Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL girls come up short

Email News Alerts

It was less than ideal conditions for a track and field meet, but the Section 8 True Team meet was held under blustery, rainy and cold conditions Thursday in Staples.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The stormy weather didn't deter the Laker girls from having a consistent meet and scored a 486 for second place, behind section champion Sartell's 582.

"It was a good meet for us, so I can't complain about the girls' great effort," said DL girls' head coach Mike Labine. "Sartell, though, is that good. I won't be surprised if they finish in the top two in the state."

The Lakers posted some top finishes, including Jessica Stelter's 47.95 in the 300 hurdles and Alexis Schermer's 5-0 height in the high jump.

Stelter also was victorious in the pole vault with a mark of 9-6.

But with the fact of the Sabres being such a talented team, it almost worked in DL's favor.

"We knew we had to chase Sartell hard, so that was going to help us score more and hopefully get the wildcard," Labine said.

The wildcard is awarded to the highest section second-place score in the state, but DL fell 31 points shy of Waconia.

"There was no disappointment here, we just fell short this time," Labine said.

The Laker boys finished eighth overall with a score of 313, as Sartell won the boys' team title, as well, with a 539.5.

Laker results

Section 8 True Team meet at Staples-Motley, Thursday, May 13.

Girls team results -- Sartell 582, Detroit Lakes 486, Fergus Falls 395, Staples-Motley 390.5, Little Falls 386, Perham 335, East Grand Forks 330.5, St. Cloud Cathedral 296.5, Pequot Lakes 253.5, Thief River Falls 247.

DL results -- 4x800: 5. DL (McKenzie Foltz, Miranda Olson, Heidi Nelson, Abby Ullyott) 10:39...100 hurdles: 3. Bre Halbur 17.0...100 dash: 4. Rose Jackson 13.0; 7. Natalie Hoffert 13.09...4x200: 2. DL (Hoffert, Allison Berg, Lindsey Heinecke, Jackson) 1:50.08...1,600 run: 10. Marie Yokan 5:32.74; 12. Karli Kerzmann 5:49.02...4x100: 2. DL (Lauren Kauffman, Alexis Schermer, Halbur, Jackson) 51.65...400 dash: 7. Emma Erholtz 64.72; 13. Emily Payne 66.84...300 hurdles: 1. Jessica Stelter 47.95; 4. Kyley Foster 51.77...800 run: 8. Yokan 2:33.73; 11. Ullyott 2:36.55...200 dash: 6. Jackson 27.6; 8. Heinecke 27.69...3,200 run: 9. Flotz 12:34.6; 10. Olson 12:37.0...4x400: 4. DL (Erholtz, Schermer, Heinecke, Stelter) 4:21.16...Shot put: 2. Jen Matter 33-4.5; 4. Shay Nielsen 31-3...Discus: 8. Bethany Stoltenburg 84-5; 9. Courtney Gray 79-05...Triple jump: 7. Kayla Lang 31-3; 11. 30-4.5...Long jump: 3. Halbur 16-6.5; 6. Jackson 15-6...High jump: 1. Schermer 5-0; 6. Kayla Lang 4-10...Pole vault: 1. Stelter 9-6; 3. Amy Crawford 8-0.

Boys team results -- Sartell 539.5, Pequot Lakes 443.5, Perham 407, Litte Falls 365.5, Staples-Motley 342, Fergus Falls 341.5, East Grand Forks 328, Detroit Lakes 313, St. Cloud Cathedral 264, Thief River Falls 247.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement