Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL Boys Swimming - Event wins don't mean meet victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Even winning eight of 12 events wasn't enough for the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team to take the Park Rapids Invite Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The host Panthers still outscored the Lakers by over 200 points, 931-708, with depth being the key for Park Rapids.

"Our boys swam very, very well and we posted some good times," said DL head coach Rian Heimark. "We just didn't have the depth Park Rapids has."

The scoring format counted the top 16 finishers, with unlimited entries in each event.

Senior Carter Krengel broke the meet record in the 100-yard freestyle race with his sub-50 second time of 49.90.

The Laker 200-freestyle relay team of Mike Okeson, Austin McCullough, Isaac Clem and Krengel broke the meet record, as well, with their combined time of 1:35.37.

DL had good production up top with six other event victories.

Zane Freeman took first in diving with his 349.00 mark, while Jared Olson won the 200 individual medley at 2:12.69 and Isaac Clem won the 50 freestyle at 23.77.

The 400 freestyle relay, which included Clem, Austin McCullough, Olson and Krengel, also won with a time of 3:34.82.

Mike Okeson won the 100 butterfly with a 1:03.37.

The Lakers will be hosting the Mid-State Conference meet Friday, starting at 3:30 p.m., inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids Invite, Saturday, Feb. 2.

Team results: Park Rapids 931, Detroit Lakes 708, Perham 498.

DL event results -- Diving: 1. Zane Freeman 349.00; 3. Andrew Holzgrove 276.30...200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Jared Olson, Michael Richter, Mike Okeson, Carter Krengel) 1:49.39; 6. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Jake Anderson, Ethan McCullough) 2:05.13; 8. DL C (Brady Labine, Freeman, Tbone Johnson, Tristan Johnson) 2:07.19; 11. DL D (DJ Cahlin, Quinn Bakken, Spencer Heimark, Austin Gedrose) 2:28.37; 12. DL E (Keenan Jones, Ryan Wendt, Landon Lindsey, Andrew Holzgrove) 2:42.59...200 freestyle: 4. Howard 2:10.71; 12. Gabe Kitzmann 2:35.38; 14. Bakken 2:41.37; 15. Jones 2:49.75...200 individual medley: 1. Olson 2:12.69; 8. Heimark 2:48.04; 11. Tbone Johnson 3:01.18...50 freestyle: 1. Clem 23.77; 2. A. McCullough 24.46; 7. Michael Richter 25.54; 8. Labine 26.00; 11. Tr. Johnson 27.30; 12. Austin Nelson 27.33; 13. Ethan McCullough 27.52; 18. Gedrose 32.52; 20. Lindsey 34.25; 21. Holzgrove 34.48; 22. Howard 37.02; 27. Chalres Wakonabo 43.52; 28. Gunnar Feddersen 45.77; 29. Connor Bunn 1:01.19...100 butterfly: 1. M. Okeson 1:03.37; 4. Jake Anderson 1:08.94...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 49.90; 2. Clem 53.13; 9. Labine 1:00.60; 12. Tbone Johnson 1:10.39; 15. Kitzmann 1:13.09; 16. Lindsey 1:15.88; 17. Wendt 1:17.70; 20. Wakonabo 1:41.01; 21. Bunn 2:04.39...500 freestyle: 4. Howard 6:00.87; 6. Heimark 6:36.41; 11. Jones 7:57.90...200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Okeson, A. McCullough, Clem, Krengel) 1:35.37; 5. DL B (Richter, Tr. Johnson, Anderson, E. McCullough) 1:49.58; 10. DL C (Cahlin, Gedrose, Kitzmann, Tbone Johnson) 2:07.74; 11. DL D (Howard, Wendt, Jones, Lindsey) 2:28.67...100 backstroke: 2. Olson 59.81; 11. Howard 1:52.10...100 breaststroke: 2. Richter 1:11.58; 5. Okeson 1:13.58; 7. Nelson 1:18.90; 8. Freeman 1:20.19; 13. Bakken 1:31.80; 15. Wendt 1:33.96...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, A. McCullough, Olson, Krengel) 3:34.82; 5. DL B (Labine, Anderson, E. McCullough, Howard) 4:11.33; 7. DL C (Nelson, Heimark, Freeman, Tr. Johnson) 4:22.96; 9. DL D (Bakken, Gedrose, Kitzmann, Cahlin) 4:59.37.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness