Weather Forecast


DL track finds improvement in Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL track finds improvement in Moorhead
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track and field teams hit their biggest meet of the season, thus far, after competing in the Moorhead Invite Friday.


The Lakers were one of the smaller schools participating in the event, with the attitude of improving their times and distances eclipsing place finishes.

As has been par the course, improvement was made on every level for the Lakers again.

"None of our athletes backed down from anybody, but our times were the main focus and we just wanted to get better, with the places taking care of themselves," said DL head girls' head coach Mike Labine.

The 4x100 girls' sprint relay garnered DL's lone victory of the day, as the foursome of Natalie Hoffert, Amy Crawford, Jessica Stelter and Rose Jackson bolted for the win with a mark of 51.25.

"As a group, they had an outstanding performance," Labine said. "The exchanges were not as good as they could have been, so there's still room for improvement."

The boys' 4x800 relay also posted their best time of the season and are on pace to put up some impressive times this year, as well.

The team includes Mike Okeson, Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles, Wes Bakken and Leif Johnson, who combined for a sixth-place finish and a time of 9:02.62.

"They are on pace for recording a best relay time since I have been here," said DL head boys' coach Steve Zamzo. "Also, in the 1,600 run, Travis King was our top placer and was close to his goal of being under the five-minute mark at 5:02."

Freshman Rose Jackson also continues to climb the ladder and had yet another impressive outing after finishing second in the 100 dash in one of the toughest events of the day.

Jackson finished the event in 13.13, behind Alexandria's Rosey Erickson, who had a 12.69.

Stelter also impressed in the 100 hurdles with a third-place mark of 15.69, which was just behind first-place finisher and North Dakota state champion Ellie Grooters (15.00), who also is going to be a scholarship athlete for the University of Nebraska Cornhusker women's track and field team.

"Jess is right there in the hurdles and she is only getting started," Labine said.

The Laker girls also had a pair of competitors go 8-6 in the pole vault in Crawford (fourth) and Hoffert (seventh).

DL also had a pair of high jumpers finish in the top six with Alexis Schermer taking fourth at 5-0 and Kayla Lang fifth at 4-10.

"Plus, all of our distance times are coming down," Labine included.

The DL boys also had a solid event in the 3,200 run with Ramstad-Skoyles landing in ninth, Wes Bakken in 11th and Brandon Olson 13th.

"They are all under the 11-minute mark, with Ramstad-Skoyles flirting with being under 10:30," Zamzo said. "Steven Labine is a solid competitor in his hurdle events and again is placing very high. He matched his best 300 hurdle time, too."

The Lakers will be in action Thursday in the Wadena-Deer Creek meet, which starts at 4 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Friday, April 16.

Team results: Moorhead 977.5, West Fargo 900.5, Brainerd 859, Fargo North 791.5, Detroit Lakes 788, Alexndria 769.5, Fergus Falls 681.5, Bemidji 636, Wahpeton 362, Shanley 249.5.

DL girls event results -- 4x800: 9. DL A (Miranda Olson, Karli Kerzmann, Heidi Nelson, Abby Ullyott) 10:45.93...100 hurdles: 3. Jessica Stelter 15.69; 20. Alexis Schermer 19.67; 25. Kate Vomhof 22.00...100 dash: 2. Rose Jackson 13.13; 14. Lauren Kauffman 14.26; 15. Emma Erholtz 14.27...4x200: 3. DL A (Natalie Hoffert, Amy Crawford , Stelter, Jackson) 1:50.99...1600 run: 13. Kerzmann 5:55.68; 15. Veronica Haverkamp 5:57.61; 16. McKenzie Foltz 5:58.17...4x100: 1. DL A (Hoffert, Crawford, Stelter, Jackson) 51.25...400 dash: 17. Jill Feuillerat 1:08.52; 18. Kendra Posch 1:08.88...800 run: 16. Haverkamp 2:43.64; 19. Foltz 2:47.11...200 dash: 4. Hoffert 26.71; 6. Lindsey Heinecke 27.05; 16. Erholtz 29.11...3,200 run: 9. Olson 12:49.48; 11. Heidi Nelson 13:03.24; 12. Ullyott 13:05.85...4x400: 6. DL A (Alexis Schermer, Erholtz, Feuillerat, Stelter) 4:25.31...High jump: 4. Schermer 5-0; 5. Kayla Lang 4-10; 7. Kauffman 4-08; 17. Vomhof 4-06...Pole vault: 4. Amy Crawford 8-06; 7. Hoffert 8-06...Long jump: 4. Jackson 16-01; 12. Brittany Thomson 14-08.25; 14. Stelter 14-06...Triple jump: 6. Lang 32-0; 13. Kayli Muckenhirn 30-03; 19. Thomson 29-05...Discus: 12. Beth Stoltenberg 84-04; 14. Courtney Gray 84-01; 27. Shay Nielsen 59-02...Shot put: 5. Jen Matter 32-10; 13. Nielsen 29-08; 24. Stoltenberg 25-08.

Boys team results: Moorhead 1226.5, West Fargo 1049, Alexandria 1000, Brainerd 999.5, Fargo South 983.5, Bemidji 824, Fargo North 805.5, Fergus Falls 570, Detroit Lakes 219, Shanley 326, Wahpeton 219.

DL boys event results -- 4x800: 6. DL A (Mike Okeson, Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles, Wes Bakken, Leif Johnson) 9:02.62...110 hurdles: 13. Steven Labine 18.91...100 dash: 30. Connor Collins 12.82; 32. Cody Okeson 13.00...4x200: 8. DL A (Ryan Kalberer, Nick Griffith, Josh Eggebraaten, Charlie Wichmann) 1:40.04...1,600 run: 16. Travis King 5:02.63; 21. Jason Stallman 5:05.96; 23. Pat Bakken 5:08.42...4x100: 13. DL A (Erik Larson, Wichmann, Kalberer, Eggebraaten) 47.89...300 hurdles: 7. Labine 45.86...800 run: 13. Johnson 2:10.72; 17. M. Okeson 2:15.64; 18. King 2:16.48...200 dash: 22. Wichmann 24.73; 27. Eggebraaten 25.67...3,200 run: 9. Ramstad-Skoyles 10:31.57; 11. W. Bakken 10:35.39; 13. Brandon Olson 10:54.25...4x400: 13. DL A 3:57.63...High jump: 12. Griffith 5-06; 18. Kalberer 5-04; 24. Travis Simms 5-0...Pole vault: 15. Simms 9-0; 20. Nate Duchene 8-0...Long jump: 11. Griffith 18-04.5; 25. Eggebraaten 16-03...Triple jump: 10. Kalberer 38-07; 22. Labine 33-09...Discus: 23. David Perry 99-01; 27. Levi Fairbanks 83-09; 28. A.J. Johnson 76-08...Shot put: 23. Fairbanks 34-11; 28. Perry 31-07; 30. AJ Johnson 30-05.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.