Sections
Advertisement
Ayla Erickson swims the 200-yard medley relay backstroke leg Tuesday evening inside the BTD Aquatics Center. Photo by - Brian Basham

DL youth starting to shine through

Email

A good glimpse of what the future of the Detroit Lakes girls' swimming and diving team showed Tuesday evening inside the BTD Aquatics Center after the Lakers had one of their better showings of the season against Moorhead and Thief River Falls.

Advertisement

The Lakers finished second in their home triangular, but more importantly, more than several younger swimmers and divers broke out.

"The girls created a lot of momentum as we get closer to the end of the season," said DL head coach Carol McCarthy. "We had a lot of break through swims tonight. It's all coming together and this shows there are many good things on the horizon."

The two most consistent forces for the Lakers once again did well, as sophomore diver Kyley Foster won with a 228.50 score.

Her teammate, eighth grader Thia Olds, broke 200 for the first time, which is big for the first-year diver.

"Breaking that 200 mark is important for Thia, since she is only in her first year of diving," McCarthy said.

Senior Miranda Olson had a strong 200-yard individual medley, winning the race with a 1:09.38, while taking second in the 200-freestyle with a 2:07.61. Moorhead's Kenya Arends won with a mark of 2:04.51.

She also won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.38.

Olson has shown her versatility this season by doing well in many events, so now the DL senior will have a few choices to make for the section meet.

"She had a strong backstroke tonight and her 200 freestyle was good," McCarthy said. "Miranda's strongest race is the 200-IM, so it will be up to her what she wants to swim in sections."

The DL coach also pointed to sophomore Sam Hanson as a breakout candidate in the next several meets.

"She is normally our 500 freestyle swimmer, but she has been turning into a sprinter," McCarthy said. "Sam has the best stroke on the team, a very strong one for the 500. She will be one to watch this season."

The 100 butterfly is also a strong event for the Lakers, as each of eighth grader Clara Livermore and junior Maddy Schiller have had good races.

Schiller was third Tuesday with a time of 1:16.23, while seventh grader Abbi Smith was seventh and Livermore 10th.

Sophomore Mickey VonNiederhausern changed from being a diver to a fulltime swimmer and the transition has been smooth.

"Her times just keep dropping," McCarthy said of VonNiederhausern.

The Lakers have four swimmers and three divers qualified for the section meet already, but have many others "on the cusp" of qualifying.

"The next few meets will be big in qualifying for section now," McCarthy said.

The Lakers will be in Park Rapids Thursday and will use the meet to prepare for the Mid-State Conference meet.

The Section True Team meet will be Saturday, Oct. 13, in Warroad, which is the site for the Section 8-1A meet later in the season.

Laker results

Moorhead and Thief River Falls at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Oct. 2.

Team results: Moorhead 572.5, Detroit Lakes 404.5, Thief River Falls 262.

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 3. DL A (Ayla Erickson, Clara Livermore, Mickey VonNiederhausern, Alyssa Anderson) 2:19.90; 7. DL B (Jennifer Bellware, Sam Hanson, Katie Larson, Erica Nelson) 2:27.72; 12. DL C (Anna Schumacher, Addie young, McKenna Krengel, Baehlee Ruchti) 2:41.37...200 freestyle: 2. Miranda Olson 2:07.61; 6. Ayla Erickson 2:35.78; 8. Katie Arens 2:39.64; 9. Jocelyn Skoda 2:41.80...200 individual medley: 7. Bellware 2:55.31; 8. VonNiederhausern 2:55.98; 10. Anderson 3:03.23; 13. Bethany Friendshuh 3:25.08...50 freestyle: t-4. Schiller 29.16; 6. Sydney Prussia 31.13; 7. Larson 31.49; 10. Nelson 31.86...Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 228.5; 3. Mathia Olds 201.00; 4. Hannah Brady 192.5; 5. Emma Disse 169.7...100 butterfly: 3. Schiller 1:16.23; 7. Smith 1:24.39; 10. C. Livermore 1:31.41...100 freestyle: 4. Skoda 1:07.11; 5. Larson 1:07.27; 6. Anderson 1:07.37; 8. VonNiederhausern 1:12.36...500 freestyle: 5. McKenna Krengel 7:07.84; 6. Arens 7:10.82; 9. Anna Schumacher 7:30.53; 12. Friendshuh 7:44.81...200 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Schiller, Skoda, Anderson, Olson) 1:55.43; 5. DL B (C. Livermore, Prussia, Hanson, Nelson) 2:06.89; 6. DL C (Brady, Disse, Olds, Foster) 2:11.51; 7. DL D (Smith, Ruchti, Friendshuh, Krengel) 2:18.32...100 backstroke: 1. Olson 1:09.38; 7. Smith 1:25.76; 10. C. Livermore 1:27.76; 11. Prussia 1:29.08...100 breaststroke: 4. Bellware 1:30.53; 8. Nelson 1:36.68; 9. Young 1:39.07; 10. Erickson 1:40.40...400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Schiller, Skoda, Larson, Olson) 4:25.47; 4. DL B (Arens, Bellware, Erickson, VonNiederhausern) 4:43.62; 6. DL C (Prussia, Ruhti, Smith, Krengel) 5:02.11; 8. DL D (Hanson, Schumacher, Young, Friendshuh) 5:22.43.

(Follow Brian Wierima on Twitter at DLSportsGuy.)

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement