Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Frazee boys track section place-winners include (L to R) Front row: Nathaniel Geiselhart, Zak Watchorn, Tristan Watchorn and Colton Olson, who are the members of the 3,200-meter relay team which placed fifth. Back row: Will Halverson, Jesse Trusty, Logan Gaetz and Grant Jepson, who are the 400-meter relay team. SUBMITTED PHOTO

Frazee and LP-A place several in section

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Lake Park-Audubon high jumper Rebecca Schermer finished in third place and one spot out of a state berth in the Class 1A track and field meet, after her 4-11 jump Saturday in Walker/Hackensack-Akeley for the Section 8-1A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

LP-A’s Tory Haglund placed fifth and a personal record in the 400-meter with a time of 52.85, while Roman Frederick placed sixth and a PR in the 400 with a time of 53.17.

Frazee’s Will Halverson was a fourth-place finisher in the 100 dash with a mark of 11.92, while Ellie Morgan was fourth in the 1,600 run at 5:37.73.                 

Section 8-1A track and field meet at Walker/Hackensack-Akeley, Saturday, May 31

Frazee boys results – 100-meter dash: 4. Will Halverson 11.92…800 run: 14. Nathaniel Gieselhart 2:16.98….1600 run: 8. Tristan Watchorn 4:55.49…110 hurdles: 16. Logan Gaetz 18.49…300 hurdles: 5. Grant Jepson 42.66; 6. Gaetz 43.51…4x100: 4. Fraz 46.30…4x800: 5. Fraz 9:08.59…Triple jump: 6. Halverson 37-06.75…Shot put: 13. Garrett Malstrom 37-02.5

Frazee girls results – 200 dash: 11. Cassidy Ziegler 28.77…800 run: 16. Holly McCamant 2:44.40…1600 run: 4. Ellie Morgan 5:37.73…3200 run: 4. Megan Danielson 12:33.45…100 hurdles: 8. Maddie Rue 17.64; 11. Ashley Laine 18.21…300 hurdles: 14. Laine 55.40…4x200: 7. Fraz 1:55.48…4x800: 3. Fraz 10:16.49…High jump: 5. Hannah Brady 4-09…Triple jump: 14. Laine 28-07

Lake Park-Audubon boys results – 200 dash: t-9. Tory Haglund 24.49…400 dash: 5. Haglund 52.85; 6. Roman Frederick 53.17

LP-A girls results – High jump: 3. Rebecca Schermer 4-11

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement