Weather Forecast


DL tracksters brave the weather in Breckenridge

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
DL tracksters brave the weather in Breckenridge
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Just how bad has the weather been for spring sports this month?

For the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track and field teams, just getting out to face real live competition has been a task in itself.


"We just wanted our kids to see some competition and compete against some new faces," said DL head boys' track and field coach Steve Zamzo after the Breckenridge meet Thursday. "We also wanted to start putting our kids in events which they will be running in for the rest of the season."

It's been tough on track and field teams so far this season, with a very limited amount of practices outside and meets being just as rare.

For the Lakers, their late entrance into the Breckenridge meet turned out favorable, despite the cold, windy and rainy conditions they had to brave through.

The DL boys' team finished third overall with a 66 mark, while the girls were second with a 72.

"Most of our boys finished in the top six in each event, so that was good," Zamzo said.

There was a strong head wind, mix in cold and rain, times were affected thoroughly for everyone.

Leif Johnson won DL's lone event, nipping out Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton's Caleb Dahl in the 1,600-meter run. Johnson won with a time of 4:59.97.

Dustin Rietsema battled a strong wind in the 100 dash, finished third with an 11.45, while Eddie Taylor was second at 55.37 and Ben Magnuson third at 55.69 in the 400 event.

Bre Halbur won two events for the Lakers girls, winning the long jump with a 14-6.75 and the 300 hurdles at 51.70.

Ally Nielsen did well in the throwing events, winning the shot put at 30-3.75 and second in the discus with a 100-7.

Dani Labine vaulted for a gold with a height of 8-6 and Annie Klein won the 400 dash with a 1:04.57.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Breckenridge, Thursday, April 24.

Boys team results: Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 120, Perham 95, Detroit Lakes 66, West Central 61, Wahpeton 57, Pelican Rapids 46, Barnesville/Rothsay 35, D-G-F 27, Wheaton-H-N 11, Hillcrest 5.

DL event results (top 3 finishers) -- 100 dash: 3. Dustin Rietsema 11.45...400 dash: 2. Eddie Taylor 55.37; 3. Ben Magnuson 55.69...800 run: 3. Harris 2:11.21...1,600 run: 1. Leif Johnson 4:59.97.

Girls team results: Breckenridge/C-T 100, Detroit Lakes 72, Barnesville/R 59, Pelican Rapids 56, Wahpeton 53, West Central 45, Perham 42, Park Christian 37, Hillcrest 36, D-G-F 35, Wheaton-H-N 14.

DL event results (top 3 placers) -- 100 dash: 3. Dana Bentley 13.76...400 dash: 1. Annie Klein 1:04.57...300 hurdles: 1. Bre Halbur 51.70...Long jump: 1.Halbur 14-6.75...Shot put: 1. Ally Nielsen 30-3.75...Discus: 2. Nielsen 100-7...Pole vault: 1. Dani Labine 8-6.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, Tuesday, April 22.

Boys team results: Roseau 179, Pequot Lakes 70, Frazee 58, Walker-H-A 55, Clearbrook 53, Park Rapids 45, Thief River Falls 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 17, Pine River-Backus 16, Nevis 14, Detroit Lakes 13.

DL event results -- 110 hurdles: 6. Steven Labine 20.41...3,200 run: 6. L. Wiebolt 11:47.31...4x800: 6. DL 10:17.7...Pole vault: 1. C. Hamman 11-6.

Girls team results: Park Rapids 110, W-DC 87, Nevis 66.5, Pequot Lakes 62, Thief River Falls 56, Roseau 53, Pine River 42, Detroit Lakes 42, Frazee 35.5, Walker-H-A 4.

DL event results -- 200 dash: 6. Kaylee Muckenhirn 29.45...400 dash: 6. Taylor Morgan 1:08.57...100 hurdles: 2. Bre Halbur 17.59...300 hurdles: 1. Halbur 48.84; 5. Amy Crawford 55.32...3,200 run: 5. Heidi Nelson 14:15.82...4x100: 6. DL 56.56...Long jump: 1. Halbur 15-4.75...Pole vault: 6. Dani Labine 8-0...Shot put: 3. Taylor Tschider 29-7.