Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Frazee Wresling - No. 6 Hornets take home invite
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Class 1A No. 6 ranked Frazee wrestling team certainly proved its worth after winning its home Les Kertscher Tournament Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It was virtually a who's who of state-ranked teams involved in the Frazee dual invite, as the Hornets survived all with a championship victory over the Class 2A No. 3 ranked Foley squad, 44-24.

The Hornets featured a deep and skilled lineup, as they mowed down Class 1A No. 12 Kimball 47-20 in the opening round and defeated Class 1A No. 5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 40-20 in the semifinals.

Frazee entered with three ranked wrestlers in No. 2 Tony Reurink (220), No. 6 Bruce Lemon (145) and No. 9 Byron Byer (113).

Lemon and Reurink each went 3-0 in their matches, along with teammates Tanner Reetz (106), Tyler Ziegler (170), Garrett Malstrom (heavyweight) and Austin Skillings (132).

Byer's only loss came against Kimball's No. 2 ranked Blane Tschida in the opening round on a 13-2 decision.

Reurink defeated No. 5 ranked Cameron Svihla in the heavyweight bout against Foley.

Other ranked teams in the tournament included Perham (No. 12 Class 2A), Minneota (No. 8 Class 1A) and Lisbon, N.D. (defending Class B State champions).

Frazee results

Les Kertscher Wrestling Tournament in Frazee, Saturday, Dec. 15.

Team places: Frazee, Foley, Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial, Minneota, Lisbon (N.D.), Brainerd/Pillager, Perham, Kimball.

Quarterfinals

Frazee 47 Kimball Area 20

106 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Patyon Schiefelbein (KIM) :53

113 Blane Tschida (KIM) Maj. Dec. Byron Byer (FRA) 13-2

120 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Patyon Hanan (KIM) 3:08w

126 Quinten Berres (KIM) Dec. Grant Jepson (FR) 9-6

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Brady Mehr (KIM) 4-0

138 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) 9-8

145 Tyler Wacker (FR) Maj. Dec. Tanner Schreifels (KIM) 12-1

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Won by Forfeit

160 Eric Moltzan (FRA) Fall Skyler Schieflebein (KIM) 4:34

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Brandon Loch (KIM) :23

182 Travis Wills (KIM) Maj. Dec. Kody Vandenykle (FRA) 10-1

195 Austyn Schlueter (KIM) Fall Brett Gildersleeve (FR) 1:59

220 Tony Reurink (FRA) Maj. Dec. Devon Kelley (KIM) 14-0

285 Garrett Malstrom (FRA) Fall Ted Zipoy (KIM) 3:13.

Semifinals

Frazee 40 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 20

106 Tanner Reetz (FR) Fall Brandon Laborde (LCWM) 3:23

113 Levi Marsh (LCWM) Dec. Byron Byer (FRA) 5-4

120 Jayden Grommerish (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Ethan Byer (FRA) 15-6

126 Louie Sanders (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Grant Jepson (FR) 12-3

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Devan Hagge (LCWM) 5-1

138 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) 9-3

145 Tyler Wacker (FRA) Dec. Tanner Elliott (LCWM) 1-0

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Maj. Dec. Dalton Elliot (LCWM) 10-1

160 Ari Harnitz (LCWM) Fall Evan Wendt (FRA) 5:28

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4:47

182 Kody Vandenykle (FRA) Dec. Shane Nelson (LCWM) 4-0

195 Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) Fall Lucas Gens (LCWM) 3:13

220 Tony Reurink (FRA) Fall Jesse Gunderson (LCWM) 1:53

285 Garrett Malstrom (FRA) Dec. Nick Meixell (LCWM) 3-2.

Championship

Foley 24 Frazee 44

106 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Maj. Dec. Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 12-2

113 Bryon Byer (FRA) Fall Grant Mumm (FOL) 1:58

120 Tyler Funk (FOL) Fall Ethan Byer (FRA) 1:23

126 Tristan Manderfeld (FOL) Fall Grant Jepson (FRA) 1:07

132 Austin Skillings (FRA) Won by Forfeit

138 Hunter Sorenson (FRA) Maj. Dec. Logan Lunde (FOL) 11-3

145 Brandon Halverson (FOL) Dec. Tyler Wacker (FRA) 5-2

152 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Fall John Gehling (FOL) 1:34

160 Tyler Beehler (FOL) Fall Eric Moltzon (FRA) 4:49

170 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Nathan Beehler (FOL) 1:15

182 Kody Vandenykle (FRA) Dec. Tyler Midas (FOL) 11-4

195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Dec. Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) 5-2

220 Garret Malstrom (FRA) Fall Mitch Keeler (FOL) :31

285 Tony Reurink (FRA) Dec. Cameron Svihla (FOL) 9-4.

Frazee unbeaten wrestlers: Tanner Reetz, Bruce Lemon, Tyler Ziegler, Tony Reurink, Garrett Malstrom, Austin Skillings.

Advertisement
randomness