Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frazee track does well in Hawley

Email News Alerts

The Frazee boys' and girls' track and field teams were in Hawley Tuesday.

The Hornets had a good showing, as the Hornet boys won the 4x800 relay race and the girls' team collected one win with Hannah Daggett's victory in the high jump at 5-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 4x800 team of Dakota Zick, Bruce Lemon, Skyler Watchorn and Rij Koehnen combined for an event-fastest time of 9:07.81.

"We had some young guys run in their first meet of their careers and they did well," said Frazee head boys' coach Brian Tangen. "We are pleased with how our kids are improving."

Forrest Jackson took second to Hawley's Nate Mattson in each of the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

Jackson did win the long jump with a mark of 20-00.5.

The Hornets will host the Daggett Invite Thursday, May 13, starting at 4 p.m.

Hornet results

Frazee at Hawley Invite Tuesday, May 4.

Boys team results: Perham 151, Hawley/U-H 130, Pelican Rapids 60, Barnesville 53, Frazee 49, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 35, Lake Park-Audubon 14, Wheaton/N-C 25, Park Christian 3, Rothsay 5.

Frazee boy top six placers -- 100 dash: 2. Forrest Jackson 11.58...200 dash: 2. Jackson 24.18...Boys 110 hurdles: 4. Cody Nordquist 17.78...300 hurdles: 5. Nordquist 47.63... 4x200: 3. Fraz (Dakota Zick, Rij Koehnen, Cody Nordquist, Jackson) 1:39.67...4x400: 6. Fraz (Zick, Bruce Lemon, Myrel Schermerhorn, Koehnen) 4:01.16...4x800: 1. Fraz (Zick, Lemon, Skyler Watchorn, Koehnen) 9:07.81...Long jump: 1. Jackson 20-00.5.

Girls team results: Perham 125.5, Hawley/U-H 84, Frazee 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Pelican Rapids 50, Barnesville 49.5, Lake Park-Audubon 34, Park Christian 29, Wheaton/H-N 28, Bertha-Hewit/Verndale 25, Rothsay 16.

Frazee girl top six placers -- 100 dash: 6. Samantha Barker 13.99...200 dash: 4. Tara Jenson 29.53; 5. Barker 29.74...400 dash: 4. Ellie Bachman 1:02.45...100 hurdles: 4. Hannah Daggett 17.91; 5. McKinzie Tangen 18.02...300 hurdles: 3. Daggett 53.32...4x100: 3. Fraz 55.71...4x200: 3. Fraz 1:59.07...4x400: 6. Fraz 4:45.62...4x800: 5. Fraz 11:0954...High jump: 1. Daggett 5-0...Pole vault: t-4. Suzanne Vetter 7-0...Triple jump: 3. Daggett 29-07.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness