Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laker freshman Sara Schumacher clears the crossbar during a pole vault attempt Saturday. BRIAN BASHAM/TRIBUNE

DL girls persevere through adversity to finish 4th overall out of 9 teams

Email

There are obstacles leading up to every big event a team partakes in, but for the Detroit Lakes girls’ track and field team, those obstacles became a bit larger before the Class 2A State True Team meet.

Advertisement

Losing a couple of leading point scorers in sprinter Lindsey Heinecke and Megan Lindquist, the Lakers had to overcome plenty of adversity right before the state True Team meet, which was held in Stillwater Saturday.

After finishing fourth overall, though, those obstacles were cleared.

“We’ve been talking all year about depth of this team and this past Saturday, we really showed it,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine. “They overcame what they had to and still finished fourth overall (out of nine teams).”

Heinecke pulled up lame during a stretching exercise, where she pulled her hamstring, while Lindquist missed the meet due to being ill Saturday morning.

But there were plenty of fill-ins to help pick up the slack, as the Lakers captured 10 top five finishes, including a first-place finish by sophomore Shay Nielsen in the shot put with a distance of 39-04.25.

“There weren’t any individuals who carried us, it was done collectively as a team,” Labine said. “We didn’t have a lot of first and second-place finishes, but we just had many solid placings.”

Kyley Foster had a good meet with a second place finish in the 300-meter hurdles with a 47.37, while taking fourth in the pole vault at 9-06.

Nielsen added a second-place finish in the discus with a distance of 116-02, while the 4x800 team was second, as well.

“The leadership by our seniors was outstanding, as always,” Labine said. “By having both the boys’ and girls’ teams down there, we coaches were running all over. The seniors and older athletes did a good job making sure things were in place.”

With the Section 8-2A preliminaries Wednesday, May 22, at DLHS’ Mollberg Field, it’s time to switch the gears on the season.

“Now, we as coaches need to find what event will be the best for an individual to advance to either the section finals or to the state,” Labine said. “It’s a complete flip from where our focus was all season, which was team.”

The section preliminaries start at 3 p.m.

Laker results - The Class 2A State True Team meet in Stillwater, Saturday, May 18

Girls team results: Sartell 417, Totino-Grace 392, Willmar 387.5, Detroit Lakes 349, Waconia 342.5, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 335.5, Mankato East 282.5, North Branch 269.5, Minneapolis Washburn 131.5

DL event results – 4x800: 2. DL 10:07.14…100-meter hurdles: 5. Kyley Foster 17.04; 14. Naomi Larson 18.37…100 dash: 12. Simona Woodard 13.99; 15. Hannah Okeson 14.33…4x200: 8. DL A 1:54.27…1,600 run: 6. Mackenzie Ostlie 5:31.81; 7. Samantha Foltz 5:32.59…4x100: 7. DL A 53.73…400 dash: 6. Addie Kay Johnson 61.32; 9. Sarah Halbakken 63.10…300 hurdles: 2. Kyley Foster 47.37; 15. Abby Ullyott 51.84…800 run: 10. Veronica Haverkamp 2:34.82; 11. Sara Schumacher 2:35.39…200 dash: 5. Johnson 27.35; 12. Halbakken 28.38…3,200 run: 6. Ostlie 12:07.63; 10. Miranda Olson 12:22.96…4x400: 5. DL A 4:15.08…Long jump: 5. Berg 17-02; 6. Foster 16-08.5…Triple jump: 5. Darci Molander 33-11; 7. Berg 33-00.25…High jump: 8. Berg 4-10…Pole vault: 4. Foster 9-06; 11. Schumacher 8-06…Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 39-04.25; 8. Alli Rousu 31-09.5…Discus: 2. Nielsen 116-02; 16. Brooklyn Thompson 70-03

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement