Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL Swimming & Diving - DL defends home water in Invite

Email

Every event and finish counted for the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team, as they nipped Park Rapids by four points for the team victory in the Laker Invite Saturday inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

Advertisement

A win in the final 400-yard freestyle relay was the clincher as the foursome of Isaac Clem, Jared Olson, Mike Okeson and Carter Krengel took the race with a time of 3:39.02.

The day started with a 200-medley relay win, as the foursome of Krengel, Okeson, Olson and Austin McCullough started the Lakers off on the right foot.

From there, Krengel won two more events in the 200 freestyle (154.27) and 500 freestyle (5:21.25) and Clem took the 50 freestyle with a 23.75, as well as taking third in the 100 freestyle.

Okeson was as silver-place winner in the 100 butterfly, and Olson was second in the 100 backstroke, as well.

Zane Freeman led the way for the Lakers in diving by taking third with a score of 183.55.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes Invite, Saturday, Jan. 5.

Team results: Detroit Lakes 511, Park Rapids 507, Bemidji 464, Perham 408, Thief River Falls 283.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. DL A (Carter Krengel, Mike Okeson, Jared Olson, Austin McCullough) 1:51.23; 6. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Michael Richter, Brady Labine) 2:03.96; 12. DL C (Landon Lindsey, Zane Freeman, Diego Erickson, Jake Anderson) 2:21.34; 16. DL D (T. Johnson, Ryan Wendt, Austin Gedrose, Quinn Bakken) 2:39.79...200 freestyle: 1. Krengel 1:54.27; 10. Caleb Howard 2:14.80; 16. Spencer Heimark 2:32.85; 17. Ethan McCullough 2:33.94...200 IM: 2. Jared Olson 2:14.93; 13. DJ Cahlin 2:52.51...50 freestyle: 1. Isaac Clem 23.75; 5. A. McCullough 24.92; 9. Labine 27.08; 11. Tristan Johnson 27.53; 23. Bakken 31.40; 24. Austin Savig 31.50; 28. Gabe Kitzmann 34.02; 29. Ryan Wendt 34.84; 31. Lindsey 34.91; 33. Keenan Jones 35.80; 37. Andrew Holzgrove 36.68; 39. Chales Wakanabo 44.03; 44. Gunnar Feddersen 55.47...Diving: 3. Freeman 183.55; 4. Jacob Kempenich 173.90; 5. Holzgrove 144.90; 7. Austin Gedrose 138.05...100 butterfly: 2. Mike Okeson 1:04.38; 7. Michael Richter 1:11.55; 13. Jake Anderson 1:18.71; 14. Erickson 1:19.80...100 freestyle: 3. Isaac Clem 54.38; 6. A. McCullough 57.05; 14. Tristan Johnson 1:03.71; 17. A. Nelson 1:05.23; 22. T. Johnson 1:10.50; 23. Savig 1:11.14; 25. Gabe Kitzmann 1:18.41; 26. Lindsey 1:18.77; 28. Wendt 1:22.70; 31. Jones 1:27.57; 32. Feddersen 1:44.32; 33. Wakanabo 1:54.42...500 freestyle: 1. Krengel 5:21.25; 10. Heimark 6:46.76; 12. McCullough 7:07.25; 14. Bakken 7:35.15...200 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Labine, Richter, McCullough, Clem) 1:41.37; 10. DL B (E. McCullough, Freeman, Anderson, Tr. Johnson) 1:57.10; 12. DL C (Bakken, Erickson, T. Johnson, Cahlin) 2:02.41; 15. DL D (Kitzmann, Savig, Wendt, Gedrose) 2:15.86...100 backstroke: 2. J. Olson 1:00.49; 6. Howard 1:09.39; 13. Kempenich 1:20.24; 14. Labine 1:29.87...100 breaststroke: 4. Okeson 1:12.66; 7. Richter 1:15.50; 11. Nelson 1:20.79; 13. Freeman 1:25.19...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, J. olson, Okeson, Krengel) 3:39.02; 8. DL B (Tr. Johnson, E. McCullough, Nelson, Howard) 4:15.14; 10. DL C (Cahlin, T. Johnson, Heimark, Anderson) 4:39.98.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness