Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DL tennis lose 2 matches to EGF and Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL tennis lose 2 matches to EGF and Bemidji
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys’ tennis team dropped a pair of matches in Bemidji, both by the scores of 5-2, against the Lumberjacks and East Grand Forks Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Austin Nelson took his No. 4 singles match against Bemidji’s Lukas Halberg in three sets, winning the tiebreaker 10-3.

DL’s Chandler Hanks also won his No. 3 singles bout against EGF’s Tyler Wiertzsma, also in three sets, with a 10-4 tiebreak victory.

The Laker Fondrick duo of Isaac and Alex continued their winning streak with two wins Tuesday. They topped Bemidji’s Gabe Heifort and Garrett Atteberry in straight sets 6-1, 7-5, and also took down EGF’s Jacob Cote and Eli Croaker 6-3, 6-0.

DL will take part in the Mid-State Conference meet Thursday, starting at 10 a.m. in Park Rapids.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, Tuesday, May 7

Bemidji 5, Lakers 2

Singles: 1.  Caleb Howard lost to Matt Hokanson 1-6,3-6; 2. Carlos Espinosa lost to Isak Sommer 1-6,1-6; 3.  Chandler Hanks lost to Noah Holter 0-6,0-6; 4.  Austin Nelson won over Lukas Halberg 1-6,6-4,10-3.

Doubles: 1.  Isaac Fondrick/Alex Fondrick won over Gabe Heifort/Garrett Atteberry 6-1,7-5; 2.  Luke Eggebraaten/Colton Friesen lost to Sam Howard/Robert Trever 0-6,3-6; 3.  Brady Crawford/Dylan Bremseth lost to Kole Pankow/Evan White 2-6,0-6.

East Grand Forks 5, Lakers 2

Singles:  1.  Caleb Howard lost to Ty Misialek 1-6,0-6; 2. Carlos Espinosa lost to Zach Straw 0-6,0-6; 3.  Chandler Hanks won over Tyler Wiertzsma 3-6,6-1,10-4; 4.  Austin Nelson lost to Ben Campos 3-6,4-6.

Doubles: 1.  Isaac Fondrick/Alex Fondrick won over Jacob Cote/Eli Croaker 6-3,6-0; 2.  Luke Eggebraaten/Colton Friesen lost to Hunter Zeman/Brandon Johnson 4-6,6-7; 3.  Brady Crawford/Dylan Bremseth lost to AJ Albaas/John Gander 4-6,3-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness