Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frazee track qualifies for section in 16 events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Frazee track and field teams captured 16 different spots in the upcoming section meet after claiming an abundance of personal-best marks in the Sub-Section 2-1A meet Thursday in Barnesville.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Skyler Jackson was his usual self, winning each of the 100 and 200-meter dashes, as well as the long jump.

But Frazee dominated the 100 and 200 sprint events, as McKay Galbrecht and Forrest Jackson each earned top four spots in each event.

In fact, the top three 100 dash finishers were all Hornets, with Skyler Jackson, Galbrecht and Forrest Jackson finishing 1-2-3.

Nathan Bellefeuille won the 1,600 run with a time of 4:39.30, while the 4x100 team of Galbrecht, Dakota Zick, Forrest and Skyler Jackson took top honors with a time of 46.65.

Mike Moltzan was third in the discus and Bellefeuille second in the 1,600 for trips to section.

The Frazee girls had five top-five finishes.

Hannah Daggett won the high jump with a 5-03 height, while teammate Amelia Feldt was third at 4-08.

Chelsey Hukriede took third in the 400 dash and Daggett was a third-place finisher in the 100 hurdles. She also was fifth in the 300 hurdles.

The 4x100 Frazee relay team also advanced with a second place finish with a time of 55.05.

Hornet results

Sub-Section 2 meet in Barnesville, Thursday, May 21.

Boys team results: Perham 134, Frazee 90, Barnesville/Rothsay 82, OTC 64, Berckenridge 61, Pelican Rapids 57, New York Mills 28, Parkers Prairie 24, Hillcrest 16.

Frazee event results -- 100 dash: 1. Skyler Jackson 11.06; 2. McKay Galbrecht 11.17; 3. Forrest Jackson 11.28...200 dash: 1. S. Jackson 22.88; 3. Galbrecht 23.49; 4. F. Jackson 23.57...800 run: 2. Nathan Bellefeuille 2:04.03...1,600 run: 1. Bellefeuille 4:39.30...3,200 run: 6. Rij Koehnen 11:21.38...4x100: 1. Fraz (Galbrecht, Dakota Zick, F. Jackson, S. Jackson) 46.65...High jump: 12. Jason Laine 4-10...Triple jump: 1. S. Jackson 41-09...Discus: 3. Mike Moltzan 125-09; 14. Clint Johnson 89-10; 20. Clayton Klemm 72-07...Shot put: 6. Moltzan 41-01; 14. Johnson 36-0.

Girls team results: Perham 108, OTC 104, Barnesville/Rothsay 98, Breckenridge 94, Frazee 48, Pelican Rapids 46, New York Mills 32, Parkers Prairie 25, Hillcrest Academy 2.

Frazee event results -- 100 dash: 10. Tara Jenson 13.85; 16. Krissy Marlen 14.26; 19. Alexis Hukriede 14.80...200 dash: 9. Jenson 28.72; 12. Sam Barker 29.00; 18. Steph Anderson 30.91...400 dash: 3. Hukriede 1:04.19; 11. Hukriede 1:10.96...800 run: 7. Ellie Bachmann 2:38.88; 10. Jessica Reishus 2:44.51...1,600 run: 13. Suzanne Vetter 6:45.43...3,200 run: 9. Becca Bellefeuille 14:01.22...100 hurdles: 3. Hannah Daggett 17.67; 9. McKinzie Tangen 18.06...300 hurdles: 9. Daggett 53.39...4x100: 2. Fraz 55.05...4x200: 4. Fraz 1:56.39...4x400: 4. Fraz 4:40.53...4x800: 5. Fraz 11:07.29...High jump: 1. Daggett 5-03; 3. Amelia Feldt 4-08...Pole vault: 7. Vetter 7-06; 8. Hukriede 7-0...Long jump: 10. Tangen 13-09.5; 13. Barker 13-06; 18. Marlen 12-04...Triple jump: 5. Daggett 29-09.5; 13. Steph Anderson 26-05.5...Discus: 13. Ashley Hofer-Karst 66-01...Shot put: 19. Hofer-Karst 23-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement