Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frazee boy tracksters do well at home and win Daggett Invite

Email News Alerts

There are not many hurdlers in the state of Minnesota who are on Frazee junior Drew Daggett's level.

But it just so happens the one who is -- Eric Asfeld -- lives just a half hour away on Highway 10 in Wadena, and that has made for quite the rivalry this season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Their latest duel came Thursday at the Daggett Invitational in the 110-meter high hurdles. Daggett would take the early lead, leading through the first 50-plus meters, but Asfeld would pull away with about 40-meters to go and win the event with a time of 14.70 -- or .20 of a second ahead of Daggett.

"He really picked it up about the seventh hurdle," Daggett said of the 110 hurdle showdown. "That's pretty much how it has been all season long, he always has a good finish."

The two hurdlers have raced five times this season -- including the Elite Meet at Hamline University two weeks ago. Every race has been close, with Daggett vying for his first win over the W-DC Wolverine.

Daggett will get a couple more chances, one in the Section 8-1A meet, and more than likely another at the Class 1A state meet, which will be at Hamline in June.

Daggett has been perfecting his skills in all of his events, leading up to the section meet.

"Right now, I'm just focusing on my strength training," Daggett said. "The keys so far this year have been my training in speed and strength, and I'm also working on my endurance for the 400."

Daggett has a chance to advance to state in four events. Of course the 110 hurdles will be one, with the 400 and high jump being his other individual events.

He finished first in the 400 with a time of 53.01 and second in the high jump at 6-02.

"My personal best in the high jump is 6-5, which would be good enough to get me to state in that event," Daggett added.

Another event Daggett competes in is the 4x200, which has already set the FHS record. Evan Laine hurt his foot and has a questionable time frame to return. The Hornets finished second in the event at the Daggett Invite with a time of 1:35.94.

McKay Galbrecht, Cory Sandberg, Daggett and Skyler Jackson ran the 4x200 Thursday.

Some top performances by Frazee# enabled the Hornets to win the Daggett Invite with a mark of 96.5.

Nathan Bellefeuille nabbed a silver in the 3,200, while Forrest Sauer was third in the pole vault.

The Frazee girls' team finished fourth with a score of 67. Lauren Daggett took first in the 100 hurdles with a mark of 17.81, while Hannah Daggett was third in the high jump at 4-10.

LP-A girls take four first place finishes

Freshman Ashley Tingelstad made her mark in the Daggett Invite, winning each of the 200 and 400 dash events with times of 26.21 and 1:01.00, respectively.

Eighth grader Nicole Warling also found a gold by running a 12:52.0 for first in the 3,200 event.

Capping off the day was sophomore Toni Tollefson's first-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5-03.

For Detroit Lakes, which sent several junior varsity tracksters, Ally Nielsen and Ben Magnuson each finished second in the discus and pole vault events, respectively.

Daggett Invite

results

Daggett Invite track meet at Frazee, Thursday, May 11.

Girls' team results: Agassiz Valley 131.5, Wadena-Deer Creek 80, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 76, Frazee 67, Lake Park-Audubon 55, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 31, New York Mills 27, Ottertail Central 25, Park Christian 21, Detroit Lakes 18.

Frazee event placers -- 100 dash: 4. Emma Nilsson 14.10...400 dash: 1:06.93...100 hurdles: 1. Lauren Daggett 17.81; 5. Krystle Christianson 18.75...300 hurdles: 4. Daggett 52.08; 5. Christianson 53.03; 6. Kylene Miosek 54.45...4x100: 5. Fraz (Nancy Bell, Courtney Kallis, Turcotte, Leah Stockstrom) 56.65...4x200: 5. Fraz (Nancy Bell, Courtney Kallis, Turcotte, Leah Stockstrom) 1:58.11...4x400: 5. Fraz (Christianson, Koehnen, Ogard, Hukriede) 4:40.08...4x800: 3. Fraz (Hukriede, Carlson, Kallis, Schermerhorn) 10:57.98...High jump: 3. Hannah Daggett 4-10...Pole vault: 1. Bell 9-0; 3. Kallis 7-06; 4. Stockstrom 7-0...Long jump: 5. Nilsson 13-10...Triple jump: 6. Stockstrom 27-07.75.

DL event placers -- 100 dash: 6. Courtney Williams 14.19...100 hurdles: 2. Angela Lindquist 17.92...4x400: 6. DL 4:53.93...Discus: 2. Ally Nielsen 108-0.

Boys' team results: Frazee 96.5, Perham 79, D-G-F 77, H/U-H 74, W-DC 53, New York Mills 48, OTC 44.5, Agassiz Valley 23, Park Christian 22, Detroit Lakes 16, Bertha-H/V 14, LP-A 11.

Frazee event placers -- 100 dash: 3. Skyler Jackson 11.63...400 dash: 1. Drew Daggett 53.01; 2. Ron Reynolds 55.98; 4. Heiko Jelitto 56.84...1,600 run: 4. Hunter Graham 5:13.78...3,200 run: 2. Nathan Bellefeuille 11:12.56...110 hurdles: 2. Drew Daggett 14.90...4x100: 2. Fraz (McKay Galbrecht, Cory Sandberg, Jackson, Mike Galbrecht) 46.80...4x200: 2. Fraz (McKay Galbrecht, Sandberg, Drew Daggett, Jackson) 1:35.94...4x400: 3. Fraz (Graham, Jake Schermerhorn, Reynolds, Forrest Sauer) 3:52.71...4x800: 2. Fraz (Graham, Reynolds, Schermerhorn, Bellefeuille) 9:14.74...High jump: 2. D. Daggett 6-02; 6. Reynolds 5-06...Pole vault: 3. Sauer 11-06...Long jump: 6. James Mickelson 16-0...Triple jump: 5. Jackson 35-03.

DL event placers -- Pole vault: 2. Ben Magnuson 11-06...Long jump: 3. Sam Branstad 16-08.25...Triple jump: 6. Branstad 35-01.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness