Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL kicks off season at Concordia College

Email

The Concordia Time Trials Saturday allowed the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track and field coaches a good look at what they have heading into the 2010 season.

Advertisement

And so far, they like what they have seen.

The Lakers made a solid showing against some larger schools in Saturday's meet, while they prepare for their season, which starts in Fergus Falls Tuesday, April 6.

The Laker girls were not short on numbers, with over 50 athletes competing.

That allowed DL head girls' coach Mike Labine to mix and match athletes -- new and veteran -- in plenty of different events.

"All in all, I was very pleased," Labine said. "We wanted to give everyone at least a couple of events and it was also a good chance to run against some bigger schools like Moorhead and Alexandria."

The Lakers did come out in first in a couple of events, as junior Jen Matter tossed the shot put 33-09.5 for top honors, while Alexis Schermer tied for first in the high jump with a height of 5-0.

"Jen had an unbelievable performance in shot put, it shows where she's at already and what she is capable of," Labine said. "Her technique will improve, too, so she will improve.

"We also had three of the top eight finishers in the high jump (Schermer, Kayla Lang and Brittany Eischens). Alexis had a good showing with a height of five feet, with no misses."

Junior Bre Halbur looks to be in mid-May form, after recording a distance of 16-7.5 in the long jump, while the 4x800 relay squad landed second with an 11:30.46.

The second DL 4x800 team also placed well in third with a time of 11:32.17.

Saturday also was a good "eye-opener" type of meet for many of the young Laker boys, with at least half of the team competing in their first varsity meet.

"We had 25-30 first timers out there, so we just had a bunch of young guys stepping up and filling in a lot of spots for us," said DL head boys coach Steve Zamzo. "It also showed us how much work we have to do."

The 4x800 team ran well for a silver with a 9:26.15, while Steven Labine landed a fourth place in the 55 hurdles with a mark of 9.30.

Nick Griffith had a solid day, taking sixth in each the high jump (5-02) and long jump (16-11.5), while Bryce Dutton opened the season in his throwing event with a 40-09.5 hurl in the shot.

"Mike Okeson ran tough in the 800 and Charlie Wichmann ran well in the 200, as well," Zamzo said. "Our distance crew ran well."

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at the Concordia College Time Trials, Saturday, March 27.

DL boys event results -- Mixed Co-ed 4x800 relay: 5. DL 11:43.87...55 dash: 23. Nick Griffith 7.48; 26. Josh Eggebraaten 7.52; 27. Hunter Duchene 7.53; 31. Connor Collins 7.60; 33. John Palubicki 7.65; 34. Montana Johnson 7.66; 39. Luke Eggebraaten 7.78; 42. Alex Webber 7.85; 46. Kirby Inderrienden 8.04; 49. Tim McKagen 8.16; 51. Josh Mickelson 8.51...55 hurdles: 4. Steven Labine 9.30; 17. Ethan Van Offelen 11.13...1,600 run: 13. Wesley Bakken 5:07.19; 14. Brandon Olson 5:10.00; 16. Luke Wiebolt 5:12.17; 17. Leif Johnson 5:12.79; 19. Jason Stallman 5:14.30; 21. Travis King 5:15.32; 35. Gunnar Michon 5:38.20...4x200: 4. DL A 1:47.22; 5. DL B 1:48.37...400 dash: 10. Austin Clem 1:01.44; 11. Hunter Schleske 1:01.92; 15. Jordan Thielen 1:06.65; 16. Steven Sinclair 1:07.09...800 run: 5. Mike Okeson 2:17.46; 10. W. Bakken 2:21.59; 13. L. Johnson 2:25.23; 14. Stallman 2:25.57; 21. Nolan Singer 2:44.77; 22. Jordan Kimball 2:49.74; 23. Clem 2:54.26...200 dash: 7. Charlie Wichmann 25.12; 18. Josh Eggebraaten 26.47; 21. Luke Eggebraaten 26.66; 22. M. Johnson 26.67; 24. C. Collins 27.09; 26. H. Duchene 27.41; 27. Webber 27.52; 28. Kiely Olson 27.55; 29. Labine 27.56; 34. Tim McKagen 28.54; 35. Inderrienden 28.60; 39. Van Offelen 28.94; 47. Josh Mickelson 32.18...4x800: 2. DL A 9:26.15; 6. DL B 11:01.57...4x400: 6. DL 4:16.09...High jump: 6. Griffith 5-02...Pole vault: T-6. Nate Duchene 7-0...Long jump: 6. Griffith 16-11.5; 8. J. Eggebraaten 16-08.5; 9. Labine 16-06.5; 15. Travis Simms 16-01; 31. Mickelson 12-05...Shot put: 9. Bryce Dutton 40-09.5; 13. Levi Fairbanks 35-0; 25. AJ Johnson 31-05.5; 31. Palubicki 30-02.

DL girls event results -- 55 dash: 3. Natalie Hoffert 7.90; 4. Rose Jackson 7.97; 7. Lindsey Heinecke 8.08; 9. Emma Erholtz 8.25; 10. Kendra Posch 8.30; 11. Payne 8.30; 22. Brittany Eischens 8.70; 25. Maddy Schiller 8.86; 33. Hayley Foster 9.16; 41. Madeline Hoffert 9.83...55 hurdles: 4. Alexis Schermer 10.28; 10. Emma Wood 10.96...1,600 run: 6. Abby Ullyott 5:56.55; 9. Karli Kerzmann 5:59.36; 10. Miranda Olson 6:00.21; 11. Veronica Haverkamp 6:15.01; 12. Katie Larson 6:15.15; 14. Anne Holzgrove 6:17.70; 15. Heidi Nelson 6:17.76; 20. Kiki Schumacher 6:37.96; 26. Elisa Stefani 7:11.39...4x200: 3. DL 1:53.52; 6. DL B 2:01.13...400 dash: 5. Ullyott 1:12.20; 8. Lindsey Bjorgan 1:16.03; 10. Katie Kelsven 1:20.98; 12. Miranda Schumacher 1:26.88...800 run: 4. Joelle Langworthy 2:47.94; 9. Laruen Olson 2:55.16; 12. Shannon Goetz 2:57.54; 13. McKenzie Oistad 2:59.70; 14. Jill Feuillerat 3:10.22...200 dash: 7. Heinecke 28.95; 11. Jackson 29.73; 12. Erholtz 29.98; 14. Kendra Posch 30.37; 23. Lang 31.76; 25. Brittany Thompson 31.98; 32. Alycia Windingham 33.31; 34. M. Hoffert 33.75; 40. Katie Milner 37.65...4x800: 2. DL A 11:30.46; 3. DL B 11:32.17...4x400: 4. DL A 4:44.73; 5. DL B 5:01.04...High jump: T-1. Alexis Schermer 5-0; 5. Kayla Lang 4-10; 8. Brittany Eischens 4-06; t-14. Emily Payne, Megan Lindquist and Lauren Kauffman 4-04; 20. Katherine Lembke 4-02...Pole vault: 3. N. Hoffert 7-0...Long jump: 3. Bre Halbur 16-07.5; 4. Jackson 15-05.5; 9. Payne 13-08; 10. Thompson 13-07; 11. Marta Borgeson 13-06; 12. Allison Berg 13-05.5; 14. Courtney Gray 13-04; 15. Megan Lindquist 12-10.75; 28. Katie Milner 8-11...Triple jump: 8. Kayli Muckenhirn 28-08.5...Shot put: 1. Jen Matter 33-09.5; 5. Halbur 28-04; 9. Shay Neilsen 27-02.5; 12. Foster 24-11; 16. Carly Busker 24-03; 17. Lahren Somdahl 24-02.5; 19. Brooklyn Thompson 24-02; 21. Schiller 22-02; 23. Coreen Roy 21-08.5.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness