Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mike Okeson swims the breaststroke portion of the 200-yard individual medley. Photo by - Brian Basham

DL Swimming & Diving - Lakers handle Spuds

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The good depth was on display for the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team, as they disposed of visiting Moorhead 199-106 Thursday evening inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers were top-heavy with 10 event wins, as well as numerous second and third-place finishes.

DL won every relay event, while five different swimmers won their respective races as well.

Junior Isaac Clem won both the 50-yard and 100 freestyle races with times of 23.59 and 54.64, respectively.

The Lakers took the top four spots in the 50 freestyle, in fact.

Sophomore Jared Olson won both the 100 butterfly (1:02.79) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.15), while junior Michael Richter led a top-five Laker contingent in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:16.42.

Senior Mike Okeson also won the 500 freestyle with a mark of 6:19.81.

Eighth grader Zane Freeman was DL's leading diver with 184.65 points, finishing second to Moorhead's Evan Johnson, who notched a 212.70.

The Lakers will use a much-needed break over the holiday and resume competition Saturday, Jan. 5, when they host their DL Invite.

Laker results

Moorhead at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, Dec. 20.

Lakers 199, Spuds 106

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: DL A (Carter Krengel, Mike Okeson, Jared Olson, Isaac Clem) 1:52.16; 2. DL B (Caleb Howard, Austin Nelson, Michael Richter, Tristan Johnson) 2:03.50; 4. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Diego Erickson, Spencer Heimark, Ethan McCullough) 2:15.47; 5. DL D (Andrew Holzgrove, Zane Freeman, DJ Cahlin, T. Johnson) 2:22.70; 8. DL E (Gabe Kitzmann, Ryan Wendt, Austin Gedrose, Chalres Wakonabo) 3:04.75; DL F (Keenan Jones, Connor Bunn, Lance Parzyck, Landon Lindsey) 3:07.45...200 freestyle: 1. Krengel 1:57.52; 4. Michael Richter 2:35.31; 5. Austin Nelson 2:36.01...200 individual medley: 2. Mike Okeson 2:26.11; 4. Howard 2:39.10; 5. Cahlin 2:59.75...50 freestyle: 1. I. Clem 23.59; 2. McCullough 24.70; 3. Brady Labine 26.33; 4. Tr. Johnson 27.11...Diving: 2. Freeman 184.65; 3. Kempenich 175.10; 4. Holzgrove 137.05; 5. Gedrose 131.45...100 butterfly: 1. Jared Olson 1:02.79; 2. Erickson 1:16.96; 3. Parzyck 1:41.95...100 freestyle: 1. Clem 54.64; 2. McCullough 59.20; 6. Jake Anderson 1:06.93; 7. T. Johnson 1:12.31...500 freestyle: 1. Okeson 6:19.81; 3. Spencer Heimark 6:45.54; 7. Parzyck 8:09.90...200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Richter, Nelson, McCullough, Clem) 1:42.69; 3. DL B (Labine, Cahlin, Anderson, Tr. Johnson) 1:50.73; 5. DL C (Erickson, Bakken, Jones, McCullough) 2:14.18; 6. DL D (Gedrose, Wendt, Holzgrove, T. Johnson) 2:16.67...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:04.15; 3. Hoard 1:09.75; 6. Kempenich 1:20.10; 7. Labine 1:24.79...100 breastroke: 1. Richter 1:16.42; 2. Nelson 1:18.84; 3. Freeman 1:21.33; 4. Erickson 1:23.87; 5. Heimark 1:36.62...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A Olson, McCullough, Okeson, Krengel) 3:49.82; 3. DL B (Labine, Anderson, Tr. Johnson, Howard) 4:25.64; 4. DL C (Kempenich, Heimark, Bakken, Freeman) 4:54.80.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness