Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laker distance runners Mackenzie Foltz, Anne Holzgrove and Kiki Schumacher head down the backstretch during the girl's 1,600 meter run Thursday afternoon.

DL has good test run on new track

Email

There was good news all around for the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track teams and it really had nothing to do with their performances Thursday.

Advertisement

The best news Thursday was the Lakers actually had their first meet outdoors and better yet, they had it on their brand new track and field complex at Mollberg Field.

The Lakers hosted Fergus Falls in an outdoor warm-up meet and each of the boys and girls' teams posted some solid events.

Mackenzie Foltz won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:53.09, five seconds ahead of her second-place Fergus Falls foe, while Jessica Stelter and Kyley Foster finished first and second in the 55-hurdles.

Other Laker girls winners were Alexis Schurmer in the high jump with a height of 5-2, Shay Nielsen in the shot put at 32-3.5 and Allison Berg winning the long jump at 15-1.

DL girl relay teams won two events, as well.

For the DL boys, they won four events. Senior Bryce Dutton triumphed in the shot put with a throw of 45-1, while Ryan Kalberer was first in the high jump at 5-10 and Steven Labine won the 55 hurdles with a 9.63.

The Lakers also took the spring medley relays with a 1:47.

DL will be in Fergus Falls Tuesday for a 4 p.m. start.

Laker results

Fergus Falls at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, April 7.

DL girls' event results (top 5 finishers) -- 1,600 run: 1. Mackenzie Foltz 5:53.09; 3. Katie Larson 6:00.51; 4. Anne Holzgrove 6:00.94; 5. Kiki Schumacher 6:03.59...55 hurdles: 1. Jess Stelter 8.46; 2. Kyley Foster 9.25...4x200: 2. DL A 1:50.8; 3. DL B 1:57...High jump: 1. Alexis Schumacher 5-2; 2. Allison Berg 4-10; 4. Hannah Brady 4-8; 5. Megan Lindquist 4-8...Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 32-3.5; 3. Emma Nickolausen 27-9; 5. Lauren Somdahl 26-8.75...4x100: 1. DL A 51.74; 3. DL B 56.95...Long jump: 1. Berg 15-1; 3. Stelter 14-4; 4. Amy Crawford 14-2; 5. Megan Lindquist 14-0.5...4x800: 2. DL A 11:31; 3. DL B 11:32; 4. DL C 11:53...Medley relay: 1. DL A 2:06; 2. DL B 2:14.

DL boys event results (top 5 finishers) -- 1,600 run: 2. Wes Bakken 4:52.80; 3. Mike Okeson 4:55.80; 4. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 4:56.45; 5. Travis King 4:57.67...4x200: 2. DL A 1:41.70; 3. DL B 1:42.63; 4. DL C 1:44.83...55 hurdles: 1. Steven Labine 9.63; 2. Austin Clem 9.65; 4. Ethan VanOffelen 10.60; 5. Sam Champa 11.25...High jump: 1. Ryan Kalberer 5-10; 2. Riley Olson 5-6...Shot put: 1. Bryce Dutton 45-1; 5. Levi Fairbanks 37-6...4x100: 2. DL A 52.6; 3. DL B 54.2...Long jump: 2. Kalberer 18-1.5; 4. Sebastian Meinung 16-9.5...4x800: 2. DL A 9:01.5; 3. DL B 9:18; 4. DL C 9:44...Medley relay: 1. DL A 1:47; 4. DL B 1:56. .

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement