Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Alex Fondrick returns a serve during the Section 8-2A individual tournament. SUBMITTED PHOTO

Fondrick advances to Sections

Email News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Detroit Lakes’ Alex Fondrick helped make some Laker boys’ tennis history last year, after he and his brother, Isaac, qualified for the Class 2A state meet in doubles.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Now Alex Fondrick is back on track to make it back to state, this time in singles, after he placed third in the Sub-Section 8-2A individual tournament to qualify for the Section 8-2A meet, which is being held Wednesday.

Fondrick made it through the first round with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Bemidji’s Robert Treuer, while downing Alexandria’s Devin Crowe in three sets by taking the final two 6-2.

Gabe Steinwand of Moorhead stopped Fondrick in two sets in the semifinals 6-0, 6-2, but the Laker rebounded in the third-place match with an injury default win over Sartell’s Brandon Schuchard.

Caleb Howard and Austin Nelson made it out of the first round, as well, topping St. Cloud Apollo pair, but falling in the second round to Alexandria.

Chandler Hanks beat Gabe Heifort of Bemidji in the first round, taking sets two and three 6-3, 6-2, but lost to Steinwand in straight sets in the quarterfinals.

Brady Crawford and Dylan Bremseth ended their run in the first round, as well.

Sub-Section 8-2A individual tournament in Brainerd, Thursday, May 22

Singles

Round 1

Chandler Hanks beat Gabe Heifort (Bemidji) 4-6,6-3,6-2

Alex Fondrick beat Robert Treuer (Bemidji) 6-1,6-0

Round 2

Hanks lost to Gabe Steinwand (Moorhead) 0-6,0-6

Fondrick beat Devin Crowe (Alexandria) 0-6,6-2,6-2

Round 3

Fondrick lost to Steinwand 0-6,2-6

Consolation Round

Fondrick beat Brandon Schuchard (Sartell) 0-6,6-3, retired-injury default

Doubles

Round 1

Brady Crawford/Dylan Bremseth lost to Partington/Grandgennett (Alexandria) 3-6,0-6

Caleb Howard/Austin Nelson beat Battig/Ano (Apollo) 6-4,6-3

Round 2

Howard/Nelson lost to Holm/Duwenhoegger (Alexandria) 6-7(4-7),0-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness