Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Laker state track and field qualifiers include (L to R) Shay Nielsen (shot put), Kyley Foster (4x200), Lindsey Heinecke (4x200 and 400-meter dash), Allison Berg (4x200) and Addie Kay Johnson (4x200). The Class 2A state track and field meet will be held at Hamline University Friday and Saturday. BRIAN WIERIMA/TRIBUNE

Five Laker girls earn Class 2A state berths

Email

There will be some Detroit Lakes girls’ track and field athletes returning to the Class 2A state meet, after surviving the highly-competitive Section 8-2A meet Friday in Sartell.

Advertisement

The 4x200 relay team of Addie Kay Johnson, Allison Berg, Kyley Foster and Lindsey Heinecke won the event with a 1:44.79 to advance to state.

Also on the state slate will be Heinecke in the 400-meter dash, after she won with a time of 58.71, and Shay Nielsen, who was second in shot put with a distance of 38-07.5.

The 4x200 foursome was anchored by Heinecke, who ran a strong leg of the race to clinch the race.

“Lindsey had a great finish,” Foster said of the race. “Plus we had a pretty good time running into the wind.”

The Lakers were the top seeds heading into the section finals and just missed the DLHS record of 1:44.57.

That’s the next mark the Laker four will be targeting.

“We are the sixth seed going into the state and want to finish higher than that and also break the school record,” Heinecke added.

DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine added the meet was held under very windy conditions, but the Lakers were able to persevere through it.

“There were some tough conditions with the wind, but everyone competed well,” Labine said.

Last year, Heinecke finished in 10th in the 400 dash as a freshman, her first year in the big event.

She won the Section 8-2A meet with a time of 58.71.

With that experience in hand, Heinecke now knows what to expect and will approach her 400 race a little different this time around.

“Last year, I came out and saved myself a little too much and just missed the finals (top nine advance),” Heinecke said. “I had those freshman nerves going.”

Heinecke is seeded eighth heading into the 400 preliminaries and hopes to at least hold that place or improve to make it up on the podium – twice – along with her 4x200 mates.

Nielsen will also be using her state experience from last year in the shot put and will be setting her sites on the 40-foot plus mark.

“I’ve been around the 38 to 40-feet all season,” said Nielsen, who hurled a 38-07.5 for second in the section meet. “It’s mostly technique I have to improve on; it’s basically a mind game against myself.”

Labine added both girls who are returning to state are both a year wiser, which should help in this year’s state meet.

“The return trips are an advantage, because they are getting more comfortable with their surroundings,” Labine said. “Our girls have now competed in two state True Team meets and were both in state last year, so they are getting good experience in big meets.”

Foster just missed making state in the pole vault, after finishing third (one place from earning a spot) with a height of 9-11.

Berg and Darci Molander also had good showings in the triple jump, after finishing third and fourth, respectively, with marks of 33-8.25 and 33-7.75.

Sara Schumacher also placed fourth in the 800 run with a time of 2:26.33.

The Laker boys just missed state in the 4x400, after taking third with a time of 3:27.30.

The team was made up of Montana Johnson, Isaac Clem, Michael Okeson and Jake Fritz.

The 4x800, which included Okeson, Clem, Tom Sorum and Fritz, also was solid with a mark of 8:36.89 for fourth.

The Class 2A state meet will be held at Hamline University in St. Paul on Friday and Saturday, starting at 9 a.m. both days.

Laker results - Section 8-2A finals at Sartell, Friday, May 31

DL girls results (*state qualifiers) – 400-meter dash:  *1. Lindsey Heinecke 58.71…800 run: 4. Sara Schumacher 2:26.33…1,600 run: 11. Samantha Foltz 5:36.19; 12. Mackenzie Ostlie 5:36.23; 16. Megan Ostlie 5:39.05…300 hurdles: 6. Kyley Foster 47.02…4x100: 11. DL (Simona Woodard, Hailey Jorgenson, Jenna Field, Sarah Halbakken) 52.84…4x200: *1. DL (Addie Kay Johnson, Allison Berg, Foster, Heinecke) 1:44.79…4x400: 6. DL (Johnson, Halbakken, Foster, Heinecke) 4:05.84…4x800: 7. DL (Schumacher, Megan Ostlie, Rachel Wentz, Abby Ullyott) 10:22.08…Pole vault: 3. Foster 9-11…Triple jump: 3. Allison Berg 33-08.25; 4. Darci Molander 33-7.75…Shot put: *2. Shay Nielsen 38-07.5.

DL boys results – 800 run: 9. Tom Sorum 2:08.31…1,600 run: 16. Zach Foltz 4:46.93; 31. Richard Bellefeuille 5:06.46…4x100: 13. DL (Cody Edwards, Josh Mickelson, John Wiebolt, Derek Gray) 48.54…4x200: 6. DL (Montana Johnson, Brady Labine, Sam Champa, Ross Kalberer) 1:36.05…4x400: 3. DL (Johnson, Isaac Clem, Michael Okeson, Jake Fritz) 3:27.30…4x800: 4. DL (Okeson, I. Clem, Sorum, Fritz) 8:36.89…High jump: 9. Ross Kalberer 5-11…Discus: 6. Josh Weber 133-03.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness