Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
detroit lakes BOYs' track team includes (L to R) Row 1: Travis King, Isaac Clem, Hunter Schleske, Andrew Brown, Kirby Siewert, Jake Hoganson, Josh Weber, Robert Welty, Braiden McDougall, Brady Labine, Josh Mickelson, Tony Carlson, Ethan VanOffelen, Row 2: Wesley Bakken, Jake Richards, Wilson Lysford, Jacob Fritz, Jordan Thielen, Patrick Bakken, Anthony Meyer, Cody Edwards, Tristan Earl Johnson, John Wiebolt, Mason Sampson, Sam Champa, Noah Kitzmann. Row 3: Shawn Noonan, Jason Stallman, Mark Shipman, Joey...
detroit lakes BOYs' track team includes (L to R) Row 1: Travis King, Isaac Clem, Hunter Schleske, Andrew Brown, Kirby Siewert, Jake Hoganson, Josh Weber, Robert Welty, Braiden McDougall, Brady Labine, Josh Mickelson, Tony Carlson, Ethan VanOffelen, Row 2: Wesley Bakken, Jake Richards, Wilson Lysford, Jacob Fritz, Jordan Thielen, Patrick Bakken, Anthony Meyer, Cody Edwards, Tristan Earl Johnson, John Wiebolt, Mason Sampson, Sam Champa, Noah Kitzmann. Row 3: Shawn Noonan, Jason Stallman, Mark Shipman, Joey...

Expectations are higher for Laker boys' track

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Expectations have picked up for the Detroit Lakes boys' track and field team, as they get deeper and more talented for the 2012 season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Ryan Kalberer leads a motivated Laker team into the season, as one of the area's top sprinters and jumpers.

Kalberer will do the full gambit in the jumping events, which includes the long, triple and high, while helping the team out in sprints as well.

"His goal is state in the triple jump, but Ryan is a versatile athlete," said DL head boys' coach Steve Zamzo. "We'll also be relying on senior Travis King in the mid-distance and the Bakkens (Wes and Patrick) in the long distance."

Senior Steven Labine returns as a long-time hurdler for the Lakers, as well, while first-timer Jake Richards will bring his talents to the team after finishing as the Class 1A state runner-up in Nordic skiing this past winter.

Depth is better, but green, with many first-timers out.

But the Lakers will be strong in the distance events, with a strong presence from the fall's cross country team.

Mike Okeson and Tom Sorum will anchor the mid-distance races, while a host of runners return in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter events.

In the field events, junior Ethan VanOffelen, senior Joe Hager and sophomore Josh Weber all will be key factors in the throwing and jumping events.

The 4x800 foursome of King, Brandon Olson, Sorum and Okeson already hit the Laker Elite standard in Saturday's Concordia meet, as well.

Junior Montana Johnson will be DL's top sprinter, along with many other young sprinters who will look to contribute.

DL will also host the Section True Team meet May 8, an event Zamzo hopes to be right in the mix for.

"We'll be very competitive in that meet," he added. "Our goal is to also win the Mid-State meet again this season."

The Lakers will have four home meets this year in their new complex (which opened last season), starting with Tuesday's triangular with Fergus Falls and Pelican Rapids.

The Lakers also host the Section True Team, the Craig Fredrickson Invite (May 3) and the Section 8-2A finals (June 2).

Laker schedule

The 2012 Detroit Lakes girls' track and field schedule:

April

3 DL triangular with Fergus Falls and Pelican Rapids

10 at Fergus Falls

13 at Moorhead

20 at Bemidji

24 at Park Rapids

May

3 DL Invite

8 True Team Section at DL

10 at Frazee

15 at Wadena-Deer Creek

19 State True Team in Stillwater TBD

22 at Bemidji

30 Section meet preliminaries at Sauk Rapids

June

2 Section finals at DLHS

8-9 State meet at Hamline University.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement