Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL boys' track team clinches Mid-State championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

A big goal was strung up and put in the trophy case for the Detroit Lakes boys' track and field team, which captured the Mid-State Conference title Tuesday in Crosby-Ironton.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers put up 164 points in the meet, topping second-place Pequot Lakes, which finished with a score of 130.

Excluding the relay races, the Lakers had only two events where they didn't have multiple placers in the top six.

"We had both top finishes and middle places," said DL boys' head coach Steve Zamzo. "The boys did a fantastic job."

Junior Dustin Rietsema won two dash events, taking the 100 with an 11.37 and the 200 with a 23.85.

The other individual conference champion was senior Ben Magnuson, who won the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.28.

The 4x200 relay team was also victorious, with a time of 1:37.28 to add to the gold pot.

"We also had all three of our 110 hurdles (competitors) placing in the top six, which was big," Zamzo added.

Jon Melgaard led the way in the 110 hurdles, taking second with an 18.43. He was followed by Josh Walker in third and Steven Labine in sixth.

Eddie Taylor garnered a second place in the 800 run with a mark of 2:05.72, while Noah Thompson followed Rietsema's first-place performance in second with a 24.28 in the 200 dash.

Rietsema also added a silver in the shot put with a hurl of 40-8, while Chuck Tuck was second in the high jump at 5-8.

"I just can't say enough about the entire team, who all stepped up and contributed to this (championship)," Zamzo said. "Now, we'll go with our peak and now taper down a bit for the section meet."

The Laker girls had a big mountain to surpass, in the form of Staples-Motley, and they cam up a bit short.

The Cardinals won the Mid-State girls' title with a 155.5, while the Lakers were second with 109.5 points.

"Staples-Motley really had no weaknesses," said DL head girls' coach Mike Labine. "We knew coming in we needed our best shot, along with some help."

Unfortunately, only one-half of that equation resulted by the end of the day, and that was the Lakers' best effort.

"Staples-Motley was simply the better team," Labine said.

DL had 12 personal-best marks in the meet, with freshman Bre Halbur picking up two wins, taking the 300 hurdles with a 48.68 and the long jump with an even mark of 16-0.

Ally Nielsen finished second in each of the throwing competitions, with a 35-1 distance in shot put and a 114-8 in the discus.

Annie Klein put in a silver performance in the 400 dash, with a time of 1:02.89.

"Getting three girls in the top six in each of the hurdles and each throwing event was important," Labine said.

The Lakers will take to the Section 8-2A preliminaries Wednesday, May 28, at St. Cloud, and the finals will be Saturday, May 31, in Alexandria.

Laker results

Mid-State Conference meet at Crosby-Ironton, Tuesday, May 13.

Boys' team results -- Detroit Lakes 164, Pequot Lakes 130, Staples-Motley 90, Park Rapids 62, Wadena-Deer Creek 60, Crosby-Ironton 56.

DL results -- 4x800: 4. DL 9:25.55...110 hurdles: 2. Jon Melgaard 18.43; 3. Josh Walker 18.44; 6. Steven Labine 18.87...100 dash: 1. Dustin Rietsema 11.37; 3. Ben Magnuson 11.63, 4. Noah Thompson 11.75...4x200: 1. DL 1:37.28...1,600 run: 4. Leif Johnson 4:49.31...400 dash: 5. Nate Duchene 53.29; 6. Bryce Dutton 58.43...300 hurdles: 1. Magnuson 43.28; 5. Walker 46.78; 6. Labine 48.65...800 run: 2. Eddie Taylor 2:05.72; 5. Erik Naakarud 2:11.52...200 dash: 1. Rietsema 23.85; 2. Thompson 24.28; 6. Joe Mollberg 25.47...3,200 run: 3. Johnson 10:35; 6. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 10:41.75...4x400: 3. DL 3:44.58...High jump: 2. Chuck Tuck 5-8; 5. Taylor 5-4...Long jump: 3. Tuck 18-4.5; 4. Nick Griffith 18-2...Triple jump: 3. Thompson 36-0; 4. Ryan Kolberg 34-9...Shot put: 2. 2. Rietsema 40-8; 6. Mike Koller 37-11.5...Pole vault: 3. Magnuson 11-2; 6. Taylor 9-6.

Girls' team results: Staples-Motley 155.5, Detroit Lakes 109.5, Park Rapids 92, Pequot Lakes 77, Wadena-Deer Creek 72, Crosby-Ironton 52.

DL results -- 4x800: 6. DL 12:00...100 hurdles: 3. Jessi Stelter 17.32; 5. Bre Halbur 18.22; t-6. Katy Wilson 18.37...100 dash: 4. Dana Bentley 13.90...4x200: 4. DL 11:55.06...4x100: 5. DL 55.28...400 dash: 2. Annie Klein 1:02.89...300 hurdles: 1. Halbur 48.68; 4. Amy Crawford 51.56; 5. Stelter 51.59...200 dash: 3. Halbur 28.02; 5. Dana Bentley 28.75...4x400: 5. DL 4:32.93...High jump: 3. Tiffany Wirtz 4-8; 4. Kayla Lang 4-8...Long jump: 1. Halbur 16-0; 5. 5. Stelter 13-3.5; 6. Bentley 29-5...Shot put: 2. Ally Nielsen 35-1; 3. Taylor Tschider 29-11...Discus: 2. Nielsen 114-8; 3. Amber Lee 98-7; 5. Emily Lindquist 88-6...Pole vault: 5. Dani Labine 7-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness