Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL matmen lose out in section quarterfinals

Email

The Detroit Lakes wrestling team survived the first round of the Section 8-2A team tournament on a Jon Tolbert pin, but were routed by No. 1 ranked Perham in the quarterfinals 61-10 to end the team portion of the Lakers' season.

Advertisement

Tolbert registered his third such victory this season, winning the dual on the final match of the meet to lift DL over Park Rapids 37-31.

The Laker senior heavyweight broke a 31-31 tie with a quick pin on Park Rapids' Trey Schmidt, in 31 seconds.

DL started strong, with 103-pound Brandon Baker taking the match against Kevin Just on a major decision, 14-2.

That was followed up by a Mike Bellefeuille 4-3 decision over Dylan Holmer.

The Panthers put together three straight wins in weight classes 145-160, but the momentum was broken by a Kenny Rogers 12-8 decision at 171.

Brandon Johnson kept the Lakers in it with a big pin on Kenny Weaver at 189, before PR's Lee Branstrom registered a fall on Ryan Jenson to tie the score at 31-31, leading up to Tolbert's pin.

But that would be as far as DL went, after running into Class 2A's top-ranked team, Perham.

The Yellowjackets went on a pinning spree, recording six falls on the Lakers. Those winning for DL included Josh Tweeton at 145, with a pin on Gavin Biegler, and Tolbert, with a major decision on Jordan Palubicki, 12-3.

The Lakers will now concentrate on the Section 8-2A individual tournament, which is Friday and Saturday in Cass Lake.

Tolbert heads into the tournament ranked No. 7 in Class 2A, which is one spot below fellow section heavyweight wrestler Josh Campion of Fergus Falls.

Moving onto the final four in the team competition, which was held in Detroit Lakes Friday, were Perham, Thief River Falls, Fergus Falls and Roseau.

Laker results

Section 8-2A team tournament in Little Falls, Tuesday, Feb. 12.

First round

Detroit Lakes 37, Park Rapids Area 31

103 Brandon Baker (DL) Maj. Dec. Kevin Just (PR) 14-2

112 Mike Bellefeuille (DL) Dec. Dylan Holmer (PR) 4-3

119 Adam Branstrom (PR) Fall Tony Sims (DL) 3:41

125 Travis Sims (DL) Fall Forrest Drury (PR) 1:28

130 Justin Tweeton (DL) Fall Ryan Moos (PR) 2:50

135 Colter Uscola (PR) Fall Jake Hoefs (DL) 1:30

140 Josh Tweeton (DL) Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 5-2

145 Jared Nash (PR) Dec. Alex Feidt (DL) 7-4

152 Matt Weaver (PR) Fall Robbie Anderson (DL) :44

160 Jonathan Drury (PR) Maj. Dec. Derrick Yoder (DL) 12-0

171 Kenny Rogers (DL) Dec. Matt Offer Dahl (PR) 12-8

189 Brandon Johnson (DL) Fall Kenny Weaver (PR) 3:57

215 Lee Brantstrom (PR) Fall Ryan Jenson (DL) 2:44

285 Jon Tolbert (DL) Fall Trey Schmidt (PR) :31.

Quarterfinals

Perham 61, Detroit Lakes 10

103 Andrew Gorentz (PER) Maj. Dec. Brandon Baker (DL) 12-2

112 Isaac Werner (PER) Dec. Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 11-8

119 Jacob Werner (PER) Fall Ethan Winters (DL) 3:46

125 Sam Warne (PER) Fall Travis Sims (DL) 1:15

130 Joe Berns (PER) Dec. Justin Tweeton (DL) 7-3

135 Barry Nelson (PER) Fall Casey Fonder (DL) 3:57

140 Dwight Jenne (PER) Fall Jake Hoefs (DL) 3:44

145 Josh Tweeton (DL) Fall Gavin Biegler (PER) 3:59

152 Chris Scheidecker (PER) Fall Ben Galifus (DL) 1:47

160 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Derrick Yoder (DL) 4:39

171 Mac Stoll (PER) TFall Kenny Rogers (DL) 3:21

189 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Brandon Johnson (DL) 15-2

215 Casey Sazama (PER) TFall Ryan Jenson (DL) 1:34

285 Jon Tolbert (DL) Maj. Dec. Jordan Palubicki (PER) 12-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement