Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL does well in Bemidji Indoor meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL does well in Bemidji Indoor meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams are starting to get into the season groove after competing in their second indoor meet in Bemidji Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Laker girls finished third overall and the boys fourth, as DL continued to progress in times and places.

For the DL boys, they took four runner-up places, including the 4x800 (9:02.25), 4x200 (1:41.8), Parker Jackson in the pole vault (9-06) and Ty Heinecke in the shot put with a 42-06.5.

Senior Kirby Siewert was close to Heinecke in the event in fourth with a throw of 40-02.

“We had another quality meet on Tuesday,” said DL head boys’ coach Bill Kvebak. “Our throwers continue to lead our team, with three guys making it to finals. They are really stepping up early this season and they are enjoying their success.

“We ran two equal 4x800 teams, which were second and third, respectively. It is fun to be able to show off some of our depth in the middle distance events.”

Corbin Duncan and Derek Grey each ran quality times in the 60-meter dash, qualifying for the finals in their event.

Senior Zach Foltz had a nice performance, finishing in fourth place in the mile and breaking five minutes.

“The boys 4x200 meter relay team looked really good, taking a second place finish for the team,” Kvebak added.

Matt Lundstrom ran well in his debut in the open 800, taking third with a 2:09.5.

“Parker Jackson was a huge point scorer for us in the pole vault, taking second place by vaulting an impressive 9-06.”

The Laker girls won three events, as junior Shay Nielsen continues her elite pace with a throw of 45-05 in the shot put, while Allison Berg took first and second in the high and long jump events, respectively.

The 4x200 relay team also churned out a first place with a time of 1:54.9. Second place finishes were taken by Megan Ostlie in the 800 run and Marci Molander in the triple jump; the latter was followed by Sarah Halbakken in fourth place.

The Lakers will be in action outdoors for the first time Tuesday in Fergus Falls, starting at 4 p.m. 

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji Little Amik meet, Thursday, April 3

Girls team results: Bemidji 137, International Falls 94, Detroit Lakes 90, Park Rapids 89, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 65, Bagley/Fosston 57, Walker/Hackensack-Akeley 21, Northome/K/B 18, Bigfork 13, Nevis 11.5, Cass Lake-Bena 4, Browerville 3

DL event results – 4x800: 3. DL A 10:34.2; 4. DL B 11:00.2; 7. DL C 11:55.4…60-meter hurdles: 6. Leah Chavez 11.0; 9. Naomi Larson 11.3; 13. Josie Harrier 11.7…60 dash: 3. Allison Berg 8.3; 9. E. Larson 8.72; 11. N. Larson 8.75; 14. Hannah Okeson 8.85; 16. Chavez 8.90; 30. Elizabeth Lembke 9.2; 41. F. Bergseth 9.4; 47. Addie Kay Johnson 9.5; 51. McKayla St. Claire 9.6; 53. Mathia Olds 9.63; 63. J. Lundberg 9.7; 67. K. Crawford 9.8…400 dash: 6. Abby Ullyott 1:08.8; 12. Sarah Schumacher 1:10.3…1,600 run: 7. Samantha Foltz 5:54.4; 11. Kendra Kvebak 6:34.4; 13. A. Eckberg 6:39.3; 17. Elizabeth Kvebak 6:43.9; 20. Tanisha Perlmutter 6:56.4; 21. Mackenzie Ostlie 7:04.0; 22. C. Dallman 7:19.7…4x200: 1. DL A 1:54.9; 10. DL B 2:03.4; 12. DL C 2:04.9…800 run: 2. Megan Ostlie 2:29.0; 16. H. Kunkel 2:57.8…200 dash: 10. Hannah Okeson 29.6; 11. E. Larson 29.6; 30. F. Bergesth 32.2; 34. Clara Livermore 32.4; 44. C. Jensen 33.3…4x400: 3. DL A 4:30.0…High jump: 1. Berg 5-02; 10. Jensen 4-06; 13. Olds 4-03; 20. St. Claire 4-0…Pole vault: 12. Crawford 6-0…Long jump: 2. Berg 17-01.5; 10. Chavez 13-10; 13. Harrier 13-08; 19. Molly Lyngaas 13-04; 24. N. Larson 13-00.5; 25. Hailey Jorgenson 13-00.0; 29. Lundberg 12-11; 31. Bergseth 12-10; 32. Johnson 12-09…Triple jump: 2. Darci Molander 32-01; 4. Halbakken 30-08…Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 45-05; 7. M. Hoffert 30-02; 14. Lembke 27-07; 15. D. Nephew 27-02; 24. Lundberg 24-11

Boys team results: Bemidji 145, Park Rapids 69.5; International Falls 65.5, Detroit Lakes 62, LP-GE 59, Bagley/Fosston 46.5, Walker/H-A 42, Northome/K/B 32, Pine River-Backus 19, Browerville 14, Bigfork 11.5, Nevis 10

DL event results – 4x800: 2. DL A 9:02.25; 3. DL B 9:06.2…60 dash: 7. Corbin Duncan 7.63; 11. D. Gray 7.7; 24. Bryant Windels 8.0; 30. Carter Schwan 8.12; 32. J. Wiebolt 8.10; 42. D. Kim 8.41…400 dash: 17. M. Jasken 1:01.3; 21. Jesse Livermore 1:02.3; 29. Mason Sampson 1:04.7; 30. Quinn Bakken 1:05.1; 31. E. Musielewicz 1:05.12; 33. T. Bjorgan 1:05.3; 44. Hunter Michon 1:08…1,600 run: 4. Zach Foltz 4:58.2; 10. A. Johnson 5:17.6; 14. M. Shipman 5:23.9; 15. C. Haugrud 5:32.1; 21. T. Johnson 5:49.1; 27. C. Edvall 6:07.6…4x200: 2. DL A 1:41.8; 9. DL B 1:45.5…800 run: 3. Matt Lundstrom 2:09.5; 7. Richard Bellefeuille 2:16.8; 9. Z. Buboltz 2:17.8; 10. Isaac Clem 2:19.9; 13. R. Welty-Johnson 2:25.1; 14. A. Askelson 2:25.5; 21. T. Johnson 2:27.5; 33. C. Donner 2:40.4; 36. W. Neslon 2:44.0…200 dash: 9. C. Edwards 26.2; 14. J. Richter 26.6; 24. Parker Jackson 27.3; 30. Nathan Francis 27.9; 35. Bjorgan 28.3…4x400: 5. DL A 3:59.0…High jump: 4. Clem 5-08; 10. Ben Hokanson 5-03; 10. Jared Olson 5-03…Pole vault: 2. Jackson 9-06…Long jump: 13. J. Wiebolt 17-10; 25. T. Johnson 16-01…Triple jump: 8. Wiebolt 35-04…Shot put: 2. T. Heinecke 42-06.5; 4. Kirby Siewert 40-02; 10. B. Tjepkes 36-0; 10. Ethan Black 36-0; 19. C. Tunheim 33-06; 22. L. Conklin 32-11; 43. A. Conklin 29-07; 46. Lundstrom 28-05; 50. S. Heinecke 27-03

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness