Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frazee Wresling - No. 6 Hornets take home invite

Email

The Class 1A No. 6 ranked Frazee wrestling team certainly proved its worth after winning its home Les Kertscher Tournament Saturday.

Advertisement

It was virtually a who's who of state-ranked teams involved in the Frazee dual invite, as the Hornets survived all with a championship victory over the Class 2A No. 3 ranked Foley squad, 44-24.

The Hornets featured a deep and skilled lineup, as they mowed down Class 1A No. 12 Kimball 47-20 in the opening round and defeated Class 1A No. 5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 40-20 in the semifinals.

Frazee entered with three ranked wrestlers in No. 2 Tony Reurink (220), No. 6 Bruce Lemon (145) and No. 9 Byron Byer (113).

Lemon and Reurink each went 3-0 in their matches, along with teammates Tanner Reetz (106), Tyler Ziegler (170), Garrett Malstrom (heavyweight) and Austin Skillings (132).

Byer's only loss came against Kimball's No. 2 ranked Blane Tschida in the opening round on a 13-2 decision.

Reurink defeated No. 5 ranked Cameron Svihla in the heavyweight bout against Foley.

Other ranked teams in the tournament included Perham (No. 12 Class 2A), Minneota (No. 8 Class 1A) and Lisbon, N.D. (defending Class B State champions).

Frazee results

Les Kertscher Wrestling Tournament in Frazee, Saturday, Dec. 15.

Team places: Frazee, Foley, Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial, Minneota, Lisbon (N.D.), Brainerd/Pillager, Perham, Kimball.

Quarterfinals

Frazee 47 Kimball Area 20

106 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Patyon Schiefelbein (KIM) :53

113 Blane Tschida (KIM) Maj. Dec. Byron Byer (FRA) 13-2

120 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Patyon Hanan (KIM) 3:08w

126 Quinten Berres (KIM) Dec. Grant Jepson (FR) 9-6

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Brady Mehr (KIM) 4-0

138 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) 9-8

145 Tyler Wacker (FR) Maj. Dec. Tanner Schreifels (KIM) 12-1

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Won by Forfeit

160 Eric Moltzan (FRA) Fall Skyler Schieflebein (KIM) 4:34

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Brandon Loch (KIM) :23

182 Travis Wills (KIM) Maj. Dec. Kody Vandenykle (FRA) 10-1

195 Austyn Schlueter (KIM) Fall Brett Gildersleeve (FR) 1:59

220 Tony Reurink (FRA) Maj. Dec. Devon Kelley (KIM) 14-0

285 Garrett Malstrom (FRA) Fall Ted Zipoy (KIM) 3:13.

Semifinals

Frazee 40 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 20

106 Tanner Reetz (FR) Fall Brandon Laborde (LCWM) 3:23

113 Levi Marsh (LCWM) Dec. Byron Byer (FRA) 5-4

120 Jayden Grommerish (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Ethan Byer (FRA) 15-6

126 Louie Sanders (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Grant Jepson (FR) 12-3

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Devan Hagge (LCWM) 5-1

138 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) 9-3

145 Tyler Wacker (FRA) Dec. Tanner Elliott (LCWM) 1-0

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Maj. Dec. Dalton Elliot (LCWM) 10-1

160 Ari Harnitz (LCWM) Fall Evan Wendt (FRA) 5:28

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4:47

182 Kody Vandenykle (FRA) Dec. Shane Nelson (LCWM) 4-0

195 Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) Fall Lucas Gens (LCWM) 3:13

220 Tony Reurink (FRA) Fall Jesse Gunderson (LCWM) 1:53

285 Garrett Malstrom (FRA) Dec. Nick Meixell (LCWM) 3-2.

Championship

Foley 24 Frazee 44

106 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Maj. Dec. Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 12-2

113 Bryon Byer (FRA) Fall Grant Mumm (FOL) 1:58

120 Tyler Funk (FOL) Fall Ethan Byer (FRA) 1:23

126 Tristan Manderfeld (FOL) Fall Grant Jepson (FRA) 1:07

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Won by Forfeit

138 Hunter Sorenson (FRA) Maj. Dec. Logan Lunde (FOL) 11-3

145 Brandon Halverson (FOL) Dec. Tyler Wacker (FRA) 5-2

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Fall John Gehling (FOL) 1:34

160 Tyler Beehler (FOL) Fall Eric Moltzon (FRA) 4:49

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Nathan Beehler (FOL) 1:15

182 Kody Vandenykle (FRA) Dec. Tyler Midas (FOL) 11-4

195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Dec. Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) 5-2

220 Garret Malstrom (FRA) Fall Mitch Keeler (FOL) :31

285 Tony Reurink (FRA) Dec. Cameron Svihla (FOL) 9-4.

Frazee unbeaten wrestlers: Tanner Reetz, Bruce Lemon, Tyler Ziegler, Tony Reurink, Garrett Malstrom, Austin Skillings.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness