Weather Forecast

Laker junior Diego Erickson swims the butterfly leg of the 200-yard individual medley Tuesday inside the BTD Aquatics Center. Brian Basham/Tribune

DL Boys Swimming - Lakers finish 3rd in Section 5-1A True Team meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
DL Boys Swimming - Lakers finish 3rd in Section 5-1A True Team meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It was an active five days for the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team, as the Lakers competed in three events during that time span.


DL finished third overall in the Section 5-1A True Team meet in Bemidji Saturday, while winning the Lumberjack Invite Friday, then falling to Bemidji Tuesday inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

The Lakers were preparing to make a strong push in the Section True Team, but Alexandria was much too deep and much too top heavy to beat, as the Cardinals took top honors with 1,026 points.

DL had 745 points for third.

"We knew Alexandria was going to be the heavy favorite, but I told the boys it was going to be a dogfight for second between three teams," said DL head coach Rian Heimark.

Park Rapids ended up in second with 823 points, as the Panthers will be the Lakers' main obstacle to earn their fourth-consecutive Mid-State Conference championship.

A slow start hindered the Lakers in the True Team competition, but a strong ending propelled them to bronze.

The Lakers did win one event, as senior Carter Krengel claimed the 100-freestyle with an improved time of 49.62.

"I compared Carter's time to the rest of the sections and he had the fourth fastest one," Heimark said. "So that was a very nice time."

Heimark also credited Michael Richter for having a breakout meet in the 100 breaststroke and butterfly.

"He had some great time drops and came up with some huge points for us," the DL coach said.

The Lakers had some top times in Friday's triangular with Bemidji and Thief River Falls, as the Lakers won with a score of 466 points.

"The relays were key, with wins in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle events (six second time drop)," Heimark said. "Our B-team relays also topped the other teams' B's in the 200 medley relay, which was big points."

Krengel and Isaac Clem were each first and second, respectively, in the 50 and 100-freestyle races, which also was crucial in the point standings.

Eighth grader Zane Freeman continued to be DL's top diver, as he was second with a score of 192.30.

"Jared Olson's win in the 100 backstroke was very important, too," Heimark commented.

Tuesday in their home meet, the Lakers were missing five regular starters due to sickness, as the lost to Bemidji 105-81.

The 200-medley relay team of Krengel, Michael Richter, Olson and Clem were first, while Krengel claimed each the 50 and 100 freestyle races.

The 400 freestyle foursome of Clem, Austin McCullough, Olson and Krengel also won with a time of 3:40.80.

The Lakers will host Perham Thursday for a 6 p.m. start.

Laker results

Bemidji at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Jan. 22.

Lumberjacks 105, Lakers 81

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. DL A (Carter Krengel, Michael Richter, Jared Olson, Isaac Clem) 1:50.06; 4. DL B (Brady Labine, Austin Nelson, Jake Anderson, Ethan McCullough) 2:07.14...200 freestyle: 4. McCullough 2:35.07; 5. Jake Anderson 2:40.28...200 individual medley: 1. J. Olson 2:14.81; 5. Erickson 2:47.63; 6. Spencer Heimark 2:50.33...50 freestyle: 1. Krengel 23.22; 2. Clem 24.08; 3. McCullough 24.32...Diving: 2. Zane Freeman 178.80; 3. Andrew Holzgrove 149.45; 4. Austin Gedrose 137.45...100 butterfly: 3. Richter 1:11.58; 5. Anderson 1:18.03; 6. Erickson 1:18.41...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 50.01; 5. McCullough 56.12; 6. Labine 1:01.38...500 freestyle: 3. Heimark 6:25.59; 4. Nelson 6:50.71...200 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Anderson, Labine, McCullough, Clem) 1:41.45; 4. DL B (Nelson, Cahlin, T. Johnson, E. McCullough) 1:53.07...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:02.55; 5. Cahlin 1:24.97; 6. Austin Savig 1:38.69...100 breaststroke: 3. Richter 1:13.46; 4. Freeman 1:21.21; 5. Nelson 1:23.98...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, A. McCullough, Olson, Krengel) 3:40.80; 4. DL B (Erickson, E. McCullough, Labine, Richter) 4:13.38.

Section 5-1A True Team meet in Bemidji, Saturday, Jan. 19.

Team results: Alexandria 1026, Park Rapids 823, Detroit Lakes 745, Bemidji 622, Fergus Falls 606, Perham 530.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 3. DL A (Carter Krengel, Mike Okeson, Jared Olson, Austin McCullough) 1:49.81; 8. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Michael Richter, Brady Labine) 2:01.46; 15. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Zane Freeman, Jake Anderson, Ethan McCoullough) 2:11.46; 18. DL D (DJ Cahlin, Quinn Bakken, Diego Erickson, Tbone Johnson) 2:16.94...200 freestyle: 4. Krengel 1:56.78; 15. Howard 2:14.67; 21. Nelson 2:30.14; 23. McCullough 2:30.95...200 individual medley: 4. J. Olson 2:15.21; 11. Okeson 2:28.29; 19. Spencer Heimark 2:50.16; 20. Cahlin 3:25.90...50 freestyle: 4. Isaac Clem 24.04; 5. McCullough 24.47; 14. Labine 26.12; 17. Tristan Johnson 27.74...Diving: 6. Freeman 309.25; 8. Kempenich 264.35; 10. Andrew Holzgrove 234.10; 15. Austin Gedrose 124.70...100 butterfly: 3. Okeson 1:02.26; 11. Richter 1:09.39; 14. Anderson 1:13.13; 16. Erickson 1:14.94...100 freestyle: 1. Krengel 49.62; 5. Clem 53.74; 13. McCullough 55.95; 19. Tr. Johnson 1:02.86...500 freestyle: 17. Heimark 6:30.44; 19. Cahlin 7:13.07; 20. Bakken 7:18.74...200 freestyle relay: 6. DL A (Labine, Tr. Johnson, McCullough, Clem) 1:43.04; 10. DL B (Kempenich, Nelson, E. McCullough, Anderson) 1:49.83; 18. DL C (Heimark, Gedrose, Bakken, T. Johnson) 2:04.55; 20. DL D (Landon Lindsey, Holzgrove, Cahlin, Gabe Kitzmann) 2:13.18...100 backstroke: 3. J. Olson 1:00.36; 11. Howard 1:08.94; 18. Kempenich 1:21.29; 19. Gedrose 1:27.84...100 breaststroke: 6. Richter 1:11.32; 16. Nelson 1:20.85; 17. Erickson 1:22.41; 18. Freeman 1:22.78...400 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Clem, Okeson, Olson, Krengel) 3:33.47; 10. DL B (Labine, Tr. Johnson, richter, Howard) 4:09.10; 14. DL C (E. McCullough, Heimark, Freeman, Anderson) 4:19.33; 19. DL D (T. Johnson, Bakken, Erickson, Cahlin) 4:45.01.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.