Sections
Advertisement

DL boys' X-country team in action at Little Falls

Email

The Detroit Lakes boys' cross-country team competed in the Little Falls Invite, finishing 10th out of 15 teams with 235 points.

Alexandria won the event with a score of 63, while Perham was second at 101.

Advertisement

Leading the way for the Lakers was Matt Weiss, who finished 17th with a time of 17:24. Leif Johnson was 24th with a time of 17:40.

Other finishers for DL included Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles in 41st, Ben Langworthy in 76th, Quillan Oak in 77th, Collin Johnson in 93rd and Jason Stallman in 94th.

The Lakers will take part in one of Minnesota's largest meets of the season in Milaca Saturday, then will be in Fergus Falls Thursday, Sept. 25.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Little Falls, Thursday, Sept. 11.

Varsity Team Results

1. Alexandria 63

2. Perham 101

3. Hopkins 134

4. Brainerd 136

5. Grand Rapids 148

6. Bemidji 150

7. Staples-Motley 159

8. Little Falls 214

9. St. Cloud Tech 218

10. Detroit Lakes 235

11. St. Cloud Cathedral 244

12. Fergus Falls 277

13. St. Cloud Apollo 393

14. Rocori 412

15. Sauk Rapids-Rice 429

DL Varsity results

17. Matt Weiss 17:24

24. Leif Johnson 17:40

41. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 18:10

76. Ben Langworthy 19:07

77. Quillan Oak 19:13

93. Collin Johnson 20:14

94. Jason Stallman 20:16

Detroit Lakes girls' cross country team at Pelican Rapids, Monday, Sept. 8.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 31, Wadena-Deer Creek 49, Breckenridge 75, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 104, West Central 106, Pelican Rapids 124, Detroit Lakes 138.

DL varsity results: 19. Brita Johnson 18:18; 30. Tess Jasken 18:53, 34. Kayla Anderson 19:20; 37. Tiffany Wirtz 19:37; 40. Kelsy Melgaard 20:31.

DL JV girls results: 4. Ashley Anderson 21:28; 6. Shannon Goetz 22:24; 7. Chantel Koppe 22:37; 8. Celeste Koppe 23:17; 9. Molly Kueter 23:26; 11. Ali Sauer 25:34; 15. Liz Klyve 26:55.

DL JH girls results: 4. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 12:21; 5. Dana Langworthy 12:23; 7. Callie Johnson 12:39; 12. K. Schumacher 13:23; 14. Jena Jasken 13:29; 15. Kate Stempf 14:14; 16. Emily Zok 14:19; 17. Kasey Blank 14:33; 23. Brenna Guenther 15:38; 25. Lauren Lies 16:07.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness