freeman, Tbone Johnson, Tristan Johnson) 2:16.26...200 freestyle: 2. Austin Nelson 2:23.96; 3. DJ Cahlin 2:33.49; 4. Ethan McCullough 2:36.69; 5. Austin Gedrose 2:39.93; 6. Anderson 2:42.01; 7. Quinn Bakken 2:42.93...200 individual medley: 1. Olson 2:21.95; 2. Howard 2:39.41; 3. Heimark 2:46.09; 4. Howard 4:00.11...50 freestyle: 1. Carter Krengel 23.10; 2. Isaac Clem 23.42; 3. A. McCullough 24.19; 4. Labine 26.45; 5. Tr. Johnson 27.71; 6. Tbone Johnson 29.12; 8. Savig 29.48; 13. Andrew Holzgrove 34.25; 14. Landon Lindsey 34.39; 16. Charles Wakonabo 46.43; 17. Gunnar Feddersen 52.86; 18. Connor Bunn 56.57...Diving: 1. Freeman 178.25; 2. Holzgrove 144.55; 3. Gedrose 119.05...100 butterfly: 1. Okeson 1:03.51; 2. Anderson 1:12.32; 3. Erickson 1:19.87; 4. Lance Parzyck 1:44.65...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 49.90; 2. Clem 53.36; 4. Tbone Johnson 1:09.85; 6. Bakken 1:11.53; 8. Gabe Kitzmann 1:13.41; 10. Keenan Jones 1:17.21; 12. Wakonabo 1:52.96; 13. Bunn 1:59.19...500 freestyle: 2. Heimark 6:26.66; 3. E. McCullough 6:42.32; 4. Parzyck 7:17.43...200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Richter, Tristan Johnson, Okeson, A. McCullough) 1:43.39; 3. DL B (Kitzmann, Bakken, Tbone Johnson, Austin Nelson) 1:59.89; 4. DL D (Gedrose, Cahlin, Holzgrove, E. McCullough) 2:04.74; 5. DL E (Jones, Feddersen, Howard, Savig) 2:29.07...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:03.74; 3. Howard 1:1076; 4. Jones 1:35.50; 5. Kitzmann 1:36.58; 6. Isaac Howard 1:50.13...100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:12.06; 2. Freeman 1:18.99; 3. Nelson 1:19.69; 4. Erickson 1:26.75; 6. Feddersen 2:28.98...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (C. Howard, Anderson, Clem, Krengel) 3:47.98; 3. DL B (Heimark, Freeman, Nelson, Tr. Johnson) 4:36.32; 4. DL E (Cahlin, Holzgrove, E. McCullough, Savig) 4:49.03; 5. DL C (Bakken, Kitzmann, Wakonabo, Parzyck) 5:37.64; 6. DL F (I. Howard, Lindsey, Gedrose, Jones) 6:22.95.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness