Weather Forecast

KAYLA LANG hits her high jump in W-DC earlier this season.

DL prepares for Section True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
DL prepares for Section True Team
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track teams got an inkling this week of what they will be up against next Tuesday in the Section True Team meet at Staples.


The Lakers competed in the Brainerd Quad Tuesday and face some top competition in Sartell, which is now in DL's section.

The Laker girls had their usual solid meet, winning five events, including the 4x100 and 4x200 races.

DL's Rose Jackson also won the 100 dash and Natalie Hoffert the 200 dash.

"We knew both are good runners and Natalie just got back from a family trip, in which she was gone for 10 days," said DL head coach Mike Labine. "She ran like she did when she left."

The 4x100 team of Hoffert, Bre Halbur, Jackson and Jessica Stelter won the event with a time of 51.29.

The 4x200 foursome of Lindsey Heinecke, Hoffert, Jackson and Stelter also won with a time of 1:47.56.

Stelter was tops in the pole vault with a height of 9-0.

"Our sprinters dominated and that was nice to see," Labine said. "And after seeing Sartell, it looks like they don't have a weakness. We know we are pretty good and if Sartell stumbles or leaves the door open for us in the True Team meet, we can step up and win."

The Lakers could also receive the wild card for the True Team State meet, which is May 22 in Stillwater.

The Laker boys also had a good meet, with Leif Johnson capturing the 1,600 run handily with a time of 4:44.07.

"We had a lot of top 10 finishes, but going into the True Team meet, we need higher places," said DL head boys' coach Steve Zamzo. "Montana Johnson is running strong as a freshman in the sprints and our distance guys are just getting better and better."

Austin Clem and Steven Labine have been providing the team with a solid one-two punch in both the 110 and 300 hurdle events, with personal best throws by John Palubicki, Levi Fairbanks and Bryce Dutton.

"I've been pretty excited about our discus throwers, too," Zamzo said.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Brainerd Quad, Tuesday, May 4.

DL girl top 10 placers --  100 dash: 1. Rose Jackson 13.05; 8. Lauren Kaufman 14.27...200 dash: 1. Natalie Hoffert 27.38; 7. Emily Payne 29.72...400 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 1:00.80; 6. Emma Erholtz 1:05.60...1,600 run: 4. Marie Yokan 5:50.55; 9. Heidi Nelson 6:04.06; 10. Veronica Haverkamp 6:04.18...3,200 run: 5. Miranda Olson 12:48.90; 6. Mackenzie Foltz 12:57.49; 7. Anne Holzgrove 13:02.14; 9. Katie Larson 13:06.85...100 hurdles: 2. Jessica Stelter 16.68; 7. Bre Halbur 18.08; 10. Kyle Foster 18.57...300 hurdles: 8. Foster 53.01; 9. Alexis Schermer 53.08; 10. Abby Ullyott 54.06...4x100: 1. DL A (Hoffert, Halbur, Jackson, Stelter) 51.29...4x200: 1. DL A (Heinecke, Hoffert, Jackson, Stelter) 1:47.56...4x400: 3. DL A (Jill Feuillerat, Emma Erholtz, Lauren Olson, Payne) 4:27.66...4x800: 5. DL A (Foltz, Karli Kerzmann, Olson, Nelson) 10:36...High jump: 3. Schermer 5-0; 4. Kayla Lang 5-0; 9. Kaufmann 4-08; t-10. Katherine Lembke and Emma Wood 4-05...Pole vault: 1. Stelter 9-0; 3. Hoffert 8-0; 8. Foster 6-06...Long jump: 2. Halbur 16-07; 5. Allison Berg 15-05.5; 6. Jackson 15-01; 10. Payne 14-04...Triple jump: 2. Kayla Lang 32-01.75; 4. Berg 31-04.25; 9. Schermer 29-06...Shot put: 3. Jen Matter 32-05.5...Discus: 7. Bethany Stoltenberg 92-04.

DL boy top 10 placers -- 100 dash: 8. Conner Collins 12.3...200 dash: 7. Charlie Wichmann 24.94; 9. Montana Johnson 25.09...400 dash: 10. M. Johnson 57.95...800 run: 9. Leif Johnson 2:15...1,600 run: 1. L. Johnson 4:44.07; 5. Wes Bakken 4:56.73...3,200 run: 7. Bakken 10:53.05..110 hurdles: 4. Steven Labine 18.05; 4. Austin Clem 18.05...300 hurdles: 6. Clem 46.06; 9. Labine 46.86...4x100: 4. DL A (Erik Larson, Collins, Josh Eggebraaten, Wichmann) 48.29...4x200: 4. DL A (Wichmann, Nick Griffith, Eggebraaten, Ryan Kalberer) 1:42...4x400: 8. DL A (M. Johnson, Mike Okeson, Christian Tigges, Clem) 4:02.69...4x800: 3. DL A (Travis King, Christian Tigges, Brandon Olson, Jason Stallman) 8:54.6...High jump: T-7. Griffith and Ryan Kalberer 5-03...Pole vault: 4. Travis Sims 10-0; 7. Larson 9-0...Triple jump: 4. Kalberer 39-06.75; 6. Griffith 37-01...Shot put: 9. Bryce Dutton 39-06...Discus: 5. Dutton 119-06; 8. John Palubicki 110-02; 10. Levi Fairbanks 109-11.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.