Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL girls track: Lakers win 4 events in cold Moorhead Invite

Email News Alerts

The showing was better than it looked for the Detroit Lakes girls' track and field team, after they finished sixth in the Moorhead meet Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With cold showers and winds whipping through the Spuds' complex, DL head girls' coach Mike Labine pulled several of his top producers late in the meet due to the inclement conditions.

"As the weather got very cold, I removed Lindsey Heinecke from the 200 dash, Jess Stelter and Kyley Foster from the pole vault," Labine said. "With those girls competing, we could have been as high as second or third place."

But as it went, the meet was still a good one for the Lakers, who went nose-to-nose with some much larger schools.

The Lakers collected four first-place finishes, while the 4x100 relay team was disqualified for an exchange zone infraction, after winning the event by over two seconds.

Stelter and Foster swept the hurdles, with the former taking the 100 at 16.40 and the latter the 300 with a time of 47.93.

"Kyley had not run the 300 hurdles yet this year, so we were really excited to see her run so fast," Labine said.

The 4x400 relay team was also victorious with a time of 4:10.32. The team included AddieKay Johnson, Alexis Schermer, Foster and Heinecke.

"They won by a large margin and so far, this group is the fastest one in the state of Minnesota," Labine said.

Shay Nielsen continued progressing in her shot put, this time earning a gold-place 36-09.5, the third consecutive meet in which she improved her distance.

Senior Courtney Gray threw for 100-feet for the first time in her career with a third-place 101-00, while Megan Ostlie ran personal best times in the 4x800 and 1,600 run.

Miranda Olson was seventh in the 3,200 run after cutting 15 seconds off her time.

West Fargo won the meet with 89.5 points, while DL finished with a team score of 62.5.

The Lakers will be in Bemidji Friday for a 4 p.m. start.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Friday, April 13.

Team results: West Fargo 89.5, Fargo Davies 86, Bemidji 79, Alexandria 79, Moorhead 68.5, Detroit Lakes 62.5, Shanley 61.5, Brainerd 61, Fargo South 51, Fergus Falls 27, Fargo North 27, Mora 10.

DL event results -- 4x800: 8. DL A (Veronica Haverkamp, Megan Ostlie, Heidi Nelson, Abby Ullyott) 10:19.34...100 hurdles: 1. Jess Stelter 16.40...100 dash: 9. Natalie Hoffert 13.95; 16. Simona Woodard 14.25; 32. Sophie Wood 15.11; 37. Darci Molander 15.65...4x200: 2. DL A (Emily Payne, Hoffert, Alexis Schermer, Stelter) 1:53.30...1600 run: 14. Megan Ostlie 5:49.10; 15. Ullyott 5:53.84; 18. Samantha Foltz 5:56.49...4x100: 8. DL (Wood, Hailey Jorgenson, Megan Lindquist, Sarah Halbakken) 56.88...400 dash: 7. AddieKay Johnson 1:05.02; 15. Payne 1:10.18...300 hurdles: 1. Kyley Foster 47.93...800 run: 14. Haverkamp 2:39.81; 23. Nelson 2:47.67; 25. Paige Blonigan 2:49.27...200 dash: 14. Simona Woodard 29.94...3200 run: 7. Miranda Olson 12:34.50; 14. Katie Larson 12:55.42; 17. Mackenzie Foltz 13:02.38...4x400: 1. DL A (A. Johnson, Schermer, Foster, Lindsey Heinicke) 4:10.32...High jump: 9. Schermer 4-08; 15. Lindquist 4-06; 20. Hannah Brady 4-04...Long jump: 5. Foster 14-09; 15. Heinecke 13-05.5; 17. Jorgenson 13-02; 27. Woodard 11-0...Triple jump: 9. Lindquist 30-05; 15. Molander 29-01; 16. Jorgenson 28-10.25; 21. Sarah Halbakken 26-03.5...Discus: 3. Courtney Gray 101-00; 10. Shay Nielsen 83-09; 16. Brooklyn Thompson 78-11; 21. Wood 72-10...Shot put: 1. Nielsen 36-09.5; 16. Gray 28-05; 20. Maddie Schiller 27-11.5; 24. Grace Livermore 27-00.5.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness