Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laker senior Carter Krengel swims the backstroke leg of the 200-yard medley relay during Saturday's Laker Invite. Brian Basham/Tribune

DL Boys Swimming - DL takes triangular

Email News Alerts

The Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team took care of business Tuesday inside the BTD Aquatics Center by beating Perham and Morris.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers used some top-heavy performances, as well as depth, to pull out 284 points, compared to the Yellowjackets' 225 and Morris's 43.

DL won eight events, including two relay races.

Jared Olson took two events (200 freestyle and 100 backstroke), while senior Carter Krengel won both the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle.

Other Lakers individual event winners included Austin McCullough in the 50 freestyle, Jacob Kempenich in diving and Mike Okeson in the 100 butterfly.

The 200 medley relay of Krengel, Okeson, Olson and McCullough won with a time of 1:50.90, while the 400 freestyle relay of Isaac Clem, Okeson, Olson and Krengel closed the meet out with a winning time of 4:14.27.

The Lakers will be in Bemidji Friday, starting at 5 p.m.

Laker results

Perham and Morris at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Team results: Detroit Lakes 284, Perham 225, Morris 43.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. DL A (Carter Krengel, Mike Okeson, Jared Olson, Austin McCullough) 1:50.90; 2. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Michael Richter, Brady Labine) 2:02.09; 5. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Zane Freeman, Jake Anderson, Ethan McCullough) 2:12.15; 6. DL D (T. Johnson, Quinn Bakken, Austin Gedrose, DJ Cahlin) 2:31.25...200 freestyle: 1. Jared Olson 1:58.59; 3. Isaac Clem 2:05.88; 7. Spencer Heimark 2:32.17...200 individual medley: 1. Krengel 2:12.37; 4. Mike Okeson 2:25.08; 5. Howard 2:36.30...50 freestyle: 1. A. McCullough 24.11; 2. Labine 26.76; 4. Tristan Johnson 27.13; 10. Landon Lindsey 35.56...Diving: 1. Kempenich 187.25; 2. Freeman 169.15; 3. Andrew Holzgrove 124.65...100 butterfly: 1. Okeson 1:03.23; 3. Richter 1:09.45; 5. Jake Anderson 1:18.54...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 50.05; 2. A. McCullough 55.52; 5. Tr. Johnson 1:03.16; 8. Lindsey 1:19.36...500 freestyle: 3. Isaac Clem 5:51.15; 5. Heimark 6:52.85; 6. Cahlin 7:18.22...200 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Austin Nelson, Tr. Johnson, A. McCullough, Clem) 1:43.21; 4. DL B (T. Johnson, E. McCullough, Kempenich, Anderson) 1:57.10; 5. DL C (Bakken, Gedrose, Lance Parzyck, Diego Erickson) 2:07.46; 6. DL D (Lindsey, Wendt, Keenan Jones, Gabe Kitzmann) 2:25.55...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:02.91; 3. Howard 1:09.00; 7. Labine 1:19.66...100 breaststroke: 2. Richter 1:12.93; 5. Nelson 1:19.29; 6. Freeman 1:22.27...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, Okeson, Olson, Krengel) 3:40.57; 3. DL B (Tr. Johnson, E. McCullough, Howard, Richter) 4:14.27; 6. DL C (Anderson, Heimark, Labine, Nelson) 4:39.08; 7. DL D (Cahlin, Parzyck, Wendt, Freeman) 5:09.29.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness