Weather Forecast


DL picks up 2nd straight meet win; Tschider is medalist

For the second meet in a row, the Detroit Lakes girls' golf team was victorious.

After trying for more consistency in their rounds, the Lakers have found it after winning the Wadena-Deer Creek meet Thursday with a team score of 350.

Perham was second with a 361, while Brainerd tallied a 367.

Not only did the Lakers take the team title, eighth grader Matty Tschider earned medalist laurels after shooting an 82 and winning the scorecard playoff over Brainerd's Jenny Muesing.

Since Tschider and Muesing were tied with an 82, the tiebreaker comes on the players' first handicap and progresses through until a winner is crowned.

"Matty was just consistent the entire day," said DL coach Cali Harrier. "It was just pars and bogeys for the entire team."

All the Lakers broke 100, with Trisa Hutchinson finishing fifth overall with an 86.

Courtney Hedstrom carded an 87, while Natalie Roth and Emma Thompson each finished with a 95.

"Trisa had 12 greens in regulation, which is pretty good and Courtney set a goal to be more consistent and she did just that," Harrier added.

The DL coach said the chance of coaching the players on course has also been beneficial.

"It's so nice being able to help the girls, but also just be there for them during a meet," Harrier said.

With the current success DL is having, the Laker coach is reminding them about a well-used cliché -- taking it one meet at a time.

"We don't want to get ahead of ourselves and will just take it one day at a time," she included.

The Lakers will take part in the Menahga Invite at the Blueberry Pines Golf Course Thursday, starting at 9 a.m.

They will also be in the Staples-Motley Tournament at The Vintage Golf Course Saturday, starting at 8:30 a.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek, Thursday, May 6.

Team results: Detroit Lakes 350, Perham 361, Brainerd 367, Pequot Lakes 382, Pelican Rapids 391, Park Rapids 396, Wadena-Deer Creek 398, Staples-Motley 399, Moorhead 423.

Top 6 individuals: Medalist - Matty Tschider  (Detroit Lakes)  82  (Score Card Playoff); Jenny Muesing (Brainerd) 82; Molly Hoppe  (Brainerd)  83; Kelly Hagenson (SM) 86  (Score Card Playoff); Trisa Hutchinson  (DL) 86; Kaylan Huber  (Perham) 86.

DL results: 1. Tschider 82, 5. Hutchinson 86, Courtney Hedstrom 87, Natalie Roth 95, Emma Thompson 95.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.