Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL finishes 11th in Section 8-1A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The effort was strong and the work ethic more than satisfactory, but the Detroit Lakes girls' cross country team finished a little behind of where Laker head coach Jon Freeman thought they could have ended up.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers finished 11th out of 15 teams with 276 points in the Section 8-2A meet Friday in Fergus Falls, while having one runner finish in the top 26.

"There's no doubt the kids worked hard and their effort was strong, but at this time of year, they need to be running their best times," Freeman said. "Nobody had a personal-best time, but really, this is a typical outcome for a young team. They just lacked the experience, but this was a great learning experience."

Freeman said after the Lakers won the Mid-State Conference title, there was a letdown in the regular season finale in Bemidji.

That's where Freeman said he should have noticed the change and addressed it before the section meet.

"Physically, the girls didn't peak (in the section), but mentally, they probably peaked after winning the conference," Freeman said. "There was just that inability to refocus after they met their season goal of winning the Mid-State.

"That was due to my lack of insight after the Bemidji meet."

Eighth grader Abby Ullyott led the way for DL in 26th position with a time of 16:06.3.

Following Ullyott in were Annie Holzgroze in 58th, Kiki Schumacher in 60th, Brita Johnson taking 64th and McKenzie Foltz rounding out DL's score with a 68th finish.

Veronica Haverkamp (69) and Lindsay Heinicki (75) were the final two Lakers in.

Freeman said there were several teams DL haven't lost to all season ending up beating the Lakers in the section.

"They ran up and we ran about the same," Freeman said. "It was just that the season's emphasis was on winning the conference, it was hard to get back on track after we won it."

Monticello won the team title with a score of 51, Alexandria's Jamie Piepenburg won top individual honors with a time of 14:30.2.

The state meet is Saturday at St. Olaf in Northfield.

Laker results

Section 8-2A meet in Fergus Falls, Friday, Oct. 29.

Team results --  Monticello 51, Brainerd 83, Moorhead 109, Alexandria 119, Sartell 151, Little Falls 183, Bemidji 195, St. Michael-Albertville 204, Becker 249, Rocori 272, Detroit Lakes 276, Fergus Falls 283, Big Lake 358, St. Cloud Apollo 391, St. Cloud Tech 465.

DL results -- 26. Abby Ullyott 16:06.3; 58. Annie Holzgrove 16:45.9; 60. Kiki Schumacher 16:57.2; 64. Brita Johnson 17:04.9; 68. McKenzie Foltz 17:15.7; 69. Veronica Haverkamp 17:15.9; 75. Lindsay Heinicki 17:29.3.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement